Published
RV Hosting & Domainverwaltung
Notice number: 00581347-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 22, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Berlin Partner für Wirtschaft und Technologie GmbH
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 24, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a contractor for the comprehensive hosting, administration, and backup of Berlin Partner für Wirtschaft und Technologie GmbH's web presences, including the migration of existing infrastructure and associated databases. The scope encompasses the provision and operation of diverse server and database systems (including MySQL, PostgreSQL, Windows, and Linux environments with various PHP versions), domain and DNS administration, continuous monitoring, and robust data backup solutions to ensure secure, high-performance, and highly available operation within a heterogeneous technical landscape. Key technical requirements include SSD-based storage for database servers, carrier-independent redundant internet connections, and adherence to specific architectural and security measures. The contract is set to begin on January 1, 2027, for an initial 12-month period, with options for five 12-month extensions, concluding no later than December 31, 2032, or upon reaching a maximum budget of €600,000 (net). Financially, bidders must demonstrate a minimum total turnover of EUR 1.2 million for each of the last three financial years and possess operational liability insurance…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract is intended to start on January 1, 2027, and initially run for a fixed period of 12 months, ending on December 31, 2027. The framework agreement can be extended five times, each for 12 months, unless terminated in writing three months before the end of the contract term. The contract will end no later than December 31, 2032, or upon reaching a maximum budget of €600,000.00 (net). Any indicated deadlines will be extended if there are process-related delays. The contractor's services will be called upon through individual orders within this framework agreement.
Sources
- 1260069 Aufforderung.pdf — “Vergabestelle zu richten. Rechtzeitig beantragte Auskünfte werden von der Auftraggeberin innerhalb von 5 Werktagen nach Ihrem Eingang beantwortet. Wichtige Hinweise zur Vergabeplattform: Version 5.0 Seite 6 von 14 Berlin…”
The core scope of work for this tender is the hosting, administration, and backup of websites for Berlin Partner für Wirtschaft und Technologie GmbH.
The Statement of Work (SOW) summarizes the following core deliverables:
- Technical support for the servers of the listed websites.
- Provision of necessary hardware and software licenses.
- Provision of a Matomo-Server for website evaluation.
- Provision of carrier-independent, redundant internet connections (>=10 Gigabit).
- Monitoring of functionality using a recognized monitoring system.
- Operation, maintenance, and backup of at least four dedicated MySQL production servers, two dedicated MySQL development servers, and at least one Postgres-SQL server, with SSD-based storage for database servers.
- Operation of a rule-based redirection server for https:// and http://.
- Operation of at least three DNS servers for Berlin Partner GmbH domains, with exclusive control over DNS settings by Berlin Partner.
- Regular data backup.
- Ongoing written documentation of activities performed.
- Provision of several web applications/web interfaces with different customer permissions, including domain management (AutoDNS), tracking (Matomo-Server with web portal), a ticketsystem, and a mailsystem (mailserver and mailrelay).
- Maintenance and administration of operating system software and base modules for web presences.
- Installation and configuration of individual web servers according to Berlin Partner's specifications.
- Support for Berlin Partner in planning new web presences.
- Continuous, automated monitoring of web servers and services, including availability, reachability, HTTP/HTTPS response times, status codes, resource utilization (CPU, RAM, disk), and TLS certificate validity.
- The hosting package includes all services related to technical support, hardware/software, Matomo, internet connections, monitoring, server operations, DNS, data backup, documentation, and the web applications/interfaces.
Sources
- 1260069 Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf — “4 GB MariaDB12, 12.1.2, 4 Kerne, 8 GB MySQL 8, 8.4.6, 4 Kerne, 8 GB Derzeit werden die folgenden PHP-Versionen genutzt: PHP 5.6 PHP 7.0 PHP 7.1 PHP 7.2 PHP 7.3 PHP 7.4 PHP 8.0 PHP 8.1 PHP 8.2 PHP 8.3 PHP 8.4 PHP 8.5 1.2…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 8 FILES
- 260069 Bewerbungsbedingungen.pdf747 KBPDF
- 260069 Muster_ADV_DSGVO.pdf463 KBPDF
- 260069 Information nach DSGVO.pdf238 KBPDF
and 1 other document
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.