Published
Rahmenvertrag - Satellitengestützte Kommunikationslösungen für Krisen- und Störfälle
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-cfcf1dcc-e08e-466a-8edd-400bfc7ab63a
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 14, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- TenneT TSO GmbH
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 13, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a capable service provider for a framework agreement encompassing satellite-based communication solutions to ensure critical communication capabilities during crisis and disruption scenarios, including widespread infrastructure failures and prolonged power outages. The scope requires the provision of end devices, SIM cards, contracts, accessories, and comprehensive technical support for both BGAN (Broadband Global Area Network) and Iridium satellite networks from a single source. Key technical requirements include demonstrated expertise in BGAN and Iridium, DIN EN ISO 27001 certification, and electronic invoicing. Financially, bidders must show an annual turnover of at least EUR 1,000,000.00 for the past three years and commit to a business liability insurance of EUR 3,000,000.00 upon contract award. This is a multi-stage procurement, with applications due by 08.09.2026 at 12:00 PM MEZ, for a contract with a base duration of five years, extendable by two optional two-year periods, totaling a maximum of seven years.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract has a base duration of 5 years. There are two extension options, each for two years, making the maximum total contract duration seven years. The procurement process is a multi-stage procedure. In the first stage, no offer documents are to be submitted. After applicants are selected based on suitability criteria, invitations to tender will be sent to the qualified participants. The deadline for submitting applications is 08.09.2026 at 12:00 PM MEZ. The deadline for general further information is 01.09.2026 12:00 Central European Summer Time.
Sources
- 117%20-%20Contract%20or%20concession%20notice%20-%20standard%20regime%20(Directive%202014%2025%20EU).pdf.pdf — “BGAN und IRIDIUM. Voraussetzung: Geheimhaltungsvereinbarung / NDA ZumSchutz der Vertraulichkeit von Informationen des Auftraggebers in denVergabeunterlagen solleine Geheimhaltungsvereinbarung geschlossen werden. Dazu ver…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves a framework agreement for satellite-based communication solutions, primarily for crisis and disruption scenarios. The main objective is to ensure the communication capability of operational units, particularly during widespread disruptions of public telecommunication infrastructure, prolonged power outages, and other crisis situations.
The tender seeks a capable service provider to supply all necessary goods and services for the operation, expansion, and support of these satellite communication solutions from a single source. This explicitly includes the provision of end devices, SIM cards, contracts, accessories, and technical support and services for the existing BGAN (Broadband Global Area Network) and Iridium satellite networks.
Sources
- 117%20-%20Contract%20or%20concession%20notice%20-%20standard%20regime%20(Directive%202014%2025%20EU).pdf.pdf — “Timestamp: 13.08.2026 02:27 GMT+0 Zeitzone: Europe/Berlin ID/ Version anzeigen:a2ba9469-a433-406c-bb6b-e77a52134ecf Version anzeigen: 01 Unterart anzeigen: 17 Rahmenvertrag - Satellitengestützte Kommunikationslösungen fü…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 1 FILE
- 17%20-%20Contract%20or%20concession%20notice%20-%20standard%20regime%20(Directive%202014%2025%20EU).pdf.pdf58 KBPDF
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.