Published
Default lot
Notice number: 00594603-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 14, 2026
- Location
- 🇷🇴 Romania
- Contracting authority
- Administratia nationala apele romane
- Accepted Languages
- Romanian
- Tender type
- Works
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 28, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a contractor for the design and execution of the "Rehabilitation of the Clean Water Basin and related works on the Doftana river, Prahova county." The core scope encompasses the rehabilitation of a clean water basin for non-permanent storage (Vmax=261.50 thousand m3) and the relining of a 1450m raw water supply pipeline. The contractor will be responsible for full design services, including technical project elaboration, obtaining the building permit, and providing technical assistance throughout the 18-month execution phase, which follows a 4-month design period and a 1-month approval period, for a total contract duration of 23 months. Technical requirements mandate adherence to extensive Romanian laws, norms, and specific methodologies for design and execution, alongside access to an authorized laboratory for all necessary tests and trials. Tenderers must demonstrate a minimum average annual turnover of 84,590,340.00 lei for the last three financial years and be free of significant outstanding debts or insolvency issues.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract duration is 23 months, commencing from the date recorded in the Start Order (Ordinul de începere).
Key phases and their durations are:
- Design Period: 4 months, which includes the elaboration and delivery of the Technical Project (PT+CS+DE and Economic Documentation).
- Technical Project Approval Period by Supervisor: 1 month, beginning from the date the Start Order is issued.
- Execution Period: 18 months, which starts upon the completion of the design period and after obtaining the Construction Authorization.
Key milestones include:
- Submission of the technical project to the Supervisor.
- Obtaining the construction authorization within 2 months from the date recorded in the Start Order for the design activity.
- The execution program will graphically represent and describe reference points and main phases such as design, approval, authorization, execution, inspections, testing, work reception, work guarantee, and final reception.
- Prioritization of "Obiectul 1 - Reabilitarea Bazinului de Apă Curată Lunca Mare" for completion.
- Execution of "Obiectul 2 - Reabilitare conductă aducţiune BAC-CHE Voila" is linked to the advanced stage or completion of critical stages of "Obiectul 1".
The contract officially comes into effect on the date it is signed by the last party.
Sources
- 1Acord Contractual SE.pdf — “5. Celelalte date contractuale la care se face referire în Condiţiile Contractuale ca fiind prevăzute în Acordul Contractual sunt următoarele: Referinţă | Element | Date contractuale Clauza 1 - | Definiţii | b) | Numele…”
- 2Cerintele Beneficiarului - Caiet de Sarcini SE.pdf — “TREZ 7005 0220 1X00 9067 Pagina 57 UVERNU MINISTERUL MEDIULUI. APELOR ȘI PADURILOR ROMANIE 10.2 PROGRAMUL DE EXECUŢIE ADMINISTRAŢIA NAŢIONALĂ APELE ROMÂNE În cadrul propunerii tehnice, ofertantul va prezenta un Program p…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves a design and execution contract for the "Rehabilitation of the Clean Water Basin and related works on the Doftana river, Prahova county".
The Statement of Work summary and core deliverables are categorized as follows:
1. Design and Technical Assistance:
- Elaboration of the Technical Project, execution details, and technical specifications for various specialties.
- Development of technical documentation required for obtaining the building permit (D.T.A.C.), including any necessary field studies.
- Provision of technical assistance from the designer throughout the execution phase of the works.
- Responsibility for obtaining the building permit.
- Making any necessary adaptations or detailed adjustments to the project based on site conditions to ensure timely implementation.
2. Execution of Works:
- Object 1: Rehabilitation of the Clean Water Basin, which includes a non-permanent accumulation with a maximum volume of 261.50 thousand cubic meters.
- Object 2: Rehabilitation of the adduction pipeline through relining, covering a length of 1450 meters.
- General execution activities for both objects include: site preparation and arrangement, environmental protection measures and restoration of the land to its original state, covering costs related to utility relocation/protection and provision, basic investment expenses, site organization, conducting technological tests and trials, and final handover to the beneficiary.
The contractor is also responsible for ensuring that all executed works adhere to quality requirements as per the Quality Assurance Plan and must facilitate access to an authorized laboratory for all necessary tests and trials. The contractor assumes the risks associated with the quality and quantities of the works detailed in the technical project. They are also obligated to review or acquire new permits/agreements as needed, bearing all associated risks.
Sources
- 1Cerintele Beneficiarului - Caiet de Sarcini SE.pdf — “funcţionale, de calitate și de performanță pe care trebuie să le ia în considerare orice Operator Economic, interesat de prezenta procedură de atribuire, pentru întocmirea ofertei și în principal după atribuirea Contract…”
- 2Instructiuni_ofertanti_FisaDate_DF1274186.pdf — “lucrărilor anexe pe Râul Doftana, Județul Prahova, conform specificatiilor din Cerintele Beneficiarului: Activitatile obiectivul de investiții constau in : Obiect 1 – Reabilitarea bazinului de apă curată • Acumulare nepe…”
- 3Formular Propunere Tehnica SE.pdf — “până la momentul acceptării | Informaţ ii suplimen tare, acolo unde este aplicabil Introduc eţi informaț ii adiţional e, dacă este cazul calități i | | asigurăr ii nivelulu i de calitate solicitat | | i calității, modali…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 33 FILES
- Notificare catre operatorii economici interesaticu privire la vizitarea amplasamentului Doftana.pdf.p7s68 KBP7S
- SCAN doftana topo.rar.p7s53.6 MBP7S
- ACC_6446_RC_CN1093855.pdf528 KBPDF
and 26 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.