Published
Rahmenvertrag über Schweiß-und Montagearbeiten am Kesseldruckkörper
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-25738076
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 16, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Zweckverband Abfallwirtschaft Raum Würzburg
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 21, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender outlines a framework agreement for welding and assembly work at the Würzburg waste incineration plant, focusing on boiler pressure parts, high-pressure lines, and ancillary pipelines. The scope encompasses the replacement and dismantling of membrane walls, various pipeline works, specialized welding tasks, component transport, repairs, and associated auxiliary services to be conducted during three annual revision periods and for urgent repair work. Commencing February 1, 2027, the initial contract term is 1.5 years, with options for annual extensions, allowing a maximum total duration of 3.5 years. Bidders must ensure key personnel possess specified German language proficiency (C1 for main contact, B2 for supervisory), adhere to German technical norms (DIN, VDE, VDI, ISO), site-specific regulations, and stringent occupational safety standards, including RAB 30 qualifications for Safety Coordinators. Financial requirements include declarations of solvency, proper tax and social security compliance, and maintenance of professional liability insurance with minimum coverage of €3,000,000 for persons and €1,000,000 for other damages per claim.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract starts on February 1, 2027, and initially ends on July 31, 2028. This represents an initial duration of 1.5 years. The contract includes an option for extension, where it automatically prolongs by one year if neither party expresses an intent not to continue at least six months prior to the contract's expiration. The maximum total duration of the contract, including extensions, is 3.5 years. Key milestones include the execution of work during three revisions per year at the Würzburg waste incineration plant, with revision times announced at the end of each calendar year for the subsequent year.
Sources
- 101_Formblätter+zum+Verbleib.pdf — “Montagearbeiten am MHKW Würzburg BESONDERE VERTRAGSBEDINGUNGEN RV-2027-02 Diese Rahmenvereinbarung ist ein Vertrag für die Zeit 1 Rahmenvereinbarung, Leistungspflicht 1.1 vom 01.02.2027 bis 31.07.2028 1.2 1.3 1.4 2 2.1 D…”
- 2Leistungsbeschreibung+-+RV_Schweiß-+und+Montagearbeiten_update.pdf — “Maßgabe: | 9 | 9.1.1 Zuschlagskriterium Gesamt-Angebotspreis - 80% Reaktionszeit - 20%. 9.1.2 | 9 9 9.2 | Erläuterungen / Bewertungsrahmen / Berechnungsweg | 9 9.3 | Referenzen | 10 10. | Zusätzliche Vertragsbedingungen…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves a framework agreement for welding and assembly work at the Würzburg waste incineration plant (MHKW Würzburg). The work primarily focuses on boiler pressure parts, high-pressure lines, and other ancillary facilities and pipelines. It is to be executed by qualified welders and fitters during three annual revision periods, as well as for on-call repair work due to breakdowns or planned modifications.
The contract is set for a period from February 1, 2027, to July 31, 2028, with the potential for two one-year extensions, totaling a maximum of 3.5 years.
Key deliverables and services explicitly stated include:
- Replacement of membrane walls.
- Replacement of various pipelines (water, steam, sewage sludge, compressed air, etc.).
- Welding tasks such as installing shut-off valves, flanges, and measuring nozzles.
- Dismantling of membrane walls and pipelines.
- Transport of components like pipelines and membrane walls within the power plant premises to the work site.
- Repairs of defective pipelines and fittings.
- Laying of pipelines.
- All necessary auxiliary work, from transporting materials from storage to the point of use, to final assembly for operational readiness, and subsequent site clearance.
Detailed tasks also include:
- Welding pipe fittings, which encompasses aligning the fitting, preparing the weld seam, and welding both connection seams.
- Welding pipes, involving aligning the pipe section, weld seam preparation, welding, and final inspection.
- Work on boiler pressure bodies, specifically weld seam preparation and welding of membrane walls, including various types of web seams and pipe-side joints, and the opening and closing of collector inspection nozzles.
Sources
- 1Leistungsbeschreibung+-+RV_Schweiß-+und+Montagearbeiten_update.pdf — “Montagearbeiten an Kesseldruckkörpern, HD-Leitungen sowie sonstigen Nebenanlagen und Rohrleitungen durch adäquat geschulte und zugelassene Schweißer und Monteuren im Zuge der drei Revisionen pro Jahr sowie Reparaturarbei…”
- 2Anlage+1+LV_Druckteilschweissarbeiten.xlsx — “arbeitstäglich an eine vom AG benannte Person, welche diese prüfen und freigeben bzw. zur Korrektur zurückweisen wird." "1. Einschweißen von Rohrleitungsarmaturen (Standard Absperrventil, Rückschlagklappe, usw. mit zwei…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 9 FILES
- ANlage+4+Formblatt+Referenzen.pdf294 KBPDF
- Nachricht_vom__2026-08-24T125438.html1 KBHTML
- Anlage+3+weitere+Angaben.pdf175 KBPDF
and 2 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.