Published
Redacció projecte digestió anaeròbia producció biogàs i valorització energètica mitjançant cogeneració per l'autoconsum edar de figueres al tm de figueres - cofinançat pel fons europeu de desenvolupament regional (feder) ue, feder catalunya 2021-2027
Notice number: CTN2600185
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 14, 2026
- Location
- 🇪🇸 Spain
- Contracting authority
- Agència Catalana de l'Aigua (ACA)
- Accepted Languages
- —
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 14, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender requires the redaction of a comprehensive construction project for an anaerobic digestion system at the Figueres Wastewater Treatment Plant (WWTP), specifically for biogas production and energetic valorization through cogeneration for self-consumption. The scope encompasses the design for external sludge reception, anaerobic digestion of both external and internal sludge, and energy recovery. Crucially, the project mandates the implementation of Building Information Modelling (BIM) methodology, adhering to standards such as EN-ISO 19650 and the Guia i el Manual BIM Gencat, with deliverables including detailed BIM models and a BIM Execution Plan. The contract has a total duration of 11 months, structured into four consecutive phases: Design Bases, Alternatives Study, Constructive Project Drafting, and Review and Correction. Financially, bidders must demonstrate an annual turnover of €179,604.37 (plus VAT) from their highest-earning year within the last three concluded years.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract has a total duration of 11 months. The execution period begins on the date of contract signature and extends until the presentation of the corresponding construction project.
The contract timeline is divided into the following consecutive partial phases:
- Phase 1. Design Bases: 3 months total.
- Phase 1.1: Design Bases, 2 months.
- Phase 1.2: Validation of Design Bases, 1 month.
- Phase 2. Alternatives Study: 3 months total.
- Phase 2.1: Alternatives Study, 2 months.
- Phase 2.2: Validation of Alternatives Study, 1 month.
- Phase 3. Construction Project Drafting Works: 3 months.
- Phase 4. Review and Correction Works: 2 months.
Sources
- 1PLEC TECNIC CTN2600185.pdf — “resolució, tot procurant la signatura de totes les parts i la seva distribució. Durant l'execució del contracte, l'ACA valorarà la idoneïtat de l'equip, i podrà exigir, en cas de comportament ineficient o negligent al se…”
- 2PCAP CTN2600185.pdf — “en el marc del Programa del FEDER de Catalunya 2021-2027 D. Termini de durada del contracte 11 mesos, amb els terminis parcials indicats al PPTP. Tal com indica l'apartat 9 del PPTP, el termini d'execució es desglossa en…”
- 3INFORME AAJJ CTN2600185.pdf — “imports i del seu càlcul, i els termes econòmics en general, s'estarà al que informi I'OCEF en l'informe de fiscalització corresponent. L'apartat D del quadre de característiques fixa un termini total de durada del contr…”
- 4PROPOSTA CONTRACTACIO CTN2600185.pdf — “i l'actualització anual del cost de vida. S'indica que no es fa la desagregació per gènere atès que tant en el conveni com en l'establiment de sous bruts del PPTP hi ha igualtat salarial entre home/dona. ) Valor estimat…”
The core scope of work for this tender is the redaction of the construction project for the anaerobic digestion system for biogas production and energetic valorization through cogeneration for self-consumption at the Figueres Wastewater Treatment Plant (EDAR). This project encompasses all necessary tasks for the complete definition of the constructive project, including projected solutions, calculations, definitions, measurements, and budget. The work also explicitly requires the implementation of Building Information Modelling (BIM) methodology.
The Statement of Work is structured into several phases with specific deliverables:
- Phase 1: Design Basis (3 months): This phase involves the analysis of the current situation, collection and review of existing information and EDAR operational data, topographical and geotechnical studies, and the calculation of design parameters such as sludge volumes, biogas generation, and electrical output. It also includes determining the digestion technology, material alternatives, thermal insulation needs, and sludge thickening requirements. Additionally, the design of a cogeneration system for self-consumption and a joint study of energy sources (photovoltaic and biogas) for optimization are required. The key deliverable is the Document of Design Bases.
- Phase 2: Alternatives Study (3 months): This phase focuses on studying different technical alternatives for the project. The deliverables are the Document of Alternatives Study and, if applicable, an Environmental Document. This phase concludes with the BIM Execution Plan (PEB) for validation.
- Phase 3: Constructive Project Drafting (3 months): This phase involves detailed design including layout, topography, hydraulic studies, structural calculations, building and urbanization aspects, definition of electromechanical and electrical installations, automation, telecontrol, service connections, constructive phases, work plan, and a health and safety study. Deliverables include partial BIM methodology submissions, a complete document of the constructive project (in PDF and executable formats), an "Expropriation Separata," and a specific SIG folder if new data models are developed. Intermediate and final BIM 3D models are also to be delivered.
- Phase 4: Revisions and Corrections. Final Vetted Delivery (2 months): The final deliverables consist of the definitive project document (signed and vetted PDF, along with complete and final BIM and GIS folders), and the final BIM model and updated PEB in accordance with the ACA BIM Manual.
The overall project deliverables structure for the constructive project must include: Memory and annexes, Plans, Technical Specifications, Budget, and an Environmental Impact Study (if required).
Sources
- 1PCAP CTN2600185.pdf — “D'aquesta manera, les tasques a realitzar en aquest contracte de serveis són la totalitat dels treballs necessaris per a la correcta i completa definició de l'actuació a nivell de projecte constructiu, com ara les soluci…”
- 2PLEC TECNIC CTN2600185.pdf — “necessària i de tots els equips necessari per a la correcta valorització del biogàs produït en la cogeneració. Cofinançat per la Unió Europea Generalitat de Catalunya Pàgina 5 de 26 Agència Catalana de l'Aigua e. Disseny…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 9 FILES
- APROVACIO CTN2600185.pdf195 KBPDF
- PLEC TECNIC CTN2600185.pdf539 KBPDF
- INFORME AAJJ CTN2600185.pdf182 KBPDF
and 2 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.