Published
Rahmenvereinbarung zur Planung und Umsetzung von Veranstaltungen, Messen und Ausstellungen für das Bundesministerium für Forschung, Technologie und Raumfahrt
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-1b3a04bd-ec2b-4399-a57c-70e96651cfdc
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 22, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Bundesministerium für Forschung, Technologie und Raumfahrt
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 12, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This Framework Agreement concerns the comprehensive planning and implementation of events, trade fairs, and exhibitions for the Federal Ministry of Research, Technology and Space (BMFTR), encompassing strategic, operational, and design services including concept development, participant management, content creation, and media production. Compliance with GDPR, BSI standards, BMFTR Corporate Design guidelines, and accessibility requirements (including BITV 2.0 and DIN EN 301 549) is mandatory, along with adherence to guidelines for sustainable event organization and specific software compatibility. Bidders must demonstrate a minimum average annual turnover of 3,000,000 Euros (net) over the last three years and possess professional liability insurance with total coverage of at least 3,000,000 Euros per insurance year. The contract is set to commence on January 1, 2027, with an initial term until December 31, 2028, and includes options for two one-year extensions, potentially prolonging the agreement until December 31, 2030. Key procurement deadlines include the offer period ending September 22, 2026, and an offer validity period until December 31, 2026.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract starts on January 1, 2027, and is initially set to end on December 31, 2028. There is an option for the client to extend the contract twice, each time by one year, prolonging the contract until December 31, 2030.
Key milestones related to the procurement process include:
- Deadline for questions: August 25, 2026, 12:00 PM
- Answering questions: September 10, 2026, 3:00 PM
- End of offer period: September 22, 2026, 12:00 PM
- Announcement of the intended award decision: presumably November 3, 2026
- Contract award: presumably November 19, 2026
- Offer validity period: December 31, 2026
Regarding the contract's operational phases, in the first year of the contract, there will be approximately 12 monthly meetings for contract management. From the second contract year onwards, these meetings will occur bi-monthly. An initial meeting at the start of each project is also foreseen.
Sources
- 110. Besondere Vertragsbedingungen.pdf — “Auftragnehmer der Auffassung ist, dass durch Anregungen und Änderungswünsche des Auftraggebers gemäß § 9 Abs. 1 der AGB das Ergebnis des Vorhabens beeinträchtigt wird, er den vertraglichen Zeitplan nicht einhalten kann,…”
- 23. Besondere Bewerbungsbedingungen.pdf — “und Ziele des Ministeriums ausge�richtet. Staatliches Handeln soll nachvollziehbar dargestellt werden und den öffentli�chen Diskus zu diesem ermöglichen. Hierfür werden Veranstaltungen, Messebeteili�gung und Ausstellunge…”
- 38. Leistungsbeschreibung RV_Veranstaltungen.pdf — “klären. Das Gespräch ist vertraulich, es wird kein Protokoll geführt. Im Vorfeld wird durch den AN eine aktuelle Übersicht über alle Projekte angelegt und laufend fortgeführt. Hier ist stichpunktartig der aktuelle Stand,…”
The core scope of work for this tender is the planning and implementation of events, trade fairs, and exhibitions for the Federal Ministry for Research, Technology, and Space (BMFTR).
The statement of work summary and core deliverables include:
Pauschalleistungen (Lump-sum services):
- Meetings: Strategic meetings, contract management meetings, and kick-off meetings at project start.
- Reports: Order overviews, call-off overviews, lists of purchased external services, and data collection for sustainability reporting for the Coordination Office for Climate-Neutral Federal Administration (KKB).
- Controlling and Quality Management: Providing a list of contact persons, maintaining an extranet, offering support for inquiries, and managing budget control and accounting.
Einheitsleistungen (Unit services):
- General Services: Operative project meetings, event concept development, production and disposition planning, claim management, exhibition stand/display concept creation, location concept development, room and furnishing concept design, layout planning, technology concept development, catering concept creation, safety and hygiene concept development, management of event venues (analog or digital), hotel management, participant and invitation management, conception of a registration page, attendee management, creation/preparation of distribution lists, electronic invitation dispatch, shipping of materials as packages, storage of event modules and exhibition exhibits, and design and production of name tags.
- Design and Text Services: Design line/key visual development, image research, image and graphic adaptation, image and graphic editing, image and graphic design, creative image and graphic development, template creation, print/web file creation, development of barrier-free documents, creation of journalistic texts, editorial processing of supplied texts, text translation, and proofreading (Lektorat).
- Motion Picture: Production of event trailers and interviews.
Stundensätze (Hourly Rates) for services such as:
- Project management for events, trade fairs, and exhibitions (including conception).
- Graphic design, typesetting, and layout.
- On-site project management and project assistance support.
- Procurement of external services.
Additionally, the tender involves annual lump-sum prices based on contract duration and extension options, which account for calculated person-days across various employee categories including management, project control, project management, and other staff. Daily rates are also specified for contract changes across different employee categories.
Sources
- 18. Leistungsbeschreibung RV_Veranstaltungen.pdf — “Bundesministerium für Forschung, Technologie und Raumfahrt (BMFTR) Az. 01801-5/123 Seite 1 von 75 Leistungsbeschreibung Rahmenvereinbarung zur Planung und Umsetzung von Veranstaltungen, Messen und Ausstellungen für das B…”
- 21. Angebotsschreiben.docx — “Muster-Vordruck Stand 05/2026 Name bzw. Firmenbezeichnung des Bieters / der Bietergemeinschaft | Ort, Datum | | Anschrift | | Ansprechpartner/-in | | Telefon | Telefax | | | E-Mail-Adresse | | | Geschäftszeichen | | Umsa…”
- 39. Preisblatt.xlsx — “lediglich als ein unverbindlicher Orientierungswert und stellt keinen Anspruch auf Seiten des AN, dass dieser Orientierungswert im genannten Volumen tatsächlich durch entsprechende Einzelabrufe ausgeschöpft wird. ",,,,,,…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 19 FILES
- 9. Preisblatt.xlsx46 KBXLSX
- 5. Scientology Schutzklausel.docx34 KBDOCX
- 8.4 Nachhaltige Gestaltung von Webseiten.pdf396 KBPDF
and 12 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.