Published

    Security Advisory Service

    Notice number: 00566622-2026

    🇩🇪 GermanyLandesbetrieb Information und Technik NRWServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 15, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Landesbetrieb Information und Technik NRW
    Accepted Languages
    German
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 17, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a Security Advisory Service for the regular, immediate, and at least daily provision of comprehensive information regarding security vulnerabilities and weaknesses in a broad spectrum of hardware and software from numerous manufacturers, including IBM, Microsoft, Oracle, Cisco, HP, and VMware platforms. The contractor must deliver detailed security advisories in German, structured with unique reference numbers, risk assessments, CVE/CVSS numbers, and information on patches or workarounds, with affected platforms identified using CPE notation where possible. Advisories must be accessible via a secure, web-based portal utilizing HTTPS with username/password authentication, optionally featuring two-factor authentication. Crucially, all services must not jeopardize the client's ICT infrastructure integrity, confidentiality, or availability, strictly prohibiting unwanted data transfer, modification, or functional extensions. The contract is scheduled to commence on 01.10.2026, with a minimum duration of one year and a maximum duration of four years, concluding on 30.09.2030.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract start date is 01.10.2026. The minimum contract duration is one year. The maximum contract duration is four years, ending on 30.09.2030.

    Sources

    • 1Leistungsbeschreibung F514100019.doc — “wie auf Allgemeine Gesch ftsbedingungen des Auftragnehmers verwiesen werden, so wird das Angebot von der weiteren Bewertung ausgeschlossen. Stellen Sie bei Abgabe Ihres Angebots sicher, dass Sie keine Allgemeinen Gesch f…
    • 2Leistungsbeschreibung F514100019 (1).doc — “wie auf Allgemeine Gesch ftsbedingungen des Auftragnehmers verwiesen werden, so wird das Angebot von der weiteren Bewertung ausgeschlossen. Stellen Sie bei Abgabe Ihres Angebots sicher, dass Sie keine Allgemeinen Gesch f…

    The core scope of work for this tender primarily revolves around the provision of "Security Advisories". The contractor is required to provide all known information regarding security vulnerabilities and weaknesses (Security Advisories) in any hardware or software. These advisories must be made available immediately, at least once daily, to email addresses designated by the client.

    Key aspects of the Statement of Work include:

    • Provision of Security Advisories: Immediate and at least daily provision of all known information on security vulnerabilities and weaknesses in hardware and software to designated email addresses. A list of platforms and manufacturers must be covered at the start of the contract, and the provider must expand their portfolio proactively when vulnerability information becomes public, and upon request within 5 working days.
    • Content of Security Advisories: Each advisory must include a unique reference number, type of message (new/update), change history, title, date, keywords (CPE-Tags where possible), an exact list of affected software with version numbers, affected platforms, impact, vulnerability type, attack vector, risk assessment (low, medium, high, critical), CVE/CVSS numbers (if available), product description, vulnerability description, information on patches, possible mitigations/workarounds, available exploits, revision history, and sources/references.
    • Language and Format: Advisories must be in German, and affected platforms should be identified using CPE notation where possible.
    • Distribution Rights: The client has the right to make these advisories accessible to all authorities and institutions of the North Rhine-Westphalian state and municipal administration, including all subordinate authorities, or to forward them.
    • General Contractual Subject: The contract concerns the agreed-upon services of the contractor, not work contracts. The contractor is obligated to provide services diligently, adhering to the current state of technology at the time of service provision, unless otherwise agreed. Services are to be rendered in German, unless otherwise agreed.

    Sources

    • 1Leistungsbeschreibung F514100019.doc — “der vom Auftraggeber geforderten fachlichen Funktionen. Die Erf llung der Anforderungen wird im Rahmen der Bewertung der schriftlichen Angebote vom Auftraggeber berpr ft und bewertet. Kernfunktionen Security Advisories E…
    • 2Leistungsbeschreibung F514100019 (1).doc — “der vom Auftraggeber geforderten fachlichen Funktionen. Die Erf llung der Anforderungen wird im Rahmen der Bewertung der schriftlichen Angebote vom Auftraggeber berpr ft und bewertet. Kernfunktionen Security Advisories E…
    • 3EVB-IT Dienstleistung-AGB.pdf — “Dienstleistungs-AGB Version 3.0.0 vom 01.03.2026 Seite 1 von 15 Ergänzende Vertragsbedingungen für IT-Dienstleistungen – EVB-IT Dienstleistungs-AGB – Inhaltsangabe 1 Gegenstand des Vertrages..............................…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 12 FILES

    • 511 EU Bewerbungsbedingungen.pdf
    • 512 EU Vertragsbedingungen NRW.pdf
    • 513 EU BVB TVgG NRW.pdf

    and 5 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in