Published
RUK – ÚVT – Rozvoj aplikace CUL – 2026
Notice number: 00598774-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 30, 2026
- Location
- 🇨🇿 Czechia
- Contracting authority
- Univerzita Karlova
- Accepted Languages
- Czech, Slovak
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 31, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks comprehensive development and enhancements for the CUL (Central Document Repository) application, focusing on a complete overhaul of the PDF API to support modular architecture, containers, two-stage Aspose conversion, and PDF/A-3B compliance, alongside the implementation of a new CUL user information module. The scope also includes a crucial cybersecurity technological upgrade for CUL, CULWS, and CUL NSPRS libraries, integration of M365 online editing capabilities, and a pilot migration verification from ArangoDB to PostgreSQL. The project requires adherence to secure SDLC methodologies, CI/CD practices, TLS 1.2 or higher, and strict compliance with relevant Czech cybersecurity legislation, with project kickoff mandated within 5 days and full completion and acceptance no later than 2 months from the contract's effective date. Financially, suppliers must demonstrate no outstanding debts or insolvency status and maintain liability insurance with a minimum coverage of 5,000,000 CZK for third-party damages.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract becomes valid upon the day of signing by authorized representatives of the contracting parties and becomes effective on the day of its publication in the contract register, in accordance with Act No. 340/2015 Sb., on the register of contracts. The contract is concluded for a definite period, which lasts until the proper fulfillment of all obligations arising from it, including the expiration of the warranty period as per Article 16 of the Contract.
Key milestones and phases include:
- Project initiation and kickoff: This must occur within 5 days of the contract becoming effective.
- Completion and acceptance of the entire Work as specified in Article 3.1 of the Contract and its relevant appendices: This must be completed no later than 2 months from the date the contract becomes effective.
- Deployment to the production environment: This will take place by mutual agreement within a time window from Friday 5:00 PM to Sunday 10:00 PM, while respecting the operational needs of Charles University.
Sources
- 1CUL_P2-Smlouva.pdf — “adresu uvedenou na titulní stránce této Smlouvy, nebude-li stanoveno nebo mezi Smluvními stranami dohodnuto jinak. Oznámení se považují za doručená uplynutím desátého (10.) dne po jejich prokazatelném odeslání. 22.2. Změ…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the creation of modifications and extensions to existing software, referred to as "Předmět plnění" (Subject of performance or work), according to the client's detailed requirements outlined in Appendix 1 of the contract.
The key deliverables and activities include:
- PDF API Rework: A complete overhaul of the PDF API, transitioning to a modular architecture with support for containers. This addresses issues where document conversion with attachments frequently fails or loses embedded files, which violates the PDF/A-3B standard. It requires implementing a two-stage conversion process specific to the Aspose library, breaking down the monolithic structure into components, and adopting a strategy for converting documents to archival formats based on document size and control results.
- New CUL User Information Module: Development and delivery of a new administrative interface module. This module will enable the reading and display of information about system users and their access rights within the CUL application.
- Cybersecurity Technological Upgrade: Implementation of a technological upgrade focused on cybersecurity, which involves updating the libraries for CUL, CULWS, and CUL NSPRS.
- Online Editing Implementation: Integration of online editing capabilities for the M365 system.
- Testing and Deployment: Comprehensive testing of all modifications on a supplier-prepared development environment (on UK infrastructure). Following internal testing by the supplier, the verified software version will be deployed to the UK test environment for further testing by both the supplier and UK staff. Only after successful testing in this environment will the version be deployed to the production environment, which will occur during agreed-upon time windows, typically from Friday 17:00 to Sunday 22:00.
- Project Initiation: The project kickoff must occur within 5 days of the contract becoming effective.
- Complete Work Execution and Acceptance: The execution and acceptance of the complete work, as detailed in Article 3.1 of the contract and its relevant appendices, must be completed no later than 2 months from the contract's effective date.
Sources
- 1CUL_P2-Smlouva.pdf — “zavazuje pro Objednatele na svůj náklad a nebezpečí, v rozsahu, způsobem, v jakosti a ve lhůtách podle této smlouvy, řádně a včas provést dílo spočívající ve vytvoření úprav a rozšíření software podle požadavků Objednate…”
- 2CUL_P3-Cenova-tabulka.xlsx — “modul administrátorského rozhraní – informace o uživatelích CUL a jejich právech, 6,"Kybernetická bezpečnost – technologický upgrade knihoven CUL, CULWS a CUL NSPRS", 7,Online editace na systém M365, ,CELKOVÁ NABÍDKOVÁ C…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 6 FILES
- CUL_P1-Formular-nabidky.docx60 KBDOCX
- CUL_P4-Technicka-specifikace.pdf192 KBPDF
- 00 CUL_ZD.pdf303 KBPDF
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.