Published
Schieber, hartd.12-Loch, DN 300, WN 418
Notice number: 00578262-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 21, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Berliner Wasserbetriebe
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 21, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a contractor for a framework agreement for the delivery of hard-sealing gate valves, specifically DN 300 and DN 400, to the central warehouse Jungfernheide in Berlin. The framework agreement, commencing January 1, 2027, has a minimum duration of 12 months or until the maximum call-off volume is reached, with no guaranteed minimum purchase quantity. Key technical requirements include adherence to EN29001 and DIN EN ISO 14001, robust information security measures for confidential data, and all tender communications must be in German. Bidders must demonstrate financial stability, including liability insurance coverage of at least €5,000,000 for personal injury and property damage, and €500,000 for financial losses, alongside an average annual turnover in the last three financial years at least twice the proposed annual contract volume.
TENDER BRIEF
The framework contract commences on January 1, 2027, and has a minimum duration of 12 months. The contract may also end if the maximum call-off volume, equivalent to the offer/award value (potentially increased by 10% with a price escalation clause), is reached, acting as a dissolving condition. The end of the framework contract's term does not impact the duration of individual call-offs made under it. Deliveries can occur up to 14 days after the framework contract's term ends.
Sources
- 1Rahmenvertrag_Vergabe_EK-L-SAP-6000167036.pdf — “Auftragnehmer zu vertreten. 8.5 Die Rechnungen und der Rechnungen betreffende Schriftverkehr sind unter Angabe der Bestellnummer des Auftraggebers ausschließlich an folgende Adresse zu senden: Berliner Wasserbetriebe Rec…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the delivery of hard-sealing gate valves, specifically DN 300 and DN 400, to the central warehouse Jungfernheide, Motardstraße 35, 13629 Berlin.
The Statement of Work is structured as a framework agreement that establishes the general conditions for individual call-offs. Under this agreement, the contractor is obligated to provide the specified services upon request throughout the contract duration. Individual call-offs will further define the precise nature, extent, location, and timing of these deliveries. There is no guaranteed minimum purchase quantity for the client, and no obligation to place orders is created by the framework agreement itself.
Sources
- 1Rahmenvertrag_Vergabe_EK-L-SAP-6000167036.pdf — “Rahmenvertrag über die Lieferung von hartdichtenden Schiebern DN 300 und 400 Vergabenummer: EK-L-SAP-6000167036 Seite 1 von 13 Zwischen Berliner Wasserbetriebe Anstalt des öffentlichen Rechts Neue Jüdenstraße 2 10179 Ber…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 16 FILES
- Aufforderung_zur_Abgabe_eines_Teilnahmeantrags.pdf296 KBPDF
- BVB_Kontrolle_BerlAVG_FFV.pdf386 KBPDF
- Rahmenvertrag_Vergabe_EK-L-SAP-6000167036.pdf375 KBPDF
and 9 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.