Published

    Replacement Cold Water Storage Tanks 2026-27

    Notice number: ocds-r6ebe6-0000841123

    🇬🇧 United KingdomAberdeen City CouncilWorks

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 22, 2026
    Location
    🇬🇧 United Kingdom
    Contracting authority
    Aberdeen City Council
    Accepted Languages
    English
    Tender type
    Works
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 26, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender requires a qualified contractor for the comprehensive supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of replacement cold water storage tanks and associated pipework across Balmoral Court, Denseat Court, Gairn Court, and Janesfield Manor Sheltered Housing. The core scope includes reusing existing cold water booster pumps, installing new tank automatic controls, control wiring, and electrical power supplies compliant with BS7671:2018, alongside necessary builders' work for tank supports, pipeline thermal insulation, and metal cladding, concluding with post-installation cleaning and sterilisation. Key technical requirements mandate strict adherence to numerous British and European standards for materials, insulation (e.g., Euroclass A1, BS 476-7 Class 1), and GRP sectional cold water storage tanks manufactured by TRICEL GROUP (formerly Nicholson Plastics Ltd) that meet WRAS, BS EN ISO 9001, BS EN 13280:2001, and BS EN13820:2001. The contract commences on January 11, 2027, with a 24-week construction period targeting completion by June 6, 2027, and requires contractors to submit comprehensive Method Statements, provide "As-Fitted" drawings and O&M manuals, and possess…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is as follows:

    • Contract Start Date: The commencement of the contract is scheduled for January 11, 2027. The date of possession of the site is also January 11, 2027.
    • Contract End Date: The date for completion is June 6, 2027.
    • Total Duration: The timescale for completion of the construction work is 24 weeks.
    • Key Milestones/Phases:
    • Invitation to Tender Advertised: August 24, 2026.
    • Deadline for Responses: September 22, 2026, by 12:00 hours.
    • Contract Award Date: October 6, 2026.
    • A program of works must be submitted by the Contractor within two weeks of the contract acceptance letter.
    • A Rectification Period of twelve months will commence from the date of practical completion of the Works.

    It is important to note that the mentioned timetable is an estimate and may vary.

    Sources

    • 1H1468 - Invitation to Tender document - ITT Rev 1.0.pdf — “evidence of good understanding and compliance although limited detail provided for some areas. 2 | Average response providing some indication of understanding and compliance. 1 0 | Minimal or poor response providing litt…
    • 2ITT - Appendix 5 - Pre-construction information.pdf — “file to anyone who takes on the client duties 1. 1.100 Description of Project Project description: Employer brief: Aberdeen City Council 1.101 The works generally comprise of the supply, installation, testing and commiss…
    • 3ITT - Appendix 1.1 - Bill No. 1 - Preliminaries.pdf — “opportunities for training and skills development, recognise and respect diversity and are involved in some key decision making affecting them. | | | These factors are also considered to be important for workforces recru…

    The core scope of work for this tender primarily involves the supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of replacement cold water storage tanks and associated tank pipework. This includes replacing cold water storage tanks, associated cold water pipework, reusing existing cold water booster pumps, installing tank automatic controls, control wiring, and electrical power supplies. The work also covers builders' work requirements for tank supports, pipeline thermal insulation, metal cladding, and the cleaning and sterilisation of tanks and pipework post-installation and pre-handover.

    The project locations are Balmoral Court, Denseat Court, Gairn Court, and Janesfield Manor Sheltered Housing. The construction work is scheduled for 24 weeks, commencing on January 11th, 2027, and completing by June 6th, 2027.

    Key deliverables and specific tasks within the Statement of Work include:

    • Automatic Controls & Electrical Installation: Supply and installation of automatic controls for the cold water booster pump set, potable cold water storage break tank, and header tank. All electrical work must comply with BS7671:2018 regulations, including testing, commissioning, and identification of all electrical components.
    • Builderswork: This involves the destruction and removal of existing timber joist supports, coring of blockwork walls and slabs (up to 300mm thick and 150mm diameter) for services and tank piers, and the subsequent reinstatement of these core holes. Allowances for intumescent expanding foam sealant are also included.
    • Documentation and Management: Providing necessary R.A.M.S (Risk Assessment and Method Statements) and Health & Safety documentation in accordance with CDM Regulations 2015, and mechanical & electrical test certificates upon completion.
    • Site Logistics: Establishing a site compound with welfare facilities and a site canteen, and the disposal of all redundant materials and waste to a licensed facility.
    • Pre and Post-Construction Activities: Conducting a site survey, inspections, and investigations of existing pipework, pumps, tanks, and electrics at the pre-construction stage. Upon completion, providing "As-Fitted" drawings of the installations and duplicate electronic copies of the Operations and Maintenance (O&M) manual.
    • Occupant Consideration: Covering and uncovering smoke detectors to prevent false fire alarms during works, and notifying tenants in writing in advance, including attending advisory meetings with tenants/care staff.

    Sources

    • 1ITT - Appendix 5 - Pre-construction information.pdf — “file to anyone who takes on the client duties 1. 1.100 Description of Project Project description: Employer brief: Aberdeen City Council 1.101 The works generally comprise of the supply, installation, testing and commiss…
    • 2ITT - Appendix 1.1 - Bill No. 1 - Preliminaries.pdf — “cold water pipework, re-use of existing cold water booster pumps, tank automatic controls, control wiring, electrical power supplies, builders work requirements for tank supports, pipeline thermal insulation and metal cl…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 11 FILES

    • ITT - Appendix 2 - Form of Tender.pdf
    • Document-Summary-AUG563085.txt
    • ITT - Appendix 4 - Selection Criteria.pdf

    and 4 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in