Published
Dienstleistungen Anwendungsentwicklung
Notice number: 00566799-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 24, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Freistaat Bayern, vertreten durch das Bayer. StM f. Ernährung, Landwirtschaft, Forsten und Tourismus
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 17, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender solicits comprehensive application development services, focusing primarily on web applications and to a lesser extent mobile applications, including the maintenance and further development of the client's Racy10 (Java, Apache Wicket, Spring, JPA) and Racy25 (Java, TypeScript, Angular, Spring, JPA) reference architectures and associated modules. The scope of work covers the entire development lifecycle, from design, implementation, and maintenance of applications—particularly for agricultural, forestry funding, and regional development—to extensive quality assurance, web design, performance analysis, and the provision and configuration of development and build environments leveraging tools like IntelliJ, Git, Gradle, Bamboo, and Jira. Required technical expertise spans Java, Python, JavaScript/TypeScript, REST/SOAP Web Services, databases, containerization with Docker/Kubernetes, and strict adherence to security protocols such as OWASP Top Ten, BSI-Grundschutz, ISO 27001, alongside client-specific data protection and IT security guidelines. The contract is scheduled from January 4, 2027, to December 31, 2030, with an estimated 75,000 working hours over this four-year…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract is scheduled to start on January 4, 2027, and end on December 31, 2030. There is an annual extension option, with a maximum of two extensions.
Sources
- 1Bekanntmachung\Auftragsbekanntmachung.pdf — “jährliche Verlängerungsoption 5.1.2 Erfüllungsort Ort: München Postleitzahl: 80539 NUTS-3-Code: München, Kreisfreie Stadt (DE212) Land: Deutschland Zusätzliche Angaben zum Erfüllungsort: 5.1.3 Geschätzte Dauer Datum des…”
- 2B_E6A6613C-2DBF-48FF-BD1A-83B431D590EA.PDF — “jährliche Verlängerungsoption 5.1.2 Erfüllungsort Ort: München Postleitzahl: 80539 NUTS-3-Code: München, Kreisfreie Stadt (DE212) Land: Deutschland Zusätzliche Angaben zum Erfüllungsort: 5.1.3 Geschätzte Dauer Datum des…”
- 3Unterlagen\Vergabeunterlagen.pdf — “| Ja Art der losweisen Vergabe Höchstzahl der Lose pro Angebot Zuschlagskriterium | Bieter kann für alle Lose anbieten (aber auch für weniger) Wirtschaftlichstes Angebot Berechnungsmethode: Freie Verhältniswahl Preis/Lei…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves services related to the development and maintenance of applications, primarily web applications, and to a lesser extent, mobile applications. This also includes the maintenance and further development of the existing reference architectures, specifically "Racy10" (based on Java, Apache Wicket, Spring, and JPA) and "Racy25" (based on Java, TypeScript, Angular, Spring, and JPA), along with their associated software libraries and basic modules.
The Statement of Work summary details that individual orders will encompass:
- Design, development, and maintenance of applications, mainly for agricultural, forestry funding, and regional development, including documentation in German.
- Execution of quality assurance measures, such as code reviews and tests, for both contractor-developed and third-party code.
- Web design, including HTML/CSS and accessibility.
- Performance and error analysis for existing applications.
- Creation and implementation of standards and concepts concerning architecture, performance, and security.
- Provision and configuration of the development and build environment, including tools like IntelliJ, Bitbucket, Gradle, Bamboo, Jira, Artifactory, and SonarQube.
- Development of supporting Python scripts.
- Conducting technical presentations.
- Processing specific components of BSI basic protection.
- Consulting and administration tasks, covering application maintenance in "Racy10," "Racy25," or older architectures, as well as individual consulting for application development (from requirements specification to architecture, design, implementation, documentation, testing, and operational IT aspects like performance or errors) and development processes (e.g., environment provisioning or deployment).
The overall nature of the contract is described as IT services, including consulting, software development, internet, and assistance, with a focus on programming system and application software. The contractor must be able to cover all activities involved in application development, from setting up the development and build infrastructure to design, implementation, and testing.
Sources
- 1Unterlagen\Vergabeunterlagen.pdf — “der Leistung 1. | 3 Allgemeine Vorbemerkungen.. 2. | 4 Zeitplan 3. | 6 4. Gegenstand der Leistung | 7 Qualitätsanspruch und Auswahl des Personals 5. | 9 Benötigte Qualifikationen 6. | 10 Aufgaben 7. | 12 Umfeld 8. | 14 9…”
- 2Bekanntmachung\Auftragsbekanntmachung.pdf — “das Vergabeverfahren bereitstellt: Zentrale Vergabestelle im Ressort des StMELF Organisation, die weitere Informationen für die Nachprüfungsverfahren bereitstellt: Regierung von Mittelfranken - Vergabekammer Nordbayern 5…”
- 3B_E6A6613C-2DBF-48FF-BD1A-83B431D590EA.PDF — “das Vergabeverfahren bereitstellt: Zentrale Vergabestelle im Ressort des StMELF Organisation, die weitere Informationen für die Nachprüfungsverfahren bereitstellt: Regierung von Mittelfranken - Vergabekammer Nordbayern 5…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 4 FILES
- Bekanntmachung\Auftragsbekanntmachung.pdf440 KBPDF
- Nachrichten\Fragen und Antworten 19.08.2026 10_15_35.pdf6 KBPDF
- B_E6A6613C-2DBF-48FF-BD1A-83B431D590EA.PDF440 KBPDF
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.