Published

    Restauration de livres anciens et de manuscrits patrimoniaux

    Notice number: 26-78439

    🇫🇷 FranceDépartement des Hauts-de-SeineServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 24, 2026
    Location
    🇫🇷 France
    Contracting authority
    Département des Hauts-de-Seine
    Accepted Languages
    FRA
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 7, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a contractor for the restoration of old books and patrimonial manuscripts, encompassing all necessary tasks such as disassembly, reassembly, and binding, explicitly excluding contemporary publications and their bindings. Bidders must demonstrate financial standing through a declaration of global and contract-related turnover for the last three years, with newly established companies able to provide a bank declaration or insurance certificate guaranteeing contract conclusion. All restoration work requires the exclusive use of pH neutral materials, ensuring perennity and reversibility. The contract has an initial one-year duration, renewable three times for a total of four years, with purchase order issuance starting November 4, 2026, and proposals to be submitted in French, with electronic exchanges via the buyer's platform and specific documents in PDF and EXCEL formats.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract has an initial duration of one (1) year, commencing from its notification date. It can be renewed three (3) times for successive periods of one (1) year each, with the total duration not exceeding four (4) years. The contract period for issuing purchase orders starts from November 4, 2026. Services begin upon the notification or receipt of a purchase order. The contract is tacitly renewed, and the contract holder cannot refuse this renewal. If the contracting authority decides not to renew, they must inform the holder by registered letter with acknowledgment of receipt, providing two (2) months' notice before the contract's anniversary date. The buyer also reserves the right to notify an anticipated renewal if the maximum annual order amount is reached or if the remaining contract amount is too low for further orders. Additionally, the buyer can conclude contracts for similar services without prior competition within three years from the notification of the present contract.

    Sources

    • 1AWS-MPI-1852129-RC-V2.pdf — “totale ne puisse excéder quatre (4) ans. Il s'agit de la période dans laquelle peuvent être émis les bons de commande. Le contrat est reconduit de manière tacite. Le titulaire du contrat ne peut pas refuser la reconducti…
    • 2CCAP_VF.pdf — “sont définies au fur et à mesure des besoins au moyen de bons de commande qui comportent : - nom et adresse du titulaire, - numéro et date du contrat, - numéro et date du bon de commande, - numéro de l'engagement juridiq…
    • 3MPI1852129_AAPC.pdf — “des minutes de notaires. Les documents d’archives techniques, quant à eux, seront principalement des plans d’alignement. Durée du marché : 48 mois. Durée à compter du 04/11/26 Acceptation des variantes : Non Options : No…
    • 4RC 20260020_Vmaj06.08.2026.pdf — “d’insectes etc.) Elles peuvent être liées à l’instabilité des matériaux de constitution, à des conditions de stockage ou des manipulations inadaptées, à des traitements de restauration inappropriés (renforts, adhésifs pa…

    The core scope of work for this tender is the restoration of written, graphic, and photographic documents that belong to the archives of the Hauts-de-Seine Department or the collections of departmental museums. These services can also include evaluation operations.

    The Statement of Work is summarized and broken down into four distinct lots, each with specific deliverables:

    • Lot n°1: Restoration of old books and patrimonial manuscripts. This lot covers all restoration tasks, such as disassembly, reassembly, and binding, for old books and patrimonial manuscripts, specifically excluding contemporary publications and their bindings.
    • Lot n°2: Restoration of registers, bundles (liasses), loose-leaf documents, and technical archival documents. This includes all such documents on paper and parchment, regardless of whether they are isolated, bound, bundled, sealed, printed, handwritten, or graphic (e.g., administrative or technical plans), and date from the Middle Ages to the present. Interventions may specifically involve registers from various administrative and historical contexts (e.g., registration, notaries, mortgages, health establishments) and alignment plans.
    • Lot n°3: Restoration of graphic art documents. This encompasses drawings (like pencils, watercolors, charcoals) and prints (such as lithographs, etchings, engravings) on various supports like paper, parchment, or cardboard, and includes posters. This lot explicitly excludes the restoration of oil or acrylic paintings.
    • Lot n°4: Restoration of photographs and photographic albums. This involves restoring phototypes (positives and negatives) from the 19th and 20th centuries, including monochrome and color processes on both opaque and transparent materials, with a significant focus on autochromes. This also covers prints that are loose, mounted, or part of albums.

    Sources

    • 1CCAP_VF.pdf — “DÉFINITIONS Contrat Le contrat est un accord-cadre passé en procédure adaptée ouverte (article R2123-1 3° - Services sociaux et autres services spécifiques - Code de la commande publique). Le contrat fait référence au CC…
    • 2CCTP_VF.pdf — “confection de leur reliure, la restauration d’objets mobiliers de même que la restauration d’œuvres peintes (huile ou acrylique). 1.2 Présentation des lots Les besoins sont répartis en quatre lots distincts selon la natu…
    • 3MPI1852129_AAPC.pdf — “(4) ans. Le contrat est reconduit de manière tacite. Le titulaire du contrat ne peut pas refuser la reconduction de celui-ci. En cas de non-reconduction, le pouvoir adjudicateur en informe alors le titulaire par courrier…
    • 4AWS-MPI-1852129-RC-V2.pdf — “quant à eux, seront principalement des plans d'alignement. Lot $n^{\circ}3$: restauration de documents d'arts graphiques - à bons de commande avec minimum et maximum Montant minimum annuel 8 000,00 € HT - Montant maximum…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 32 FILES

    • Correspondance_MPI_1852129.pdf
    • DQE_LOT_4_photographie_VF.xls
    • CCAP_VF.pdf

    and 25 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in