Published

    Public Buyers Community support

    Notice number: 00529741-2026

    🇧🇪 BelgiumEuropean Commission, DG GROW - Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEsServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 14, 2026
    Location
    🇧🇪 Belgium
    Contracting authority
    European Commission, DG GROW - Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and SMEs
    Accepted Languages
    Bulgarian, Czech, Danish, German, Greek, English, Spanish, Estonian, Finnish, French, Irish, Croatian, Hungarian, Italian, Lithuanian, Latvian, Maltese, Dutch, Polish, Portuguese, Romanian, Slovak, Slovenian, Swedish
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Jul 31, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a contractor to provide comprehensive on-demand community support for Communities of Practice (CoP) on a designated online platform, encompassing the establishment, management, and daily moderation of these communities, along with feeding their repositories and facilitating interaction. The scope includes co-creating CoP roadmaps, mobilizing diverse experts as needed, and attending quarterly coordination meetings. Technical requirements involve utilizing a specified platform for community management, adhering to an eSubmission application for tender submission, implementing a methodology for expert hiring, maintaining a risk management process for cybersecurity, and using specified image dimensions for platform visuals. Bidders must demonstrate an average yearly turnover exceeding EUR 100,000.00 for the last two financial years. The initial contract duration is 48 months, with an option for a single automatic renewal of 24 months, leading to a potential maximum total duration of 72 months, punctuated by defined mid-term reviews and final handover milestones.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is as follows:

    The initial duration of the contract is 48 (forty-eight) months from the date indicated in Article 3 of the Main conditions. The contract can be renewed automatically once for an additional 24 (twenty-four) months, unless formal notification to the contrary is received at least three months before the end of the ongoing duration. This means the maximum total duration of the contract, including the renewal, can be up to 72 months.

    Key milestones and phases mentioned include:

    • M+18 Mid-term Meeting Review (3)
    • M+24 Final Meeting & Handover, which in the case of a contract renewal, takes the form of a 24-month report.
    • M+30 Mid-term Meeting Review (4)
    • M+36 Mid-term Meeting Review (6)
    • M+42 Mid-term Meeting Review (7)
    • M+48 Final Meeting & Handover.

    The exact contract start and end dates are not explicitly stated as specific calendar dates, but are referenced as "the date indicated in Article 3 of the Main conditions".

    Sources

    • 1EN_Direct_Service_Contract_EC-GROW2026OP0026_V2.pdf — “special conditions of the contract. In all circumstances, in the event of contradiction between this contract and documents issued by the contractor, this contract prevails, regardless of any provision to the contrary in…
    • 2EN_Direct_Service_Contract_EC-GROW2026OP0026_V1.pdf — “is not and cannot be construed as a renewal of the contract. 1.3.5 Renewal of the contract The contract is renewed automatically 1 (one) time for 24 (twenty-four) months, unless one of the parties receives formal notific…
    • 320260519EN_TENDER_SPECIFICATIONS_EC-GROW2026OP0026_Public Buyers Community (2)_V2.pdf — “to inform all other group members before signing the contract) that the debt(s) may be offset against any payment under due the contract. 1.7. Volume and value of the contract: how much do we plan to buy? The maximum tot…
    • 420260519EN_TENDER_SPECIFICATIONS_EC-GROW2026OP0026_Public Buyers Community_V1.pdf — “from the contractor up to a maximum 50% of the initial contract value. These services would consist in the repetition of similar services entrusted to the contractor and would be awarded under the following conditions: b…

    The core scope of work for this tender is the provision of on-demand community support for Communities of Practice on a designated platform. The services include managing and moderating the established online community, feeding its repository, and facilitating interaction.

    The statement of work summary and core deliverables involve:

    • Establishing new Communities of Practice (CoP): This includes providing the community's name, preparing its logo, completing an information form, and designating a main and backup community moderator. These deliverables are due within 31 calendar days of the request.
    • Co-creating a Roadmap: This document, 8-10 pages in length, outlines the Mission and Vision of the Community of Practice, its overall objective, 3-4 Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) for measuring success, and 1-4 concise deliverables for collaborative work.
    • Daily moderation: This entails approving membership requests, uploading news items, events, and resources, and fostering discussions.
    • Mobilizing Experts: This task is initiated upon notification from the contracting authority for establishing new communities and may require various profiles such as lawyers, policy analysts, sectoral experts (e.g., in procurement, green transition, supply chains, digitalization), economists, and academics, depending on the deliverables defined in the CoP roadmap.
    • Attendance at Quarterly Coordination Meetings: Participation in up to four Public Buyers Community quarterly coordination meetings per year, with a focus on exploring and leveraging synergies with other Communities of Practice.
    • Final Deliverables: These include timesheets and a Final Report summarizing the current status of the Communities managed by the contractor.

    Sources

    • 120260519EN_TENDER_SPECIFICATIONS_EC-GROW2026OP0026_Public Buyers Community (2)_V2.pdf — “participation and interaction space, feeding the repository, managing and moderating the established community of practice in its online environment. In the beginning of the service, the contractor shall be trained on ho…
    • 220260519EN_TENDER_SPECIFICATIONS_EC-GROW2026OP0026_Public Buyers Community_V1.pdf — “and interaction space, feeding the repository, managing and moderating the established community of practice in its online environment. In the beginning of the service, the contractor shall be trained on how to use the P…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 11 FILES

    • ANNEX I - Annex 2 - declaration-of-honour-tenders_Public Buyers Community support_EC-GROW2026OP0026_V1.docx
    • 20260519EN_TENDER_SPECIFICATIONS_EC-GROW2026OP0026_Public Buyers Community_V1.pdf
    • 20260519EN_TENDER_SPECIFICATIONS_EC-GROW2026OP0026_Public Buyers Community (2)_V2.pdf

    and 4 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in