Published
Red Kite Community Housing - IT Managed Services
Notice number: ocds-h6vhtk-06dc0f
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 15, 2026
- Location
- 🇬🇧 United Kingdom
- Contracting authority
- Red Kite Community Housing
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 5, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
Red Kite Community Housing is tendering for an IT Managed Services Contract to replace its existing infrastructure, which is not transferable, requiring a new solution to be operationally live by April 1, 2027. The extensive scope of work encompasses technical architecture and design, onboarding, comprehensive First-, Second-, and Third-Line Service Desk support, hosting services including VMware and associated storage, full inventory management, end-user device support, and resilient network and security infrastructure, featuring a 24x7 Security Operations Centre (SOC) and 24x7 proactive monitoring. Key technical requirements include expertise in VMware, tiered storage, Microsoft Office 365, Microsoft Dynamics 365, Veeam, AvePoint, and adherence to Cyber Essentials Plus patching standards. The contract term is an initial three years, with the discretion for Red Kite to extend it for three additional one-year periods, potentially totalling six years. Bidders must satisfy specific financial standing requirements, including achieving a minimum combined score of 18 across seven financial criteria to be considered.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract has an initial term of 3 years, with the possibility of three 1-year extensions, which can be exercised at Red Kite's discretion, making the maximum total duration 6 years. Red Kite must inform the Supplier at least 6 months before an extension period if it intends to exercise an extension. The agreement begins on the Effective Date.
Key milestones and dates include:
- User Acceptance Testing (UAT) Completion: No later than March 26, 2027.
- Go-Live/Acceptance Date: On or around, but no later than April 1, 2027. This is also the date when regular recurring charges begin. It is crucial for the solution to be live by this date because Red Kite will lose access to its existing infrastructure after March 31, 2027.
- Onboarding Plan Finalization: The appointed Supplier must finalize and agree on the onboarding plan with Red Kite within 10 Business Days of the Effective Date.
- Inflation Adjustment: The Monthly Fee will be adjusted for inflation on April 1, 2028, and on each subsequent April 1.
- Termination Option: Red Kite has the option to terminate the agreement without financial penalty at the end of years 3, 4, 5, and 6.
Sources
- 1Appendix 1 Statement of Requirements.pdf — “Term 3.3.1 The Contract Term shall be 3 years with 3 extensions of 1 year each which may be exercised by Red Kite at its sole discretion meaning that the maximum duration of the contract is 6 years if Red Kite choose to…”
- 2Appendix 4 Contract Conditions.pdf — “24] 22 16.4.2 limited to 200% of the value of 12 months of the Fee chargeable for the Services after the Acceptance Date in respect of the indemnity at clause 5.6 in respect of Client Data; 16.4.3 limited to 150% of the…”
The core scope of work for this tender, an IT Managed Services Contract for Red Kite, includes a broad range of services. The in-scope services comprise technical architecture and design, provision and support of all IT Strategic Architecture, onboarding of all in-scope services, and First-, Second-, and Third-Line Service Desk support.
Additionally, the scope covers hosting, including support for VMware servers and associated storage, and full inventory management. Specific infrastructure and hosting support includes data centre services, cloud services, server operating system level support, and networks (telecommunications data circuits, routers, switches, LAN switches, patch panels, and wireless access points).
Further deliverables encompass end-user device support (laptops, smartphones, tablets, including provisioning and build), backup and restore services, and comprehensive security measures such as firewall management, email scanning, web filtering and logging, and anti-virus. The tender also requires a Security Operations Centre (SOC) service, patching of all managed service devices, Multi-Factor Authentication (specifically Microsoft Authenticator for laptops and smartphones), and 24x7 monitoring for in-scope infrastructure, networks, and security.
Business continuity services, including maintaining the related plan and testing, are also part of the scope. The supplier is required to provide an On-Site Engineer for three days per week at Red Kite's Head Office. The Statement of Requirements (SoR) is the document outlining these specified services. The contract term is 3 years with the possibility of three 1-year extensions, making the maximum duration 6 years.The core scope of work for this IT Managed Services Contract includes technical architecture and design, provision and support of all IT Strategic Architecture, and the onboarding of all in-scope services. It also covers First-, Second-, and Third-Line Service Desk support. Hosting services are included, specifically supporting VMware servers and associated storage, along with full inventory management.
Support for core infrastructure and hosting encompasses data centre services, cloud services, server operating system level support, and network components such as telecommunications (data) circuits, routers, switches, LAN switches, patch panels, and wireless access points. End-user device support for laptops, smartphones, and tablets, including provisioning and build, is also part of the scope.
Additional services include backup and restore, security (firewall, email scanning, web filtering, logging, anti-virus), and a Security Operations Centre (SOC). Patching for all managed devices (servers, end-user devices, firewalls, telecommunications equipment) and Multi Factor Authentication (specifically Microsoft Authenticator) are required. The tender also mandates 24x7 monitoring for in-scope infrastructure, networks, and security, along with business continuity services, including plan maintenance and testing. An On-Site Engineer is to be provided for three days per week at Red Kite’s Head Office. The contract term is 3 years with potential for three 1-year extensions, totaling a maximum of 6 years.
Sources
- 1Appendix 1 Statement of Requirements.pdf — “Term 3.3.1 The Contract Term shall be 3 years with 3 extensions of 1 year each which may be exercised by Red Kite at its sole discretion meaning that the maximum duration of the contract is 6 years if Red Kite choose to…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 13 FILES
- IT Policy POL053.pdf495 KBPDF
- Privacy and Data Protection Policy POL052.pdf302 KBPDF
- Appendix 2 Pricing Document.xlsx151 KBXLSX
and 6 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.