Published
RMV-KombiTicketsystem (Wallet, Mobil und Print@Home)
Notice number: 00577206-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 28, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Rhein-Main-Verkehrsverbund GmbH
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 20, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender solicits proposals for the design, development, and operation of a vendor- and user-based RMV Combo Ticket System as Software as a Service (SaaS), intended for the issuance and management of public transport and event/service tickets in HandyTicket Mobile, HandyTicket Wallet, and Print@Home formats. The required system must feature a responsive UI, compatibility across major operating systems (Windows, macOS, iOS/iPadOS, Android), and ensure a minimum annual availability of 99%, with the capacity to generate at least 5,000 personalized tickets per minute during peak loads. Key deliverables include web access for RMV administrators, a web app, robust interfaces for organizers and ticketing service providers, and the secure integration of Security Application Modules (SAM/vSAM) for cryptographic signing, adhering to VDV-ETS security standards. The initial contract spans 48 months, commencing upon award with an expected decision by October 30, 2026, and includes an annual license fee, one-time setup costs, and per-ticket charges, with project communication conducted in German via Jira. Bidders must demonstrate sound financial standing, including no significant tax…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract Start Date: The contract comes into effect with the award of the contract (Zuschlagserteilung). The service provision by the contractor begins immediately after the contract award. The award decision is expected by October 30, 2026, at the latest.
- Total Duration: The initial contract duration is 48 months.
- Extension Options: The client (AG) has the right to extend the contract three times, each for an additional year.
- Key Milestones/Phases:
- Project start: Immediately after the contract award.
- Technical detailed concept including migration concept: November 2, 2026 - January 15, 2027.
- Setup of ticketing products and templates: November 23, 2026 - January 18, 2027.
- Implementation of any necessary additional developments: January 18, 2027 - February 26, 2027.
- Test operation with selected organizers: March 1, 2027 - March 30, 2027.
- Start of regular operation for all scenarios: March 31, 2027.
- Migration of prioritized ticketing service providers: April 1, 2027 - June 30, 2027.
- Migration of all other ticketing service providers: July 1, 2027 - November 30, 2027.
These mentioned times are the latest possible deadlines. The earliest possible start for all scenarios is January 18, 2027.
Sources
- 1D 1 Vertrag.pdf — “12 Vertragslaufzeit und Kündigung Dieser Vertrag tritt mit Zuschlagserteilung in Kraft und hat zunächst eine Laufzeit von 48 Monaten. Der AG ist berechtigt, den Vertrag dreimal um jeweils ein weiteres Jahr zu verlängern.…”
- 2C 1 Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf — “Erklärenden/ des von der Bietergemeinschaft bevollmächtigten Erklärenden Datum RHEIN-MAIN-VERKEHRSVERBUND RMV Leistungsbeschreibung RMV-Kombi Ticketsystem 23/26 RHEIN-MAIN-VERKEHRSVERBUND RMV 8. Weitere Anforderungen Der…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the conception, development, and operation of a vendor- and user-based RMV-KombiTicketsystem as a Software as a Service (SaaS). This system is intended for the issuance and management of public transport fare authorizations in conjunction with event and service tickets.
Key components and deliverables include:
- Providing a web access for RMV administrators.
- Developing a web application.
- Establishing suitable interfaces for connecting event organizers and ticketing service providers.
- Ensuring the secure, reliable, and continuously available operation of the RMV-KombiTicketsystem, along with associated services.
- Implementation of the RMV-KombiTicketsystem, including an annual license fee, one-time setup costs, and per-ticket costs for issuing and signing RMV-KombiTickets.
- Conducting an initial kick-off and providing consultation for integrating new ticketing service providers.
- Generating (mass) event codes per event.
- Creating special tickets.
- Offering extended support services.
- Maintaining project communication through the RMV-Ticket-System (Jira) in German.
- Holding bi-weekly Jour fixe meetings during the project phase until go-live, and monthly meetings thereafter, to report on development, discuss needs, and provide updates on new ticketing service provider connections, problem-solving progress, maintenance planning, and system innovations.
- Supporting continuous development and new versions of operating systems (Windows, macOS, iOS/iPadOS, Android) as part of product maintenance and warranty.
- Implementing mandatory changes to VDV specifications within six months, unless otherwise agreed.
- Generating tickets using the client's (AG) Organization ID.
- Integrating Security Application Modules (SAM) or vSAM provided by the client for cryptographic signing into an appropriate signature infrastructure, ensuring full compliance with VDV-ETS security requirements for eTicket security management.
- Utilizing the provided SAMs exclusively for contractually agreed ticket generation for the client.
Sources
- 1D 1 Vertrag.pdf — “Vertrag Die Rhein-Main-Verkehrsverbund GmbH Alte Bleiche 7, 65719 Hofheim am Taunus nachstehend $\_AG"$ genannt und die XXX nachstehend $AN^{\prime\prime}$ genannt schließen folgenden Vertrag: §1 Vertragsgegenstand Der A…”
- 2A AzA Aufforderung zur Angebotsabgabe.pdf — “Bieterinformationen. | 2 2.3.3 | Ansprechpartner des AG | 2 2.3.4 | Ansprechpartner des Bieters | 2 2.3.5 | Support Vergabeplattform | 2 2.4 | Form und Inhalt der Angebote. | 2 2.5 | Hinweise für Bietergemeinschaften | 3…”
- 3E 1 Angebotskalkulation RMV-KombiTicketsystem (Wallet, Mobil & Print@Home).pdf — “E 1 Angebotskalkulation RMV-KombiTicketsystem (Wallet, Mobil & Print@Home) Ausschreibung Pos. Leistung entsprechend Einzel- preis in EUR (netto) Leistungsbeschreibung | | | Faktor bezogen auf 4 Jahre Mindest- laufzeit We…”
- 4C 1 Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf — “Endgeräten (Smartphone/Tablet) nutzbar sein und ein responsives Ul bereitstellen. Die Kompatibilität muss mindestens für Windows, macOS sowie iOS/iPadOS und Android sichergestellt sein. Weiterentwicklungen und neue Versi…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 19 FILES
- B 1 Angebot.pdf165 KBPDF
- C 4 HandyTicket Guide.pdf6.7 MBPDF
- B 2.2 Erklärung RU-Sanktionen.pdf23 KBPDF
and 12 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.