Published
PURCH2998 Provision of a Continuous Wave CO2 Laser System
Notice number: ocds-r6ebe6-0000840446
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 8, 2026
- Location
- 🇬🇧 United Kingdom
- Contracting authority
- University of Glasgow
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 18, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
PURCH2998 Provision of a Continuous Wave CO2 Laser System The Institute for Gravitational Research requires a continuous wave CO2 laser system with a minimum average output power of 400 W for the development of next generation room temperature fused silica mirror suspension technology for 3rd generation gravitational-wave observatory infrastructures. These astronomical instruments will extend the range of gravitational astronomy by at least an order of magnitude. Please refer to the PURCH2998 - Invitation to Tender Goods or Services document for additional information and specification.
TENDER BRIEF
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 1 FILE
- PURCH2998 Provision of a Continuous Wave CO2 Laser SystemLINK
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.