Published
Schädlingsprävention und -bekämpfung sowie Massnahmen zur Vogelabwehr und Bautenschutz für die Stadt Zürich ab 2027
Notice number: 00521518-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 9, 2026
- Location
- 🇨🇭 Switzerland
- Contracting authority
- Fachstelle Beschaffungswesen (FBZ)
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 28, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a qualified contractor for comprehensive pest prevention and control services, including structural measures for bird deterrence and building protection, for the City of Zurich starting January 1, 2027. The scope encompasses executing pest control measures, detailed monthly and annual reporting, identifying infestation causes, monitoring, and implementing building modifications to prevent pest entry, with services ranging from individual orders to complex projects across Zurich and potentially neighboring communities. Key technical requirements include the use of Switzerland-approved biozides with precise documentation, adherence to vehicle emissions standards, strict safety protocols, and ensuring personnel hold the "Fachbewilligung für die allgemeine Schädlingsbekämpfung" and, if applicable, Bed Bug Foundation certification for dog handlers. The initial contract term is three years, concluding December 31, 2029, with an option for a two-year extension, and bidders must demonstrate strong financial solvency through current debt enforcement and commercial register extracts, proof of comprehensive insurance, and full compliance with tax and social security…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract is scheduled to start on January 1, 2027, and will run until December 31, 2029, for an initial duration of three years. There is an option to extend the framework agreement once for an additional two years, which would prolong the contract until December 31, 2031. The contracting authority will notify the contract partners about the exercise of this extension option at least six months before the expiry of the initial contract period.
Sources
- 1Teil A - Ausschreibungsbedingungen.pdf — “Antworten im Forum auf www.simap.ch 3 Frist für die Einreichung der Angebote 4 Einzig der Zeitpunkt des physischen Eingangs des Angebots ist massgeblich zur Wahrung der Frist. Insbesondere das Datum des Poststempels ist…”
- 2Teil D - Entwurf Rahmenvertrag.pdf — “24 Stunden einzureichen, oder den Auftrag begründet abzulehnen. 6 6.1 Vertragslaufzeit und Kündigung Grundleistung UR Der Rahmenvertrag tritt per 01.01.2027 in Kraft und gilt bis am 31.12.2029. und gil Der Rahmenvertrag…”
The core scope of work for this tender primarily involves pest prevention and control, along with structural measures for bird repellent and building protection for the City of Zurich. The services range from simple individual orders to complex projects.
Key deliverables and responsibilities include:
- Pest prevention and control activities, including the execution of pest control measures according to established standards and offers.
- Disposal of materials in compliance with legal and city regulations.
- Follow-up checks and subsequent treatment planning/execution if initial pest control is unsuccessful.
- Monthly infestation reporting to the City of Zurich in Excel format, detailing specific pest types, to be submitted by the 7th of the following month.
- Monetary annual reporting and annual meetings with the awarding authority as required.
- Identification and elimination of infestation causes, such as defective pipes, hiding places, and waste.
- Monitoring of objects with recurring rodent infestations using non-toxic lures or sensors.
- Ensuring the tightness of buildings against rodents and implementing necessary structural modifications (e.g., grilles for cellar windows).
- Providing qualified key personnel including a Single Person of Contact (SPOC) who serves as the primary interface for clients, documents inquiries, and coordinates individual contracts. Key personnel must possess relevant professional qualifications and experience.
- Ensuring personnel availability and providing replacements for absent employees.
- Debriefing and reporting on individual contracts, along with accurate invoicing.
The geographic scope covers the city of Zurich, with potential extensions to neighboring communities for specific cases. Individual contracts are awarded based on specific requests and competitive offers.
Sources
- 1Teil D - Entwurf Rahmenvertrag.pdf — “werden. Ebenso wird ihre Gewichtung und Taxonomie für die bewerteten Anforderungen in der jeweiligen Angebots- anfrage konkretisiert. 4.4 Abschluss Einzelvertrag Die entsprechenden Anforderungen des Einzelvertrags legen…”
- 2Teil B - Technische Spezifikation.pdf — “Hebebühnen oder Bewilligungen im Umgang mit Behörden oder der Stadtpolizei ist Sache des Auftragnehmers Schädlingsbekämpfung gemäss Standards und Offerte ausführen Entsorgungen gemäss den gesetzlichen Vorschriften und Vo…”
- 3Teil A - Ausschreibungsbedingungen.pdf — “(vgl. oben Ziff. 1.3) und wird im Rahmenvertrag als Auf- traggeberin und Vergabestelle aufgeführt. 2.2 Abgrenzung Wenn eine Bestellerin spezielle Anforderungen, die in dieser Ausschreibung nicht adressiert werden, in ihr…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 14 FILES
- Teil B - Technische Spezifikation.pdf76 KBPDF
- Teil B - B02 Sicherheitsüberprüfung Stadtpolizei.pdf44 KBPDF
- Teil B - B05 Verordnung des EDI.pdf103 KBPDF
and 7 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.