Published
Schulzentrum Hohenhameln - Neuausschreibung Wärmeversorgung
Notice number: 00561387-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 17, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Landkreis Peine
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 13, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a qualified supplier for the re-tendering of the heat supply for the Hohenhameln School Center, with the primary objective of transitioning the entire building complex to renewable energy sources, replacing the existing central heat pipeline and gas peak boilers. The scope includes the provision of approximately 1,700 MWh/a heat supply and the erection of a new transfer station by the supplier, ensuring compliance with EEWärmeG/Gebäudeenergiegesetz and legal noise protection requirements, utilizing marketable new products and certified meters. Bidders must demonstrate a minimum annual turnover of EUR 500,000 in the relevant activity area over the last three financial years and hold professional liability insurance with at least EUR 1 million coverage for personal injury and EUR 1 million for property and financial losses. The contract is anticipated to span 20 years, with heat delivery commencing no later than January 1, 2027, and execution starting April 1, 2027; applications for participation are due by September 17, 2026, with contract award expected in early February 2027.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
Contract Start Date:
- For execution (Ausführung), the start date is April 1, 2027.
- The heat supply contract (Wärmeliefervertrag) officially begins with the award of the contract, and the heat delivery, which also signifies the start of payment obligation for the client, commences no later than January 1, 2027.
Contract End Date:
- For execution (Ausführung), the end date is March 31, 2047.
- The heat supply contract ends on December 31, 2046. This contract automatically renews for another 12 months if not terminated with 24 months' notice before the end of the agreed term.
Total Duration:
- Based on the execution dates (April 1, 2027, to March 31, 2047), the total duration is 20 years.
- Based on the heat supply contract dates (January 1, 2027, to December 31, 2046), the initial total duration is 20 years.
Key Milestones and Phases:
- Request for additional information: Deadline is September 10, 2026, at 11:00 +02:00.
- Deadline for submission of applications for participation: September 17, 2026, at 11:00 +02:00.
- Estimated date for sending invitations to tender: October 28, 2026.
- Site visits: Planned for calendar week 46 (KW 46).
- Submission of indicative offers: Expected around calendar week 48 (KW 48).
- Negotiations: Scheduled for calendar week 50 (KW 50).
- Contract Award: Likely to occur in early February (following negotiations).
Sources
- 1Unterlagen\Vergabeunterlagen.pdf — “den Architekten/Ingenieur mit der Wahrnehmung beauftragt. Anordnungen dürfen nur vom Auftraggeber bzw. vom beauftragten Architekten/Ingenieur getroffen werden. 2 Anlieferungs- oder Annahmestelle Ort Schulzentrum Hohenham…”
- 2Bekanntmachung\Auftragsbekanntmachung.pdf — “Deutschland Zusätzliche Angaben zum Erfüllungsort: 5.1.3 Geschätzte Dauer Datum des Beginns: 01/04/2027 Enddatum der Laufzeit: 31/03/2047 5.1.6 Allgemeine Informationen Vorbehaltene Teilnahme: Teilnahme ist nicht vorbeha…”
- 3B_02B0A7A8-7361-4154-90F7-C3C5B4CA78E6.PDF — “Deutschland Zusätzliche Angaben zum Erfüllungsort: 5.1.3 Geschätzte Dauer Datum des Beginns: 01/04/2027 Enddatum der Laufzeit: 31/03/2047 5.1.6 Allgemeine Informationen Vorbehaltene Teilnahme: Teilnahme ist nicht vorbeha…”
- 4Unterlagen\Weitere Dokumente\08 Wärmeliefervertrag.pdf — “aufzuteilen. Der Schlüssel der Verteilung ist die Anschlussleistung der Abnahmestellen. 7.6. Der Arbeitspreis wird jährlich nach gemessenem Wärmeverbrauch abgerechnet. Der Auftraggeber zahlt monatliche Abschläge für die…”
- 5Unterlagen\Weitere Dokumente\07 Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf — “eine ausreichende Frist gesetzt. Innerhalb dieses zweiten Schrittes sind dann auch Ortsbesichtigungen vorgesehen. Diese sollen in der KW 46 erfolgen. Weitere Termine können ggf. auch vereinbart werden. Die Unternehmen se…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the re-tendering of the heat supply for the Hohenhameln school center in the Peine district. The primary objective is to transition the entire building complex to be supplied by renewable energy sources, replacing the current central heat pipeline and gas peak boilers.
Key deliverables and responsibilities include:
- The provision of heat supply to meet an approximate current demand of 1,700 MWh/a.
- The erection of a new transfer station building by the supplier, adjacent to the existing heating house. This new station must accommodate the necessary pumps and connections for the secondary side of the heat supply system.
- The scope also encompasses the details outlined in the "Leistungsverzeichnis" (Service Catalog), which includes explanations and calculations related to the heat supply and its measurement and pricing.
Sources
- 1Unterlagen\Weitere Dokumente\07 Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf — “Neuausschreibung Wärmeversorgung für das Schulzentrum Hohenhameln Landkreis Peine Leistungsbeschreibung Seite 1 von 10 Peine den 12.08.2026 27-06-2026/026 Inhalt Seite Ausgangslage und Zielsetzung 1. | 3 Verfahren 2. | 3…”
- 2Unterlagen\Weitere Dokumente\Anlage LB1 AZ.pdf — “Anlage LB 1 AZ Zusammenstellung der Anlagen zur Leistungsbeschreibung Wärmeausschreibung Landkreis Peine Bezeichnung | | Anzahl der Seiten Anlage LB01 | Zusammenstellung der Anlagen zur Leistungsbeschreibung (diese Anlag…”
- 3Unterlagen\Weitere Dokumente\Anlage LB4 Leistungsverzeichnis-2.xlsx — “wenn möglich mit Link,,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,,,,,,, IG4(neu) wird im Zeitraum ermittelt,,,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,,,,,,, Angabe Mittelwert des Bildungszeitraumes / Wartezeit / Gültigkeit,,,,,Bildung,/,Wartezeit,/,Gültigkeit,, ,,,,,,,,,,,…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 15 FILES
- Unterlagen\Weitere Dokumente\Anlage LB1 AZ.pdf46 KBPDF
- Unterlagen\Weitere Dokumente\Anlage LB2 Übersicht.pdf43 KBPDF
- Unterlagen\Weitere Dokumente\Anlage LB3 Abnahmestellenliste.pdf52 KBPDF
and 8 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.