Published
Rahmenvertrag Sprachmittler*innen-Dienstleistungen
Notice number: 00597004-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 14, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Stadt Essen, Zentrales Vergabemanagement
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 31, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender invites proposals for a framework agreement to provide professional language interpreter services for the City of Essen, supporting Kommunales Integrationsmanagement (KIM), Amt für Soziales und Wohnen, and partner organizations including Arbeiterwohlfahrt Kreisverband Essen e.V., Jugendberufshilfe Essen gGmbH, and PlanB Ruhr gGmbH. Services required include consecutive interpreting and telephone-based translation in languages such as Albanian, Arabic (Modern Standard Arabic), Bulgarian, Bosnian, Dari, English, Farsi, French, Croatian, Kurdish, Ukrainian, Pashtu, Persian, Romanian, Russian, Spanish, Somali, Tamil, Tigrinya, and Turkish. The framework agreement has a base duration of one calendar year, commencing January 1, 2027, with options for three annual extensions, for a maximum duration of four years ending no later than December 31, 2030, and an estimated annual budget of EUR 313,200 gross based on 3,180 service hours. Offers must include "Stundensatz A" (hourly rate covering all incidental costs) and "Stundensatz B" (hourly rate for assignments exceeding one hour, excluding incidental costs), with the contractor responsible for annual closing statistics and…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract is a framework agreement for interpreter services with a base duration of one calendar year. It includes an option for a three-time extension, each for an additional calendar year, leading to a maximum contract duration of four years (48 months). The contract is set to begin on January 1, 2027, and will conclude no later than December 31, 2030. The client (AG) can terminate the contract three months before its respective end without providing a reason. If not terminated, the contract will automatically end after the maximum duration of 48 months.
Sources
- 1Anlage 02_Leistungsbeschreibung V-2026-0090_aktualisiert.pdf — “der AG übermittelt. Die Statistik enthält folgende Daten: • Übersicht, welche Summe vom Gesamtbudget bereits verausgabt wurde sowie bereits verplant ist Jeweils eine Gesamtübersicht sowie Übersichten pro Träger mit folge…”
The core scope of work for this tender is the provision of language interpreter services through a framework agreement for the City of Essen. The services are required for professional translation activities primarily for the Kommunales Integrationsmanagement (KIM) within the Kommunales Integrationszentrum and the Amt für Soziales und Wohnen, as well as for partner organizations including Arbeiterwohlfahrt Kreisverband Essen e.V., Jugendberufshilfe Essen gGmbH, and PlanB Ruhr gGmbH.
The Statement of Work (SOW) summary includes:
- Services: Professional language interpreter services for various departments and partner organizations.
- Budget: A maximum annual budget of 313,200 EUR gross, based on an estimated 3,180 hours of service per contract year.
- Contract Duration: A framework agreement for one calendar year, with the option to extend three times for an additional year each, resulting in a maximum contract duration of four years. The contract is set to begin on January 1, 2027, and conclude no later than December 31, 2030.
- Pricing Structure: Offers must include "Stundensatz A" (hourly rate A) which covers all incidental costs and is fully billed, and "Stundensatz B" (hourly rate B) for assignments exceeding one hour, billed quarterly, excluding incidental costs.
- Deliverables/Reporting: The contractor is required to provide an annual closing statistic and interim reports. These reports must detail the budget utilization (spent and planned), a summary of completed and outstanding appointments (including number of assignments, hours, and costs), a list of booked languages with their frequency, cost distribution per organization (monthly and overall), graphical representations of cost distribution, and an overview of assignments for individuals from Ukraine (specifically Ukrainian and Russian languages), along with graphical displays of cost and hourly distribution per month.
- Evaluation Criteria: The tender evaluation will be based 50% on price and 50% on quality.
Sources
- 1Anlage 02_Leistungsbeschreibung V-2026-0090_aktualisiert.pdf — “Anlage 02 STADT ESSEN Leistungsbeschreibung Rahmenvertrag Sprachmittler*innen-Dienstleistungen V-2026-0090 Leistungsbeschreibung - Rahmenvertrag Sprachmittler innen-Dienstleistungen STADT ESSEN Inhalt 1 2 Vorbemerkung...…”
- 2Anlage 05_Preisblatt V-2026-0090.xlsx — “"Anlage 05: Preisblatt Rahmenvertrag Sprachmittler*innen-Dienstleistungen (V-2026-0090)", , "Hinweis: Die gelb markierten Felder sind durch den Bieter auszufüllen. Alle anfallenden Nebenkosten sind im Angebotspreis mit e…”
- 3Anlage 00_Angebotsaufforderung.pdf — “Stadt Essen Stadtamt 11-4-1 45121 Essen An alle Bieter des Verfahrens Aufforderung zur Abgabe eines Angebotes Vergabenummer: | V-2026-0090 Angebotsfrist endet am: | 14.09.2026,14:00 Uhr Zuschlagsfrist endet am: | 30.10.2…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 19 FILES
- DSGVO_Informationen.pdf21 KBPDF
- Anlage 05_Preisblatt V-2026-0090.xlsx13 KBXLSX
- Anlage 09_Eigenerklärung_Informationen zum Bieter.docx36 KBDOCX
and 12 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.