Published
Schwachstellenscanner
Notice number: 00564696-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 14, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Dataport AöR
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 14, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks the delivery and licensing of a "Vulnerability Scanner" software, encompassing both scanner infrastructure and a graphical user interface, alongside comprehensive IT services. The scope includes integration, pilot operation with training, ongoing professional and technical operational support, maintenance, servicing, and consulting for the software, with provisions for new program versions, hotline services, workshops, and options for increased system coverage. Bidders must possess the necessary economic and financial capabilities, and the solution must integrate with environments such as Windows Server 2012, Linux, Unix, SYS.1.5 Virtualisierung, SYS.1.6 Containerisierung, and utilize CVE/CVSS standards, authenticated, non-authenticated, and agent-based scanning mechanisms, with preferred interfaces to Elastic-SIEM and BI-Tools. The contract has an initial duration of 3 years, with the client holding options for two one-year extensions, potentially extending the total term to up to 5 years, and a scheduled award date of November 9, 2026.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
The contract officially begins with the award of contract ("Zuschlag"), which is scheduled for November 9, 2026. The initial duration of the contract is 3 years, after which it will conclude automatically without requiring a separate termination notice.
The client has the option to extend the contract twice, each time for an additional year under the same terms and conditions. This extension option must be exercised in writing 6 months before the expiration of the current contract term. Furthermore, the client can unilaterally extend the contract by 3 months if the subsequent procurement process cannot be completed on time to prevent a lapse in service. This specific extension must be communicated in writing to the contractor 3 months before the contract's expiry.
Key milestones in the procurement phase include:
- August 13, 2026 (Thursday): Dispatch of the EU contract notice, marking the start of the participation competition.
- September 2, 2026 (Wednesday), 12:00 PM: Deadline for submitting applicant questions.
- September 7, 2026 (Monday): Answers to applicant questions are sent.
- September 14, 2026 (Monday), 12:00 PM: Deadline for submitting participation applications.
- September 28, 2026 (Monday): Invitations to submit an offer are sent.
- October 13, 2026 (Tuesday), 12:00 PM: Deadline for submitting bidder questions.
- October 16, 2026 (Friday): Answers to bidder questions are sent.
- October 23, 2026 (Friday), 12:00 PM: Deadline for submitting offers (Submission).
- October 29, 2026 (Thursday): Dispatch of notifications in accordance with § 134 para. 1 GWB.
- November 9, 2026 (Monday): Scheduled date for the award of contract ("Zuschlagserteilung").
- November 30, 2026 (Monday): Expiry of the binding period for the final offer.
Sources
- 103_Teil D - Ergänzende Vertragsbedingungen_ENTWURF.pdf — “Werden die Produktdatenblätter un- vollständig oder mit fehlerhaften Angaben eingereicht, ist der Auftragnehmer verpflichtet, auf Aufforderung des Auftraggebers die fehlenden oder falschen Informationen unverzüg- lich zu…”
- 2Unterlagen\Vergabeunterlagen.pdf — “Verfahrensstadium wird die Eignung der Bewerber gemäß der geforderten Eignungs- kriterien und anhand der mit dem Teilnahmeantrag eingereichten Erklärungen und ggf. Nach- weisen geprüft (s. Ziffer 5.4.2). Mit der Aufforde…”
The core scope of work for this tender primarily involves the delivery and maintenance of vulnerability scanner software, along with associated IT services. The main goal of the procurement is to secure a temporary transfer agreement for vulnerability scanner software and related services, which Dataport intends to use to offer services to its clients.
A high-level summary of the Statement of Work and core deliverables includes:
- Delivery and Licensing of "Vulnerability Scanner" Software: This software must contain two core components: scanner infrastructure and a graphical user interface (GUI).
- Provision of Integration and Piloting Services: This includes training related to the software.
- Technical and Specialized Consulting Services: These services are specifically for the delivered software.
- Maintenance, Support, and Consulting: Ongoing maintenance, support, and consulting for the delivered software are required throughout the contract period.
- Permanent Provision of New Program Versions and Hotline: As part of the maintenance services for the standard software.
- Workshops and Training: These are explicitly mentioned as services.
- Rental Costs and Subscription & Support: Covered for the initial 3 years and for potential extension years.
- Consulting Services: Available on a daily basis, including travel and accommodation costs.
- Purchase Options for New Subscriptions: This allows for growth in system coverage (e.g., 1,000, 5,000, 20,000 systems).
The contract is for delivery services, classified under software packages and information systems, with additional IT services encompassing consulting, software development, internet, and assistance. The initial contract duration is 3 years, with an option for the client to unilaterally extend it twice by one year each, leading to a potential total duration of up to 5 years.
Sources
- 1Unterlagen\Vergabeunterlagen.pdf — “gewährleisten. Die frühzeitige Erkennung und Behebung von Schwach- stellen trägt zu einer insgesamt robusten und geschützten IT-Infrastruktur bei und gewährleis- tet die Sicherheit sensibler Daten und Informationen. Ziel…”
- 206_EVB_IT_Pflegevertrag_S_Kurzfassung_ENTWURF.pdf — “Standardsoftware* erfolgt ausschließlich hinsichtlich der Nutzungsrechtsregelungen, unabhängig davon, ob und in welcher Rangfolge diese als Anlage in Tabelle aus Nummer 1.2.1 aufgelistet werden. Weitere Geschäftsbedingun…”
- 302_Teil C - Preisblatt_ENTWURF.pdf — “Nicht offenes Verfahren: BD_VULN (DP31-202600056) Vortexte 1. | Alle Preise sind als Netto-Preise in Euro (EUR) anzugeben. 2. | Einträge sind ausschließlich in den gelb hinterlegten Feldern vorzunehmen. Das darüber hinau…”
- 4Bekanntmachung\Auftragsbekanntmachung.pdf — “Software während der Laufzeit von bis zu 5 Jahren. Interne Kennung: dc706efc-1973-41a7-a5bd-ed3657527dc9 5.1.1 Zweck Art des Auftrags: Lieferleistungen Hauptklassifizierungscode (cpv): 48000000 Softwarepaket und Informat…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 23 FILES
- 01_IT Sicherheitsanforderungen_ENTWURF.pdf351 KBPDF
- Unterlagen\Weitere Dokumente\ANLAGE Erklärung Unterauftragnehmer.pdf135 KBPDF
- Unterlagen\Weitere Dokumente\ANLAGE Angabe Unterauftragnehmereinsatz.pdf21 KBPDF
and 16 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.