Published

    RMV-KombiTicketsystem (Wallet, Mobil und Print@Home)

    Notice number: 00570319-2026

    🇩🇪 GermanyRhein-Main-Verkehrsverbund GmbHServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 28, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Rhein-Main-Verkehrsverbund GmbH
    Accepted Languages
    German
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 18, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender invites proposals for the conception, development, and continuous operation of an organizer- and user-based RMV Combo Ticket system delivered as Software as a Service (SaaS). The system's primary function is the issuance and management of personalized public transport travel authorizations, provided as Mobile Ticket-Mobile, Mobile Ticket-Wallet, and Print@Home formats, linked with event and service tickets. Key technical requirements include a responsive user interface compatible with Windows, macOS, iOS/iPadOS, and Android, ensuring scalability for peak loads, 99% system availability, and the capability to generate at least 5,000 VDV-Barcode (Aztec-Code) Kombi Tickets per minute. The contractor must provide a documented REST-API, maintain separate Test and Production environments, and implement robust security measures such as Multi-Factor Authentication and Role-Based Access Control, with BSI-C5 or ISO/IEC-27001 certification being desirable. The initial contract term is 48 months, with an option for three one-year extensions, with project commencement immediately following the anticipated award by October 30, 2026, and regular operation targeted for March 31, 2027.…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract comes into force with the award of the contract, and the obligation to provide services and the project itself begin immediately after the contract is awarded. The award decision is expected by October 30, 2026.

    The initial contract duration is 48 months. The client has the right to extend the contract three times, each for an additional year.

    Key milestones and phases include:

    • Technical detailed concept including migration concept: November 2, 2026 – January 15, 2027.
    • Setup of ticketing products and templates: November 23, 2026 – January 18, 2027.
    • Implementation of any necessary additional developments: January 18, 2027 – February 26, 2027.
    • Test operation with selected organizers: March 1, 2027 – March 30, 2027.
    • Start of regular operation for all scenarios: March 31, 2027. The earliest possible start for all scenarios is January 18, 2027.
    • Migration of prioritized ticketing service providers: April 1, 2027 – June 30, 2027.
    • Migration of all other ticketing service providers: July 1, 2027 – November 30, 2027.

    These dates represent the latest possible completion times, and the schedule can be adjusted earlier if tasks are completed faster, in consultation with RMV.

    Sources

    • 1D 1 Vertrag.pdf — “12 Vertragslaufzeit und Kündigung Dieser Vertrag tritt mit Zuschlagserteilung in Kraft und hat zunächst eine Laufzeit von 48 Monaten. Der AG ist berechtigt, den Vertrag dreimal um jeweils ein weiteres Jahr zu verlängern.…
    • 2C 1 Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf — “Bietergemeinschaft bevollmächtigten Erklärenden Datum RHEIN-MAIN-VERKEHRSVERBUND RMV Leistungsbeschreibung RMV-Kombi Ticketsystem 23/26 RHEIN-MAIN-VERKEHRSVERBUND RMV 8. Weitere Anforderungen Der AN darf Unteraufträge an…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves the conception, development, and operation of a provider- and user-based RMV-KombiTicket system delivered as Software as a Service (SaaS). This system is primarily for the issuance and administration of public transport travel authorizations, which are linked with event and service tickets.

    Key components and deliverables include:

    • System Development and Operation: The contractor is responsible for the overall conception, development, and continuous operation of the RMV-KombiTicket system. This also includes ensuring the system's secure, reliable, and permanently available operation, along with all associated services.
    • System Components: The system must feature web access for RMV administrators, a web application, and appropriate interfaces to connect various event providers and ticketing service providers.
    • Technology and Compatibility: The system requires a responsive user interface (UI) and must be compatible with Windows, macOS, iOS/iPadOS, and Android operating systems. Ongoing support for new versions and developments of these operating systems is also required.
    • Infrastructure: The system's provision will be on the contractor's server, with the contractor ensuring highly performant computing power and sufficient storage and data processing capacity.
    • Product Configuration: The system must be capable of initially setting up and storing all 23 specified RMV-KombiTicket products, which include templates for "return trips" and "period tickets" with varying temporal, spatial, and tariff parameters.
    • Ticket Issuance: The system needs to issue and personalize public transport travel authorizations as VDV-Barcodes for use within the RMV, throughout Hesse, and across the tariff areas of RNN, VRN, and NVV. Personalization includes the first and last name of the user.
    • Ticketing Provider Integration: The contractor must facilitate a straightforward initial connection for ticketing service providers, provide a final and regularly updated interface description, and conduct initial kick-offs with these providers.
    • Migration Support: The contractor is also tasked with supporting an 8-month migration phase from the existing system to the new RMV-KombiTicketsystem.
    • Documentation and Communication: A "Connection Recommendation" document, no more than 5 pages, must be developed and updated annually to guide ticketing service providers. Project communication, including system setup, changes, and extensions, must be handled through the RMV-Ticket-System (Jira) and be in German. Regular bi-weekly (before go-live) and monthly (after go-live) Jour fixe meetings via video conference are required for project reporting and coordination.

    Sources

    • 1D 1 Vertrag.pdf — “Vertrag Die Rhein-Main-Verkehrsverbund GmbH Alte Bleiche 7, 65719 Hofheim am Taunus nachstehend $\_AG"$ genannt und die XXX nachstehend $AN^{\prime\prime}$ genannt schließen folgenden Vertrag: §1 Vertragsgegenstand Der A…
    • 2C 1 Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf — “und ein responsives Ul bereitstellen. Die Kompatibilität muss mindestens für Windows, macOS sowie iOS/iPadOS und Android sichergestellt sein. Weiterentwicklungen und neue Versionen der genannten Betriebssysteme sind im R…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 19 FILES

    • B 1 Angebot.pdf
    • A AzA_Anlage 2 Information Art 13 DS-GVO.pdf
    • B 5.1 Erklärung über BiGe.pdf

    and 12 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in