Published
Rahmenvereinbarung KI-Entwicklungsleistungen
Notice number: fde58043-87ff-44b0-b6b0-3d089adfba4c-9110011240546_BVergG-VIII-1-Z2_796437
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 29, 2026
- Location
- 🇦🇹 Austria
- Contracting authority
- Stadt Wels
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 30, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This Framework Agreement for AI Development Services encompasses the comprehensive development, implementation, and provision of AI-powered solutions, ranging from consulting, Proof of Concept (PoC), and prototype development to Minimum Viable Product (MVP) creation, full implementation, integration, and ongoing operation and maintenance. The required technical expertise spans a wide array of technologies including TypeScript, JavaScript, C#, .NET, Low-Code/No-Code, RPA, ML/LLM components, Computer Vision, Multimodal AI, various database types, 3D/VR/XR, and cloud-native architectures utilizing Microservices and Containerization. Furthermore, the tender demands adherence to robust practices such as CI/CD, DevOps, MLOps, Security by Design, Privacy by Design, GDPR compliance, and agile methodologies like Scrum and Kanban, with all hosting and operations strictly within Austria or the European Union. The contract is scheduled to run for four years, from December 1, 2026, to November 30, 2030, following an implementation plan that mandates phases like Conception, PoC, MVP, Productive Use, and Operation, each with defined milestones. Bidders must provide declarations of total and…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is explicitly stated as follows:
- Contract Start Date: 01.12.2026
- Contract End Date: 30.11.2030
- Total Duration: The contract runs for four years, from December 1, 2026, to November 30, 2030.
Key milestones and phases include:
The implementation plan requires the inclusion of five mandatory phases, with the option to add more or subdivide existing ones. Each phase should specify its designation, description, duration, milestones, and dependencies.
Examples of phases provided are:
- Conception: Involves requirements analysis and technical concept development, with a duration of 4 weeks. Key milestones include "Concept finished" and "Client approval".
- Proof of Concept (PoC): Focuses on prototype development (e.g., with 50 test questions), lasting 6 weeks. A milestone is a "functional PoC".
- Minimum Viable Product (MVP): Extends functionality (e.g., to 200 questions) and integrates, taking 8 weeks. A key milestone is an "MVP ready for production".
- Productive Use: Includes Go-Live, training, and monitoring, lasting 4 weeks. The milestone is "Productive deployment".
- Operation: Covers maintenance, support, and further development, and is ongoing. The milestone is "Stable operation".
There are also generic milestones M1 (e.g., concept completed), M2 (e.g., prototype completed), and M3 (e.g., acceptance) with specific dates to be filled in. The earliest project start can be a specific date or "after commissioning," and the planned Go-Live can be a date or "X months after project start".
Sources
- 1A2_Entwurf_Rahmenvereinbarung_2026.pdf — “Bieterin vom [Datum einfügen] gegen Entgelt. (vgl. Anlage [Anlagenbezeichnung/-nummerierung einfügen]). 3. Art und Umfang der Leistungen 3.1. Die Auftragnehmerin hat sämtliche Leistungen gemäß Ausschreibungsunterlagen de…”
- 2Anhang 4 Leistungsbeschreibung - Vorlage Use Case Einreichung.pdf — “werden reduziert? z.B. 20.000 EUR pro Jahr durch Reduktion manueller Tätigkeiten] 2. Fehlerreduktion: [Wie werden Fehler reduziert? z.B. von 10% Fehlerquote auf 2%] 3. Nachvollziehbarkeit und Transparenz: [Wie wird Nachv…”
- 3Anhang 1 Leistungsbeschreibung - Muster Einzelabruf.pdf — “Datum M1 [z.B. Konzept fertiggestellt] [TT.MM.JJJJ] M2 [z.B. Prototyp fertiggestellt] [TT.MM.JJJJ] M3 [z.B. Abnahme] [TT.MM.JJJJ] 4. Mitwirkungspflichten des Auftraggebers Was muss der Auftraggeber während des Projekts l…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the development, implementation, or provision of solutions to specific problems for a defined target group. Examples include the provision of a functional prototype of an AI-powered assistant for citizen inquiries, intended to demonstrate technical feasibility and inform decisions on productive implementation. The tender allows for various types of call-offs, such as consulting/conception, Proof of Concept, prototype development, Minimum Viable Product (MVP) creation, implementation projects, integration projects, operations/maintenance packages, further development, support/analysis, and product development.
The Statement of Work summary and core deliverables are structured around several key aspects:
- Functional Requirements: The solution must meet concrete and measurable functional criteria, such as an AI assistant correctly answering a specified percentage of test questions, achieving a maximum response time, and being capable of asking clarifying questions.
- Quality Requirements: Specific performance indicators include availability (e.g., 95% during testing), an error rate below a defined threshold (e.g., <5% for test cases), and performance targets like response time for a high percentage of requests (e.g., <5 seconds for 90% of requests).
- Deliverables: The final handover typically includes a functional prototype runnable in a test environment, fully documented and versioned source code, technical documentation (covering architecture, data model, API description), operational documentation (for installation, configuration, and monitoring), and a detailed test protocol.
- Transition Criteria for Operation: To enable the operation of the solution, deliverables include deployment scripts, configuration files, environment variables, a monitoring dashboard or logging concept, a runbook for incident management, and contact information for support.
- Implementation Plan: The overall implementation is expected to follow a structured plan, potentially involving phases such as analysis and conception, Proof of Concept (PoC), MVP development, productive deployment (Go-Live), and ongoing operation. Each phase specifies a description, duration, milestones (e.g., "Concept completed," "PoC functional," "Prototype completed," "Acceptance"), and dependencies.
Sources
- 1Anhang 1 Leistungsbeschreibung - Muster Einzelabruf.pdf — “Seite 1 / 9 ANHANG 1: MUSTER EINZELABRUF Version 1.0 | Stand: [Datum einfügen] Dieses Dokument dient als Vorlage für Einzelabrufe im Rahmen der Rahmenvereinbarung. Der Auftragnehmer nutzt diese Vorlage, um auf Anforderun…”
- 2Anhang 4 Leistungsbeschreibung - Vorlage Use Case Einreichung.pdf — “werden reduziert? z.B. 20.000 EUR pro Jahr durch Reduktion manueller Tätigkeiten] 2. Fehlerreduktion: [Wie werden Fehler reduziert? z.B. von 10% Fehlerquote auf 2%] 3. Nachvollziehbarkeit und Transparenz: [Wie wird Nachv…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 16 FILES
- Anhang 1 Leistungsbeschreibung - Muster Einzelabruf.pdf513 KBPDF
- Anhang 3 Leistungsbeschreibung - Muster Betrieb (Hosting- und Betriebsvereinbarung) Service Level Agreement.pdf381 KBPDF
- A3_Allgemeine_Einkaufsbedingungen.pdf162 KBPDF
and 9 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.