Published
PLZ 53xxx, 54xxx, 561xx - 568xx, 57xxx und 65xxx
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-62cf32b9-8505-4860-868b-b497dff17eb3
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 8, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Zentrale Beschaffungsstelle des Landes Rheinland-Pfalz (ZBL) im Landesbetrieb Mobilität Rheinland-Pfalz
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 4, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a framework agreement for comprehensive national and international parcel services, encompassing the collection, transport, and delivery of parcels up to 31.5 kg, including national bulky goods and returns, with collection services specifically from postal code areas 53xxx, 54xxx, 561xx-568xx, 57xxx, and 65xxx for delivery across Germany and to selected international destinations. Bidders are required to possess a Quality Management System (DIN EN ISO 9001 or equivalent), demonstrate adherence to data protection, postal secrecy, and environmental protection measures (Insetting), and detail their logistics processes, utilizing HTML-compliant standard technologies or the Cosinex Desktop tool for electronic offer submission with end-to-end encryption. Financial requirements mandate the submission of total annual turnover and contract-specific turnover for 2023-2025, alongside holding business/professional liability insurance with minimum coverages of €3,000,000 for personal/property damages and €100,000 for financial damages. The contract, expected to commence no earlier than January 1, 2027, has a minimum duration of two years and can extend up to a maximum of…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract Start Date: The effective start date for the framework agreement is the date of the award, but no earlier than January 1, 2027.
- Minimum Duration: The framework agreement has a minimum contract duration of two years.
- Extensions: The contract automatically extends by 12 months, up to a maximum of six times, unless the client provides written notice of termination six months before the end of the respective term.
- Maximum Duration: The maximum duration of the contract is eight years (96 months).
Key milestones include:
- Award Decision: Expected by calendar week 42, 2026.
- Award Granting: Expected by calendar week 44, 2026.
- Offer Validity (Binding Period): Must extend at least until November 30, 2026, 24:00 Uhr.
Sources
- 1Teil R - Besondere Vertragsbedingungen.pdf — “die Regelungen des vorstehenden Vertrages nur ausfüllen, aber nicht abändern kann sowie das Preisblatt. Dazugehörige Anlagen (insbesondere das Ser- vice- und Logistikkonzept) sind Bestandteile der vorgenannten Dokumente,…”
- 2Teil A - Bewerbungsbedingungen.pdf — “Erläuterung der vorgelegten Unterlagen (Erklärungen und Nachweise) schriftlich oder elektronisch innerhalb einer angemessenen Frist einzufordern. Entsprechende Unterlagen sind fristgerecht bei der vorgenannten Stelle ein…”
The core scope of work for this tender, titled "Rahmenvereinbarung Paketdienstleistungen IV" (Framework Agreement Parcel Services IV), is the collection, transport, and delivery of both national and international parcels. The objective is to establish a framework agreement with a contractor for these services.
Statement of Work Summary and Core Deliverables:
1. Basic Services (Grundleistungen):
- National Parcels: Collection, transport, and delivery of parcels up to a maximum weight of 31.5 kg within Germany.
- International Parcels: Collection, transport, and delivery of parcels up to a maximum weight of 31.5 kg to selected European and non-European countries, as specified in the contract.
2. Additional Services (Zusatzleistungen):
- National Bulky Goods (Sperrgut National): Handling of packages categorized as bulky goods, with specific dimensions and forms to be defined.
- Returns (Rücksendungen): Processing of returns for undeliverable parcels when the reason for incorrect delivery is attributable to the sender's responsibility.
- Other Additional Services (Sonstige Zusatzleistungen): These may include services such as the exclusion of neighborhood delivery, requiring a recipient's signature upon delivery, providing forms or labels for machine-generated shipping labels, and supplying cartons for packages. These are commissioned if they are directly related to the parcel services, occasional, and subordinate to the total order volume, with pricing based on the contractor's standard tariffs.
3. Operational Requirements:
- Collection: Documentation of collection by the contractor and confirmation to the beneficiary upon request. Free provision of weather-resistant container trolleys and labels for outgoing parcels to beneficiaries upon request. Specifics on collection times and modalities are to be agreed upon with the beneficiary.
- Transport: The contractor assumes transport risk upon handover of parcels. Liability for loss or damage is a minimum of €500.00 per parcel. Vehicles used must comply with the "Saubere-Fahrzeuge-Beschaffungs-Gesetz (SaubFahrzeugBeschG)".
- Delivery: Delivery is required on every working day (Monday to Friday). Delivery deadlines adhere to guidelines under § 18 Postgesetz (PostG), with personal handover at the specified address.
- Surcharges (Zuschläge): Surcharges for parcels without routing codes are applicable to national and international parcel prices.
4. Project Division:
The service is divided into five lots based on collection regions, including specific postal code areas and financial offices in Rhineland-Palatinate and Bavaria.
5. Evaluation Criteria (for Service and Logistics Concepts):
- Service Concept: Includes organization of customer support, data protection measures, employee qualification, environmental protection measures, and research for undeliverable shipments.
- Logistics Concept: Encompasses details on parcel collection, delivery processes, logistical infrastructure, presence in the transport area, and delivery times and personnel.
Sources
- 1Teil B - Leistungsbeschreibung_2026-08-17.pdf — “3] Vorbemerkungen Begriffsbestimmungen: Vergabeverfahren „Rahmenvereinbarung Paketdienstleistungen IV" / Z.26-0006 Vergabestelle (ZBL) die Zentrale Beschaffungsstelle des Landes Rheinland-Pfalz im Landes- Bedarfsträger b…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 19 FILES
- Teil A - Referenzen.docx66 KBDOCX
- Angebotsschreiben Unternehmen.docx30 KBDOCX
- Teil R - Besondere Vertragsbedingungen.pdf556 KBPDF
and 12 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.