Published
Quantitative Sicherheitsbewertung TOB
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-25721288
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 18, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Die Autobahn GmbH des Bundes - NL Nordost
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 18, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a Quantitative Safety Assessment (QSB) for the Tunnel Ortsteil Britz (TOB) on the A100 highway, encompassing a technical retrofit. The scope includes comprehensive risk analysis, risk assessment, and measures planning in accordance with RE-ING (Part 3 Tunnel) and BASt guidelines, along with the revision of Alarm and Hazard Defense Plans (AGAP) and the development of an ADR expert opinion for dangerous goods transport classification. Key technical requirements necessitate adherence to DIN-Normen, various BASt standards (2007, 2009, 2022), and utilization of a probabilistic overall system approach including event tree analyses, coupled flow/thermodynamic models, and escape modeling. The contract is set to commence no later than 12 working days post-award and must be completed by March 31, 2027, with regular monthly planning meetings and encompasses performance phases such as preparation for awarding, participation in awarding, construction supervision, and property management. Bidders are required to submit an overview of their total annual turnover and specific turnover relevant to the contract area for the past three business years to demonstrate financial…
TENDER BRIEF
Question: What is the contract timeline?
Context: Contract start date, end date, total duration, and any key milestones or phases mentioned. Return null if not stated.
The contract execution is to begin no later than 12 working days after the contract award. The completion of the execution is scheduled for no later than March 31, 2027. The contract also outlines various performance phases, including "Leistungsphase 6: Vorbereitung der Vergabe" (preparation of awarding), "Leistungsphase 7: Mitwirkung bei der Vergabe" (participation in awarding), "Leistungsphase 8: Bauoberleitung" (construction supervision), and "Leistungsphase 9: Objektbetreuung" (property management). Regular planning meetings are to be held at least monthly.
Sources
- 1HVA F-StB_Vertragsbedingungen.pdf — “HVA F-StB Vertragsbedingungen Bezeichnung der Leistung: A-36013-00 | A100 Tunnel OT Britz, technische Nachrüstung NOO-2026-0251 | Quantitative Sicherheitsbewertung TOB Vertragsbedingungen I. Besondere Vertragsbedingungen…”
- 2hvaf-stb-vertragsbedingungen.pdf — “sind Detailpläne z. B. für Entwässerung, Knotendetailpläne, und Pläne zur Verlegung von Leitungen. Diese Pläne müssen mindestens Angaben enthalten über den Bestand, der nach Durchführung der Baumaßnahme verbleibt, das Pr…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves a "Quantitative Sicherheitsbewertung" (Quantitative Safety Assessment - QSB) for the Tunnel Ortsteil Britz (TOB) on the A100 highway, including a technical retrofit.
The core deliverables and statement of work summary include:
- Risk Analysis: Conducting a complete risk analysis for the TOB tunnel system as part of the QSB, in accordance with RE-ING (Part 3 Tunnel) and BASt guidelines (2007). This involves identifying hazards and quantitatively estimating the expected frequencies and damage extents of events for various traffic scenarios (4+0, 3+0, and existing situation).
- Risk Assessment: Performing a complete risk assessment for the TOB tunnel system, also as a component of the QSB, to evaluate if the system's safety is sufficient for each driving direction under different traffic scenarios.
- Measures Planning: Developing a complete plan of measures for the TOB tunnel systems as part of the QSB, adhering to RE-ING (Part 3 Tunnel) and BASt guidelines.
- Documentation of Safety Assessments: Creating an auditable report that summarizes the results of the safety assessments in accordance with RE-ING and BASt guidelines, and comprehensively compiles the findings of existing safety investigations.
- Revision of Alarm and Hazard Defense Plans (AGAP): Updating the existing AGAP, including fire department plans, specifically for the period of construction-related tunnel tube closures (TOB), in compliance with RE-ING, EABT, recognized technical rules, and client specifications.
- Creation of an ADR Expert Opinion: Developing a comprehensive safety-technical expert opinion according to ADR (European Agreement concerning the International Carriage of Dangerous Goods by Road) for the highway tunnel. This includes a complete scope of investigations, analyses, and evaluations to classify and assess the tunnel regarding the transport of dangerous goods, considering project-specific data, conducting a risk analysis for potential event scenarios (e.g., fire, explosion, release of dangerous substances), evaluating impacts on road users, emergency services, and the structure, determining and justifying the ADR tunnel category (A to E), analyzing possible transport restrictions/prohibitions, and coordinating with relevant norms.
- Documentation for ADR Expert Opinion: Producing a verifiable, auditable expert opinion that details the methodology, boundary conditions, and results, presents the examined scenarios and their evaluations, provides a reasoned recommendation for tunnel classification and necessary operational or structural measures, and summarizes the findings in an understandable format for authorities and decision-makers.
- Meetings: Conducting at least ten project-related meetings, including a kick-off meeting and result presentations, and providing consultation on specific safety assessment topics. This also involves supporting consultation, coordination, and alignment between the client and emergency services during the construction-related tunnel closures. Agendas, presentations, and supporting documents must be provided promptly, and all results are to be documented and distributed digitally. Bilateral working meetings with the client are part of the service and are not separately compensated.
Sources
- 1HVA F-StB_Titelblatt_LB.pdf — “HVA F-StB Bezeichnung der Leistung: Titelblatt Leistungsbeschreibung (LB) A-36013-00 | A100 Tunnel OT Britz, technische Nachrüstung NOO-2026-0251 | Quantitative Sicherheitsbewertung TOB Inhalt (wie Aufforderung bzw. EU-A…”
- 2LPV_2026-0251.pdf — “untersucht werden kann. 00.00.0002. Abstimmung 00.01. 00.01.0001. 00.01.0002. 1,00 Psch XXXXXX,XX Abstimmung der Grundlagenermittlung/Eingangsparametern und Klären ggf. offener Fragen. Zwischensumme 00.00. Sicherheitsbet…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 23 FILES
- 2026-0251.D8316 KBD83
- HVA_F_StB_Aufforderung_Angebotsabgabe_Verhandlung.pdf144 KBPDF
- Bieterfragen_und_Antworten_20260820.pdf179 KBPDF
and 16 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.