Published
PS/26/96 - B741 Coal Glen Embankment – Slip Remediation
Notice number: ocds-r6ebe6-0000841884
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 30, 2026
- Location
- 🇬🇧 United Kingdom
- Contracting authority
- East Ayrshire Council
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Works
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Sep 2, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
Repair of existing highways embankment showing signs of slope instability by excavating out failed materials and replacing with engineered fill at a gentler regraded slope of 1V:3H with counterfort drainage; Repair of existing culvert through installation of a CIPP lining (Contractor designed); 10m extension of existing culvert with precast concrete box culvert (Contractor designed) to accommodate regraded slope; Construction of transition unit with manhole access at location where existing and extended culverts meet (Note: Manhole access chamber is to be Contractor designed); Construction of new outfall headwall (Contractor designed) with scour protection through installation of erosion control matting at outfall location; Widening of highway verges to 2m width on both sides of the highway with installation of verge marker posts and post and mesh fencing; Installation of highways surface water drainage system with direct outfalls to Coal Glen watercourse at northern inlet to existing culvert and to the transition unit between existing and extended culvert.
TENDER BRIEF
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 1 FILE
- PS/26/96 - B741 Coal Glen Embankment – Slip RemediationLINK
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.