Published
Réalisation du Portail National de l’Edition Accessible et Adaptée (PNEAA)
Notice number: 00530895-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 28, 2026
- Location
- 🇫🇷 France
- Contracting authority
- BNF
- Accepted Languages
- French
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 31, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
The contract concerns the custom development and creation of the National Portal for Accessible and Adapted Publishing (PNEAA), a vital initiative aimed at improving reading access for individuals with visual, motor, intellectual disabilities, deafness, and cognitive disorders by cataloging digital and physical books. This comprehensive project encompasses the progressive technical, graphic, and functional design, development of identified functionalities, documentation, source code delivery, and essential skill transfer to the BnF teams, including an optional tranche for additional features. The market execution is slated to begin on January 1, 2026, with an overall duration not exceeding 36 months, structured into a firm tranche and two optional tranches. Candidates must provide declarations of global and market-related turnover for the last three years, along with an appropriate bank declaration to demonstrate financial capacity, and submit all offers through the Plateforme des Achats de l'État (PLACE).
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes the following information:
- Contract Start Date: The beginning of the market execution is planned for January 1, 2026.
- Total Duration:
- The overall market duration should not exceed 36 months.
- For Lot 2, the contract duration is 36 months from its notification date.
- Phases/Tranches:
- For Lot 1, the market is structured with tranches: a firm tranche and two optional tranches (TO1 and TO2).
- The firm tranche runs from its notification date until the admission of its services.
- Optional Tranche 1 (TO1) runs from its firming date until the admission of its services.
- Optional Tranche 2 (TO2) runs from its firming date until the admission of its services. Purchase orders issued within the TO2 execution period can have a maximum execution duration of 6 months after the end of TO2.
- Key Milestones:
- For Lot 1, a provisional calendar with an indication of the main milestones is required.
- For Lot 2, Annex 2 includes details on "Planning, jalons et macro-fonctionnalités par version" (Planning, milestones and macro-functionalities per version).
Sources
- 1RC-Règlement de la consultation.pdf — “le début de l'exécution du marché est prévu au 1er janvier 2026. NOTA: Ce document sert uniquement à l'analyse des offres et n'a pas de valeur contractuelle. 8) La politique de confidentialité ainsi que le registre des c…”
The core scope of work for this tender is the creation of the National Adapted Edition Portal (PNEA). This project is divided into two lots:
Lot 1: Realization of the PNEA
The core scope for Lot 1 involves the progressive creation of different versions of the PNEA, encompassing:
- Technical, graphic, and functional design.
- Development of functionalities identified in the CCTP (Special Technical Clauses Document).
- Writing of technical and functional documentation.
- Delivery of source code and other deliverables.
- Transfer of skills to the BnF teams.
This lot also includes an optional tranche for ordering additional functionalities based on a unit price.
Lot 2: Assistance to Project Ownership on the PNEA Creation Project
The scope for Lot 2 is structured as a framework agreement for assistance to project ownership, executed via purchase orders, with a financial range of 60,000 € HT to 300,000 € HT over the market duration.
Key Deliverables for Offer Submission (explicitly mentioned):
- Duly completed and unsigned act of engagement (for both lots).
- Price schedule and breakdown of the global and lump-sum price (for Lot 1).
- Unit price schedule (for Lot 2).
- Annexes related to the declaration and request for approval of subcontractor payment conditions, if applicable.
- A technical brief, including at least the elements specified in the brief framework (for both lots).
- Details of assumptions for financial estimation, including methodology and mobilized resources (for Lot 1).
- Estimated Quantitative Quote (DQE), attached to the unit price schedule (for both lots).
- A provisional calendar indicating key milestones, with the market execution beginning January 1, 2026 (for Lot 1).
- Privacy policy and the register of processing categories (for both lots).
- A presentation of an HDS (Health Data Hosting) certified tool for hosting health data (for Lot 2).
- For Lot 1 specifically, expected outputs also include results or usage feedback such as lessons learned, implemented improvements, and user feedback.
Sources
- 1RC-Règlement de la consultation.pdf — “RÈGLEMENT DE LA CONSULTATION OBJET : PORTAIL NATIONAL DE L’EDITION ADAPTEE Dépôt électronique obligatoire Date limite de réception des offres : lundi 28 septembre 2026 à 12h00 BnF Bibliothèque nationale de France 1 OBJET…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 3 FILES
- PNEA_Lot 1_Realisation.zip6.4 MBZIP
- PNEA_Lot 2_AMOA.zip4.0 MBZIP
- RC-Règlement de la consultation.pdf390 KBPDF
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.