Published
Sanierung Schulzentrum Viehhausen – Projektsteuerung/Örtliche Bauaufsicht
Notice number: 00576350-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 21, 2026
- Location
- 🇦🇹 Austria
- Contracting authority
- Gemeinde Wals-Siezenheim
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 20, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks expert services for Project Management (Projektsteuerung) and Local Site Supervision (Örtliche Bauaufsicht) for the comprehensive renovation of the Viehhausen School Center, encompassing the structural, technical, and functional modernization of elementary school and kindergarten facilities to contemporary standards. The estimated construction costs for this project are EUR 14,800,000, excluding VAT. Bidders are required to demonstrate an annual turnover of at least EUR 1,500,000 in each of the last three financial years and hold valid professional liability insurance with a minimum coverage of EUR 1,000,000. Services for project management will follow LM.VM.PS across project phases 2, 3, and 4, while local site supervision in Leistungsphase 8 will adhere to LM.VM.OA, with construction costs calculated according to B 1801-1. All applications must be submitted electronically via the ANKÖ Vergabeportal with a qualified electronic signature, and all documentation must be in German or include certified German translations, utilizing specified forms. The contract is anticipated to commence in Q3/2026.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract is expected to commence in Q3/2026. No specific end date, total duration, or detailed key milestones with dates for the overall contract are explicitly stated. The project involves phases for project control, including planning (PPH 2), execution preparation (PPH 3), and execution (PPH 4). The documents also mention updating a framework schedule for the overall project.
Sources
- 1Wals-Siezenheim_VS_KG_Viehhausen_ÖBA_PS_VVmBK_TNU_260818_ef.pdf — “Wals-Siezenheim Sanierung Schulzentrum Viehhausen Projektsteuerung/Örtliche Bauaufsicht Teilnahmeunterlagen Verhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Bekanntmachung „Sanierung Schulzentrum Viehhausen - Projekt- steuerung/Örtl…”
- 2Wals-Siezenheim_VS_KG_Viehhausen_ÖBA_PS_VVmBK_TNU_Beil2_260818_ef.pdf — “Kapazitäten a) b) | Aufstellen, Abstimmen, Fortschreiben des Rahmenterminplans für das Gesamtprojekt Aufstellen und Abstimmen des Steuerungsterminplans für die PPH 1, infolge PPH 2, des Kapazitätsrahmens für die Planerve…”
The core scope of work for this tender is the Project Management (Projektsteuerung) and Local Site Supervision (Örtliche Bauaufsicht) for the renovation of the Viehhausen School Center.
The project entails the structural, technical, and functional renewal of the elementary school and kindergarten buildings, adhering to current technology standards, laws, norms, and guidelines. The primary objective is the sustainable modernization of existing educational and childcare facilities, ensuring the buildings are fit for contemporary use. This includes adapting the existing building structure, renewing technical systems, and implementing necessary construction measures for modern school and kindergarten operations. The estimated construction costs (cost areas 1 to 6 ÖNORM B1801-1) are EUR 14,800,000, excluding VAT.
The Statement of Work (SOW) for Project Management is divided into five project phases (PPH):
- PPH 1 - Project Preparation (partially completed)
- PPH 2 - Planning
- PPH 3 - Execution Preparation
- PPH 4 - Execution
- PPH 5 - Project Completion
Core deliverables and services across these phases include:
1. Organization, Information, Coordination, and Documentation: Developing and updating project-specific organizational documents, managing communication, reporting, and meeting protocols, implementing decision and change management, assisting with risk analysis and management, and evaluating the use of a Project Communication Management System (PKMS, CDE).
2. Qualities and Quantities: Establishing and updating project goals, analyzing and evaluating demand planning and planning results, coordinating planning contributions, organizing planning approvals and samples, assessing tender readiness, conducting quality assurance, and managing pre-acceptances and defect lists.
3. Costs and Financing: Assisting in creating cost frameworks, determining and applying for investment and funding, cost estimation and control, planning fund requirements and outflows, checking invoices from planning participants, tracking project costs, and managing supplementary bids.
4. Schedules and Capacities: Establishing, coordinating, and updating overall project master schedules and steering schedules, integrating planning and execution timelines, managing logistical influencing factors, and capacity planning.
5. Contracts and Insurances: Assisting in creating procurement and contract structures, preparing and coordinating contract contents, selecting participants, conducting negotiations, setting contract deadlines, and assisting in creating and implementing an insurance concept.
Additionally, the contractor is responsible for participating in the tendering process for execution services and performing Local Site Supervision for structural engineering, with specialized supervision being coordinated but carried out by the general planner.
Sources
- 1Wals-Siezenheim_VS_KG_Viehhausen_ÖBA_PS_VVmBK_TNU_260818_ef.pdf — “Vorhaben umfasst insbesondere die bauliche, technische und funktionale Er- neuerung der Gebäude der Volksschule sowie des Kindergartens unter Berücksichtigung des aktuellen Stands der Technik, der bestehenden Gesetze sow…”
- 2Wals-Siezenheim_VS_KG_Viehhausen_ÖBA_PS_VVmBK_TNU_Beil2_260818_ef.pdf — “Wals-Siezenheim Sanierung Schulzentrum Viehhausen Projektsteuerung/Örtliche Bauaufsicht Teilnahmeunterlagen - Beilage 2 - Leistungsbild Verhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Bekanntmachung „Sanierung Schulzentrum Viehhaus…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 3 FILES
- Wals-Siezenheim_VS_KG_Viehhausen_ÖBA_PS_VVmBK_TNU_Beil1_260818_ef.pdf93 KBPDF
- Wals-Siezenheim_VS_KG_Viehhausen_ÖBA_PS_VVmBK_TNU_260818_ef.pdf625 KBPDF
- Wals-Siezenheim_VS_KG_Viehhausen_ÖBA_PS_VVmBK_TNU_Beil2_260818_ef.pdf216 KBPDF
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.