Published

    Riverside College - Finance Management Software System

    Notice number: ocds-h6vhtk-06edee

    🇬🇧 United KingdomRiverside College HaltonServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 21, 2026
    Location
    🇬🇧 United Kingdom
    Contracting authority
    Riverside College Halton
    Accepted Languages
    English
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 27, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    Riverside College invites tenders for the supply, implementation, and maintenance of a comprehensive Finance Management Software System, including integrated modules for General Ledger/Budgeting, Purchase Ledger, Purchase Order Processing, Sales Ledger, Cash Book, and a fixed asset module, along with robust e-Procurement capabilities and detailed financial reporting. The system must be fully browser-based for normal users, preferably SaaS or hosted, accessible across a wide-area network, and integrate with existing College systems such as UNIT-e, HR/Payroll, and various banking/payment platforms, supporting Azure Active Directory for authentication and maintaining a sub-five-second response time for 95% of data entry and enquiry screens. Key technical requirements include compatibility with Windows 2019/2022 servers, Windows 10/11 clients, VMWare vSphere 7+, and adherence to Microsoft TLS standards, supporting 210 users and requiring data migration from two legacy systems. An implementation plan is mandatory, including test system installation and user manuals three months prior to the June 1, 2027 go-live date. The contract commences on January 1, 2027, for an initial three-year…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract is set to start on January 1, 2027. The initial duration of the contract will be for 3 years, with an option to extend for an additional 24 months (2 x 12-month periods). This means the initial contract will run until December 31, 2029. If the extension options are exercised, the contract could potentially run until December 31, 2031.

    Key milestones and phases include:

    • Contract start date: January 1, 2027.
    • Implementation Period: January 1, 2027 – May 31, 2027.
    • Go Live By: June 1, 2027.
    • Initial Contract End Date: December 31, 2029.
    • Potential Extended Contract End Date: December 31, 2031.

    Sources

    • 1Invitation to Tender.docx — “lots, these instructions will apply to each lot, individually. These tendering instructions relate to the supplies, services or works advertised in the UK Find a Tender Service which notice contains the MultiQuote tender…

    The core scope of work and Statement of Work (SOW) for this tender involve the supply, implementation, and maintenance of a comprehensive Finance Management Software System.

    Key deliverables and requirements include:

    • System Modules: Fully integrated Nominal (General) Ledger/Budgeting, Purchase Ledger (Accounts Payable), Purchase Order Processing including Goods Received, Sales Ledger (Accounts Receivable), Cash Book, and an essential fully integrated fixed asset module.
    • Software Deployment: Preference for SaaS or Hosted options; otherwise, server elements must run as virtual servers under VMWare vSphere version 7+.
    • Accessibility: The system must be fully browser-based for 'normal' users and preferably for power users, and accessible across a wide-area network connecting campuses.
    • Integration and Authentication: Support for authentication via Azure Active Directory is preferred, and the software must integrate with other College products.
    • Functional Objectives: Accurate and reliable financial data processing and reporting, user-friendliness, a flexible coding structure (including parent/subsidiary, multi-company/currency, and multiple budget/forecast storage), sub-account level analysis for project accounting, support for commercial/entrepreneurial activities (e.g., course contribution analysis), proven monthly/annual close-down processes, and e-Procurement capabilities.
    • Implementation: This includes the provision of an implementation plan documenting project structure, monitoring progress, installing a test system and user manuals three months prior to live installation, and setting up the live system one month before the "go live" date of June 1, 2027. A constant named single point of contact is required during the implementation stage.
    • Data Migration: The system must support migration and combination of data from two different systems, with details on the process, data preparation/cleansing, and required user involvement/technical expertise.
    • Contract Duration: An initial contract term of 3 years, with an option to extend for an additional 24 months.
    • Pricing: Tenderers are required to provide fixed prices for the initial 3-year contract term, covering capital & implementation, mobilization, testing, training, hosting, software purchase, on-site technical support, project manager support, and license costs.

    Sources

    • 1TR2 Schedule of Prices.xlsx — “Appendix B - Pricing Schedule,,, ,,, "Riverside College - Supply, Implementation and Maintenance of a Finance Management Software System",,, ,,, Tenderers are required to complete theyellow sections in the tables shown b…
    • 2TR3 Technical Quality Questions - System Spec.xlsx — “of accepting batches of documents of different sizes via a document feeder.,1,,Please provide details ,,,, ,Total Score Available = 27 ,,, Item,Requirement,Rank,Code,Details 3,Software,,, 3.1,"Should a SaaS or Hosted opt…
    • 3Invitation to Tender.docx — “lots, these instructions will apply to each lot, individually. These tendering instructions relate to the supplies, services or works advertised in the UK Find a Tender Service which notice contains the MultiQuote tender…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 12 FILES

    • Procurement Specific Questionnaire.docx
    • Appendix B Contract Terms and Conditions.docx
    • TR2 Schedule of Prices.xlsx

    and 5 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in