Published
Rahmenvertrag Sprachmittler*innen-Dienstleistungen
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-c05f5ba8-e1de-4e15-b0d8-a3f8c3a32ed3
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 14, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Stadt Essen, Zentrales Vergabemanagement
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 13, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a framework agreement for the provision of professional language mediation services (Sprachmittler*innen-Dienstleistungen) for the City of Essen, supporting the Kommunales Integrationszentrum, Amt für Soziales und Wohnen, and affiliated organizations. Services encompass consecutive interpreting and phone-based translation, requiring a digital booking procedure and the use of the Vergabemarktplatz Metropole Ruhr for submissions, including an advanced/qualified electronic signature. A wide array of languages is required, including Albanisch, Arabisch (MSA), Ukrainisch, Russisch, Türkisch, and Englisch, among others, with interpreters demonstrating a minimum B2-level proficiency in both German and the target language. The framework agreement, starting January 1, 2027, has an initial term of one calendar year with three optional one-year extensions, allowing for a maximum duration of four years ending December 31, 2030, and an estimated annual budget of €313,200 (gross) for approximately 3,180 service hours. Bidders must propose two hourly rates and demonstrate relevant company turnover from comparable services over the last three completed financial years.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract is a framework agreement with a base term of one calendar year. It includes three options to extend for an additional calendar year each, resulting in a maximum total duration of four years. The contract starts on January 1, 2027, and will end no later than December 31, 2030, automatically concluding after 48 months if not terminated earlier.
Sources
- 1Anlage 02_Leistungsbeschreibung V-2026-0090.pdf — “bereits verausgabt wurde sowie bereits verplant ist Jeweils eine Gesamtübersicht sowie Übersichten pro Träger mit folgenden Informationen: Daten zu abgeschlossenen und ausstehenden Terminen (Anzahl der Einsätze, Einsatzs…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the provision of interpreter services (Sprachmittler*innen-Dienstleistungen) under a framework agreement for the City of Essen. These services are required for professional translation activities within the Kommunales Integrationszentrum, the Amt für Soziales und Wohnen, and affiliated organizations such as Arbeiterwohlfahrt Kreisverband Essen e.V., Jugendberufshilfe Essen gGmbH, and PlanB Ruhr gGmbH.
The statement of work summary and core deliverables include:
- Interpreter Services: Providing professional interpretation for various tasks.
- Financial Scope: A maximum annual budget of €313,200 (gross), corresponding to an estimated 3,180 hours of service per contract year.
- Contract Term: An initial basic term of one calendar year, with options for three extensions of one calendar year each, allowing for a maximum total duration of four years, commencing January 1, 2027, and concluding by December 31, 2030.
- Reporting and Statistics: Submission of comprehensive overviews and summaries, both overall and per participating organization. These reports must detail:
- Data on completed and outstanding appointments (number of assignments, hours, and costs).
- A list of frequently booked languages.
- Monthly cost distribution among organizations, including the total expended sum per organization, presented graphically.
- An overview of assignments specifically for individuals from Ukraine, indicating Ukrainian and Russian languages.
- Graphical representations of cost and hour distribution across individual months.
- Pricing Structure: Bidders must provide Stundensatz A (hourly rate including all ancillary costs) and Stundensatz B (hourly rate without ancillary costs, for assignments exceeding one hour, billed quarterly).
Sources
- 1Anlage 02_Leistungsbeschreibung V-2026-0090.pdf — “Anlage 02 STADT ESSEN Leistungsbeschreibung Rahmenvertrag Sprachmittler*innen-Dienstleistungen V-2026-0090 Leistungsbeschreibung - Rahmenvertrag Sprachmittler innen-Dienstleistungen STADT ESSEN Inhalt 1 Vorbemerkung | 2…”
- 2Anlage 01_Angebotsvordruck.pdf — “An EU-weites Offenes Verfahren Stadt Essen Interner Service und Vergabenummer: V-2026-0090 Personalverwaltung Angebotsfrist endet am: 14.09.2026, 14:00 Uhr FB 11-4-1 Zuschlagsfrist endet am: 30.10.2026 Rathaus, Porschepl…”
- 3Anlage 05_Preisblatt V-2026-0090.xlsx — “"Anlage 05: Preisblatt Rahmenvertrag Sprachmittler*innen-Dienstleistungen (V-2026-0090)", , "Hinweis: Die gelb markierten Felder sind durch den Bieter auszufüllen. Alle anfallenden Nebenkosten sind im Angebotspreis mit e…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 12 FILES
- Anlage 00_Angebotsaufforderung.pdf91 KBPDF
- Anlage 12_VE Unterauftragnehmer_Eignungsleihe.docx25 KBDOCX
- Anlage 03_Eigenerklaerung zur Eignung.pdf279 KBPDF
and 5 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.