Published
RFT Updating QQI Assessment Infrastructure 2026
Notice number: 00507657-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 30, 2026
- Location
- 🇮🇪 Ireland
- Contracting authority
- Quality and Qualifications Authority of Ireland (QQI)
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 22, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This Request for Tender (RFT) invites proposals for updating the Qualifications and Quality Assurance Authority of Ireland (QQI) Assessment Infrastructure by 2026, encompassing the provision of comprehensive services in line with specified requirements and good industry practice. The core scope of work involves delivering services, detailed in Schedule B, that align with the RFT, client directions, and project governance protocols, ensuring compliance with all applicable laws and adherence to local security and health and safety arrangements. Tenderers must employ a research methodology that regards QQI's policy approach and incorporates triangulation, while strictly adhering to Irish data protection laws, including GDPR, for all personal data. The estimated contract duration is 18 months, with an indicative commencement in Q4 2026 and conclusion by Q4 2027, and an estimated value of €160,000 excluding VAT; the client reserves the right to extend the term. Financial standing requirements include demonstrating tax compliance, sufficient turnover for 2022-2024, and overall financial capacity, with electronic submission of tenders required in English.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract is ideally envisaged to commence in Q4 2026 and conclude by Q4 2027, indicating a total duration of approximately one year. Key indicative milestones include starting by Q4 2026, completing fieldwork by Q2 2027, and submitting the final report by Q4 2027. The agreement's effective date is the date of the agreement, and it will expire on an "[Insert date]" that is yet to be specified. The client also reserves the right to extend the term for a period or periods of up to an unspecified number of months, with a maximum of an unspecified number of such extensions.
Sources
- 11_RFT Updating QQI Assessment Infrastructure 2026 15.7.26.docx — “and foremostly ensure the quality of the research services and reports and secondly ensure delivery of this project on time and keep the Contracting Authority informed of progress. 6.7 Proposed project plan The tender mu…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the Contractor providing "the Services" to the Client, which are described in Schedule B and are to be in accordance with the Agreement. Schedule B is intended to detail the nature, quality, time of delivery, key personnel, and functional specifications of these Services, aligning with the Request for Tender (RFT) and the Contractor's Submission. The overall tender title indicates these services are for "Updating QQI Assessment Infrastructure 2026".
The Contractor is obligated to:
- Provide the Services in line with the Specification, the RFT, the Client’s directions, and the terms of the Agreement.
- Comply with and implement any policies, guidelines, and project governance protocols issued by the Client.
- Adhere to all local security and health and safety arrangements notified by the Client.
- Deliver the Services in accordance with good industry practice and all applicable laws.
The estimated duration for these services is 18 months, with an estimated value of 160,000 Euro, excluding VAT. Specific core deliverables beyond the general provision of "the Services" are not explicitly detailed in the provided snippets, as Schedule B, which would contain such details, is not included.
Sources
- 11_RFT Updating QQI Assessment Infrastructure 2026 15.7.26.docx — “via the messaging facility on www.etenders.gov.ie between [insert date] and [insert date] (the “RFT Clarifications”). The RFT (including the RFT Clarifications) is hereby incorporated by reference into this Agreement. B.…”
- 21230_8683887.pdf — “List of Contract Documents #Addenda ID | N/A Status | Final Title | Updating QQI Assessment Infrastructure 2026 | File Associated : #Addenda ID | N/A Status | Final Title | Tender Structure XML - Cycle 1 | File Associate…”
- 38683887_Contract notice - general directive, standard regime_0.pdf — “and related services https://ted.europa.eu/TED Page $2/5$ 5.1.2 Place of performance Town: 26/27 Denzille Lane Dublin 2 D02 P266 Country subdivision (NUTS): Dublin (IE061) Country: Ireland Additional information: 5.1.3 E…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 4 FILES
- 1230_8683887.pdf11 KBPDF
- 1_RFT Updating QQI Assessment Infrastructure 2026 15.7.26.docx528 KBDOCX
- 2_c4t_8683887_1.xml795 BXML
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.