Published

    Security Operations Center (SOC)

    Notice number: 435841

    🇳🇱 NetherlandsBIJ12 namens IPOServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Oct 13, 2026
    Location
    🇳🇱 Netherlands
    Contracting authority
    BIJ12 namens IPO
    Accepted Languages
    Dutch
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 9, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender solicits comprehensive Security Operations Center (SOC) services, encompassing basic monitoring, detection, security incident response, threat intelligence, reporting, and use case management, along with optional services such as vulnerability management and threat hunting. The scope includes delivering various reports and plans, including triage analyses, incident reports, and periodic security monitoring improvement plans. Key technical requirements involve proficiency with Microsoft Sentinel, SOAR, ML, UEBA, and AI-SOC tools, adherence to standards like MITRE ATT&CK and NIST CSF, and English language competency (B2 oral, C1 documentation). Bidders are required to hold professional indemnity insurance with a minimum annual coverage of €1,000,000 or commit to acquiring it upon contract award. The Framework Agreement, effective January 11, 2027, has an initial duration of 36 months, with potential for three 12-month extensions, culminating in a maximum total term of six years.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is as follows:

    • Contract start date: The Framework Agreement will become effective on Monday, January 11, 2027.
    • Total duration: The Framework Agreement has an initial term of thirty-six (36) months.
    • Extension options: The contracting authority has the option to extend the agreement three (3) times, each for a period of twelve (12) months, under the same conditions.
    • Maximum total duration: The maximum total duration, including extensions, is six years.
    • Contract end date: The specific end date for the initial 36-month period is not explicitly stated as a fixed date, but it would be 36 months from the start date of January 11, 2027.

    Key milestones mentioned in the procurement procedure leading up to the contract include:

    • Publication of announcement on TenderNed: Thursday, August 7, 2026.
    • Deadline for questions (1st round): Monday, August 31, 2026, at 14:00.
    • Publication of Memorandum of Information (1st round): Tuesday, September 8, 2026.
    • Deadline for questions (2nd round): Tuesday, September 15, 2026.
    • Publication of Memorandum of Information (2nd round): Tuesday, September 22, 2026.
    • Closing date for submission of bids: Tuesday, October 13, 2026, at 14:00.
    • Notification of Award Decision and start of objection period: Tuesday, November 17, 2026.
    • End of objection period: Monday, December 7, 2026.

    Sources

    • 1Aanbestedingsleidraad SOC v1.0.pdf — “ronde | maandag 31 augustus 2026 | 14:00 uur Publicatie Nota van inlichtingen, 1 ronde | dinsdag 8 september 2026 Uiterste datum voor het stellen van vragen, $2^{e}$ ronde | dinsdag 15 september 2026 Publicatie Nota van…
    • 200 - Concept Raamovereenkomst SOC v0.1.pdf — “Raamovereenkomst is opgenomen in Aanbestedingsleidraad Security Operations Center (SOC) paragraaf 2.1.1. Deelnemers. 2.4. De navolgende stukken vormen gezamenlijk de Raamovereenkomst. Voor zover deze stukken met elkaar i…

    • Microsoft Sentinel
    • Microsoft E5 licenses
    • SIEM environment (of the participant)
    • SOAR (Security Orchestration, Automation, and Response)
    • REST API's
    • Syslog
    • STIX/TAXII
    • NPR 5333
    • NCSC-richtlijnen
    • EN/NPR 5326
    • ITIL
    • MITRE ATT&CK
    • NIST CSF
    • SOC-CMM
    • NORA
    • RORA
    • Open Standaarden
    • digitoegankelijkheid
    • English (ERK-niveau B2 for oral communication)
    • English (ERK-niveau C1 for technical documentation)
    • Machine learning (ML)
    • User/Entity Behavior Analytics (UEBA)
    • AI-SOC tools and automations

    Sources

    • 1Aanbestedingsleidraad SOC v1.0.pdf — “om leveranciers en technologieën te vervangen. In de architectuur en contractuele kaders is voorzien in operationele omkeerbaarheid en exit- mogelijkheden. De dienstverlening wordt zodanig ingericht dat: een opvolgende o…
    • 202b - Bijlage 2b - Spec vd Prestatie - Architectuur v1.0.pdf — “scope of Detection & Response cost management. Periodic Reports and evaluation Data Sources Data-management Alerts & Policies Security tools: I&AM XDR NOR Firewalls Haneypots Email Audit Logs Applications Databases OS le…
    • 302c - Bijlage 2c - Spec vd Prestatie - Kwaliteits- en Prestatie-eisen v1.0.pdf — “overige rollen binnen de SOC- maar niet beperkt tot: security monitoring (analisten); threat hunting; detection engineering; forensics; dienstverlening, zoals | Deze differentiatie waarborgt effectieve communicatie in kr…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 16 FILES

    • 09 - Appendix A - Vragenformulier v1.0.docx
    • 10- Appendix B - Verslag marktconsultatie SOC 250828-1.pdf
    • Aanbestedingsleidraad SOC v1.0.pdf

    and 9 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in