Published

    Provision of a Single Party Framework for the ongoing support, maintenance, and development of YourSpace Portals, associated websites, associated systems and associated services.

    Notice number: 00565587-2026

    🇮🇪 IrelandUniversity of Galway (ID 1400)Services

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 14, 2026
    Location
    🇮🇪 Ireland
    Contracting authority
    University of Galway (ID 1400)
    Accepted Languages
    English
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 14, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a single party for a Framework Agreement, lasting a maximum of seven years, to provide ongoing support, maintenance, and development for the YourSpace Portal, its associated websites, and systems that underpin co-curricular and extra-curricular services. The scope encompasses functional support, content management, incident resolution, user guidance, and technical oversight, including ensuring WCAG-AA accessibility and GDPR compliance, with services expected to be available 24/7. Key technologies involved include Apache, PHP, MySQL, and integrations with the Contracting Authority’s SSO, payment solutions (Realex/Elavon, Stripe), and messaging services (Mailgun, Clickatell), requiring daily processing of student/staff data. Tenderers must demonstrate financial capacity, a minimum annual turnover of €100,000 for the past three years, and compliance with Irish Revenue Commissioners. The procurement process commenced on August 12, 2026, with tender submissions due by September 14, 2026, leading to an initial three-year call-off contract.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline includes a Framework Agreement with a maximum duration of seven years. The initial call-off contract under this framework will be for a period of three years, with subsequent contracts ranging from one to two years, subject to annual performance reviews. The procurement process involves a Qualification Phase and a Tender Stage. The issue date for the Qualification Briefing Document was August 12, 2026, and the closing date for tender submission is September 14, 2026. The Contracting Authority has confirmed that contracts awarded under the framework agreement may extend beyond the agreement's expiry date. Explicit start and end dates for the overall contract are not provided, only durations and procurement phase dates.

    Sources

    • 1CON1549 UoG YourSpace - QBD_12.08.26.pdf — “notification of essential system updates and / or maintenance 2.7 Quality Assurance requirements − Throughout the Contract, regular and ad hoc meetings between the Service Partner and the Contracting Authority will be ar…
    • 28829345_Contract notice - general directive, standard regime_0.pdf — “Contracting Authority confirms that the period of any contracts awarded under the framework agreement may extend beyond the date of expiry of the agreement. Information about the dynamic purchasing system: No dynamic pur…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves the ongoing support, maintenance, and development of the YourSpace Portal, along with its associated websites and systems.

    Key functional requirements include:

    • Making changes to existing content and imagery and creating new ones via the bespoke content management menu, with the successful Tenderer managing more complex content/imagery.
    • Troubleshooting and resolving incidents, issues, and queries, including customisations.
    • Providing functional advice and support to end-users, which covers configuration enhancements and training events.
    • Maintaining an up-to-date functional user guide through annual reviews and necessary updates resulting from development work.
    • Generating downloads of all data in Excel format as required.
    • Liaising with stakeholders concerning incident and query management.

    Technical requirements include:

    • Ensuring the underlying architecture is supported, maintained, and managed.
    • Ensuring portals, websites, and systems are accessible and WCAG-AA compliant.
    • Providing advice on backup and recovery of all solution architecture layers, with proactive monitoring and testing of backups.
    • Providing advice on licensing.
    • Advising and notifying of essential system updates and/or maintenance.

    All services are expected to be available 24/7, with support provided from 09:00 to 17:00 (Irish Standard Time), Monday to Friday (Irish business days). The Contracting Authority hosts all services and manages software/hardware licenses, but advice from the service provider will be sought regarding hosting and licensing. The web technology in use includes Apache, PHP, and MySQL. User logon for sensitive content is authenticated via the Contracting Authority's Single Sign On (SSO) solution, with nightly metadata downloads from Eduguate/HEAnet and daily processing of student and staff data for seamless access. Integrations include the Contracting Authority Payment Solution (Realex/Elavon), Transactional Email solution (Mailgun), SMS solution (Clickatell), and Stripe. Data extracts are produced for National bodies using an API, with CSV file downloads as a backup. Additionally, ensuring all sites are GDPR compliant is a requirement.

    Sources

    • 1CON1549 UoG YourSpace - QBD_12.08.26.pdf — “/ pages is authenticated via Contracting Authority Single Sign On (SSO) solution. Nightly metadata downloads from Eduguate/HEAnet. Nightly processing of student and staff data from the contracting authority Information S…
    • 2CON1549 UoG YourSpace - Appendix 1 QQRD_12.08.26.docx — “contract/framework | Delivery Date: | From | | To | Annual Contract Value (or range if precise contract value is confidential): | € | Overall Contract Value (or range if precise contract value is confidential): | € Pleas…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 5 FILES

    • 2_c4t_8829345_1.xml
    • 1400_8829345.pdf
    • CON1549 UoG YourSpace - QBD_12.08.26.pdf

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in