Published

    Objektplanung Gebäude

    Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-b4eded80-2992-4d53-9a42-405a5c06b8ac

    🇩🇪 GermanyVerbandsgemeinde BirkenfeldServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 18, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Verbandsgemeinde Birkenfeld
    Accepted Languages
    DEU
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 19, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks comprehensive building design and supervision services for the "Sanierung Freibad Birkenfeld" (Renovation of Birkenfeld Outdoor Pool), encompassing all basic and special services under HOAI 2021 service phases 1 through 9, including basic evaluation, preliminary and draft design, approval and implementation planning, tender preparation and assistance, construction supervision, and property support. Additional requirements include the creation of as-built plans and local construction supervision, with the project spanning building structures, technical building equipment, stainless steel pool engineering structures, and pool water technology. Bidders must submit concepts detailing their approach to planning implementation, considering technical, economic, and funding conditions, as well as a robust plan for local construction supervision demonstrating presence and accessibility for a tight schedule. Financial eligibility requires an average annual net turnover of at least €350,000 for comparable services over the last three completed fiscal years. The contract, expected to be awarded on December 15, 2026, is structured as a staged commissioning for phases 1-2…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline consists of both the tendering process and the subsequent project execution phases.

    Tendering Process Timeline (Provisional):

    • Submission of participation applications: September 18, 2026, 09:00 AM.
    • Submission of initial offers: By October 26, 2026, 09:00 AM.
    • Negotiation meetings: November 2 to November 6, 2026.
    • Submission of final offer: By November 13, 2026, 09:00 AM.
    • Dispatch of preliminary information (after § 134 GWB): December 4, 2026.
    • Award of contract: December 15, 2026.

    Project Execution Milestones/Phases:

    • Contract awarded (initially for LPH 1-2): Expected shortly after December 15, 2026.
    • Preliminary planning (Leistungsphase 1-2): Until June 2027.
    • Leistungsphase 3-7: Until January 2028.
    • Start of construction: Spring 2028.
    • Completion: By the open-air swimming season 2029.

    The contract start date can be inferred as shortly after the award of contract on December 15, 2026. The project is expected to be completed by the open-air swimming season of 2029. The total duration of the project, from preliminary planning to completion, spans from roughly early 2027 (after LPH 1-2 contract) to mid-2029.

    Sources

    • 1Verfahrensbrief.pdf — “Eingang auf der Vergabeplattform in das Eigentum der Vergabestelle über. Eine Rückgabe an den Bewerber/Bieter ist ausgeschlossen. 4 Zeitplan Die verbindliche Frist für die Einreichung der Teilnahmeanträge ist der 18.09.2…
    • 2Aufforderung Erstangebot.pdf — “W 32-2026/6 Verbandsgemeinde Birkenfeld Aufforderung zur Abgabe eines Erstangebotes für die Sanierung Freibad Birkenfeld Zusätzlich zum Verfahrensbrief gelten für die Abgabe des Erstangebotes folgende Bestimmungen: 1. Au…
    • 302_Geplante_Maßnahmen.pdf — “Vergabe, Auftrag zunächst für LPH 1 - 2 • Vorplanung bis Juni 2027 LPH 3-7 bis Januar 2028 • Baubeginn Frühjahr 2028 • Fertigstellung zur Freibadsaison 2029 Verbandsgemeindewerke Birkenfeld 17.08.2026 SANIERUNG FREIBAD B…
    • 404_Honoraranfrage.pdf — “Honoraranfrage Verbandsgemeindewerke Birkenfeld Projektname: Sanierung Freibad Birkenfeld ☐ vom AG auszufüllen Birkenfeld ☐ vom AN auszufüllen Projektnummer: Ort der Ausführung: 55765 Projektbeschreibung Die Projektbesch…

    The core scope of work for this tender, "Sanierung Freibad Birkenfeld" (Renovation of Birkenfeld Outdoor Pool), encompasses a comprehensive range of planning and supervision services across multiple project lots.

    The core deliverables, structured according to the HOAI 2021 service phases, include:

    • Grundlagenermittlung (Basic evaluation/identification of requirements).
    • Vorplanung (Preliminary design).
    • Entwurfsplanung (Draft design).
    • Genehmigungsplanung (Approval planning).
    • Ausführungsplanung (Implementation planning).
    • Vorbereitung der Vergabe (Preparation for awarding contracts).
    • Mitwirkung bei der Vergabe (Assistance in awarding contracts), specifically technical review and evaluation of offers, conducting bidder discussions, and responding to bidder questions.
    • Bauoberleitung (Construction supervision).
    • Objektbetreuung (Property support/management).

    Additional required services include the Erstellung der Bestandspläne (Creation of as-built plans) and örtliche Bauüberwachung (local construction supervision).

    The project is structured into several lots:

    • LOS 1.1 Objektplanung Gebäude (Building Planning) requires all basic and special services from the service description for Transport Infrastructure (Anlage 13, HOAI 2021).
    • LOS 1.2 Technische Ausrüstung Gebäude (Building Technical Equipment) requires all basic and special services from the service description for Engineering Structures (Anlage 12, HOAI 2021).
    • LOS 2.1 Ingenieurbauwerke Edelstahlbecken (Engineering Structures Stainless Steel Pool) requires all basic and special services from the service description for Engineering Structures (Anlage 12, HOAI 2021).
    • LOS 2.2 Technische Ausrüstung Badwassertechnik (Technical Equipment Pool Water Technology) requires all basic and special services from the service description for Engineering Structures (Anlage 12, HOAI 2021).

    The tender requires the submission of a concept detailing the implementation of the planning task, considering technical, economic, and funding conditions, with a focus on the approach for basic evaluation and preliminary design, further development of the preferred variant, and evaluation of alternative solutions. Furthermore, a concept for local construction supervision, including detailed planning for a tight schedule and demonstrating local presence and accessibility, is a key requirement. The project is planned as a staged contract, with an initial binding commissioning of phases 1 and 2, and a subsequent binding commitment for phases 3 through 9 if the project proceeds.

    Sources

    • 104_Honoraranfrage.pdf — “Leistungsbild Ingenieurbauwerke, Anlage 12, HOAI 2021 ☐ weitere Leistungen: Erstellung der Bestandspläne Orientierungswert Honorarzone nach HOAI 2021 Honorarsatz (von/bis) Basissatz laut HOAI 2021 30.198,30 € angeboten G…
    • 2Verfahrensbrief.pdf — “Änderungen und nicht überarbeitet ab, so geht die Vergabestelle davon aus, dass der Bieter dem Vertragsinhalt zustimmt. Präsentation des Konzeptes/der Konzepte (digital) Darstellung zum Zuschlagskriterium 2.1 - aussagekr…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 29 FILES

    • Anlage 12 - Eignungsleihe.pdf
    • Anlage 7 - Referenzen technisch und beruflich.pdf
    • Anlage 15 - Vertraulichkeitserklärung.pdf

    and 22 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in