Published
Sanierung Rathaus mit Kulturzentraum: Medientechnik
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-96106e1f-8566-4718-bc8a-0b91b5f42364
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 22, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Stadt Bocholt
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Works
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 21, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a qualified contractor for the comprehensive "Renovation of the Town Hall with Cultural Centre: Media Technology" project, encompassing the design, installation, programming, and ongoing maintenance of advanced media systems. The core scope includes detailed requirement gathering, programming of a Linux-based media core server with a Web-GUI and sophisticated user management, development of a flowchart-style programming interface, and extensive AV system programming covering Core Video/Audio Mixers, Dante integration with Q-SYS software, LED wall control, GUI-driven audio recording, and IP camera control for speaker tracking. Key technical requirements specify adherence to standards such as LAN (10/100/1000 Mbps), LWL, Dante, HDBasT compatible 4K, H.264/MJPEG streaming, and JSON API for control, alongside robust backup (Rsync) and firmware maintenance protocols. The project is scheduled for execution starting January 2027, with completion and acceptance required by October 2027, and final invoices due by August 15, 2027. Bidders must demonstrate financial stability through a declaration of turnover for 2023-2025 and confirm no insolvency or liquidation status,…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows: The execution is scheduled to begin in January 2027. The performance must be completed and ready for acceptance by October 2027. The final invoices are to be submitted within 6 weeks after the VOB acceptance, but no later than August 15, 2027.
Sources
- 1Besondere Vertragsbedingungen (BVB).pdf — “Besondere Vertragsbedingungen 1. Ausführungsfristen (§ 5 VOB/B) 1.1 Fristen für Beginn und Vollendung der Leistung (=Ausführungsfristen) Mit der Ausführung ist zu beginnen ☐ ☐ ☐ Januar 2027. Kalenderwoche in der späteste…”
The core scope of work and statement of work summary for this tender, focused on "Medientechnik" (media technology) for the "Rathaus Sanierung 2020" (City Hall Renovation 2020), includes several key deliverables:
- Requirement Gathering and Documentation: Conduct a workshop with customer participants to summarize and document requirements in a "Pflichtenheft" (requirements specification), which requires client approval and forms the basis for work planning.
- Media Core Server Programming: This encompasses the basic programming of the media core server, setting up its Web-GUI interface, establishing detailed user management with defined roles (Admin/SU, Administrator, Technician, User), and performing specific parametrizations based on client needs.
- System User and Maintenance Setup: Implementation of additional user accounts with restricted roles and rights for control panels and GUIs, setting up backup routines (e.g., Rsync), and planning for firmware maintenance (including remote access) and updates.
- Programming Interface Development: Creation and utilization of a "flowchart" style programming interface for core configuration, allowing for graphical connection of sources and sinks and the integration of scripts. This interface should also provide visual feedback on process states and graphic outputs (dashboards) displaying system status, load, and audio levels.
- AV System Programming:
- Installation and programming of the Core Video-Mixer, Dante, and Audio-Mixer within the media server, including a Q-SYS software-based Dante 64x64 channel license.
- Programming for the "Präsentations-Umschalter 4K zur LED-Wall" with Web-GUI control via JSON API.
- Development of a GUI-controlled audio recording function (START, PAUSE, STOP) with storage options to a USB stick or a client-provided NAS.
- Programming for coupling and controlling IP-zoom cameras to automatically zoom onto a speaker when their speaking unit (PTT) is activated, with preset speaker positions saved in the media core.
- Documentation: Comprehensive documentation for the entire presentation technology title, comprising topology, overview and wiring diagrams, measurement protocols, floor plans, schematic diagrams, operating and installation instructions, a system supplier acceptance protocol, and a revised requirements specification. Revision plans must be delivered in PDF and DWG formats on a data carrier and as a hard copy.
- Maintenance/Service: Provisions for the maintenance and upkeep of the media technology.
Sources
- 1Leistungsverzeichnis.pdf — “mit 1 Manntag, mit bis zu 8 Teilnehmern des Kunden. Nach dem Workshop zu liefern: Zusammenfassen der Anforderung des AG. Darstellung der Anforderung in einem Pflichtenheft. Abstimmung / Freigabe durch den AG. Erstellen e…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 11 FILES
- Aufforderung.pdf68 KBPDF
- LV Medien.x83435 KBX83
- EFB Preisblatt 223.pdf107 KBPDF
and 4 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.