Published
Security Operations Center (SOC)
Notice number: 00553292-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Oct 13, 2026
- Location
- 🇳🇱 Netherlands
- Contracting authority
- BIJ12 namens IPO
- Accepted Languages
- Dutch
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 10, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a single contractor for comprehensive Security Operations Center (SOC) services, encompassing the monitoring, detection, analysis, and follow-up of security incidents and threats within IT and optionally OT environments. The scope includes a mandatory basic package of services such as security monitoring, incident response, and threat intelligence, complemented by optional services like vulnerability management and threat hunting. Service delivery will be phased per participant, allowing for scalability and continuous development over the contract term, requiring adherence to various standards including NCSC guidelines, ITIL, MITRE ATT&CK, NIST CSF, and integration with technologies such as Microsoft Sentinel and MCRA. Technical documentation can be in English (CEFR C1) with Dutch summaries, while incident reports and administrative exchanges must be in Dutch, and developed software must integrate with the participant's platforms without vendor-specific dependencies. The Framework Agreement commences on January 11, 2027, with an initial term of 36 months, extendable by three additional 12-month periods for a total potential duration of 72 months, and requires…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract Start Date: The Framework Agreement (Raamovereenkomst) is set to commence on Monday, January 11, 2027.
- Initial Duration: The Framework Agreement has an initial term of thirty-six (36) months (three years).
- Extension Options: The contracting authority has the option to extend the assignment three (3) times, each for a period of twelve (12) months, under the same conditions.
- Total Potential Duration: With all extensions exercised, the total potential duration of the contract would be 72 months (6 years).
- Key Milestones/Phases: The implementation of the SOC services will proceed in phases per participant, starting with a limited set of use cases and service times, followed by gradual scaling up. This includes an initial build-up period before reaching an effective "mature" operational phase.
Sources
- 1Aanbestedingsleidraad SOC v1.0.pdf — “vragen, $1^{\circ}$ ronde | maandag 31 augustus 2026 | 14:00 uur Publicatie Nota van inlichtingen, 1 ronde | dinsdag 8 september 2026 Uiterste datum voor het stellen van vragen, $2^{e}$ ronde | dinsdag 15 september 2026…”
- 200 - Concept Raamovereenkomst SOC v0.1.pdf — “Nadere overeenkomst bij de Raamovereenkomst ARBIT-2022). 2.3. Een limitatieve lijst van de Deelnemers aan deze Raamovereenkomst is opgenomen in Aanbestedingsleidraad Security Operations Center (SOC) paragraaf 2.1.1. Deel…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the provision of Security Operations Center (SOC) services. This includes the monitoring, detection, analysis, and follow-up of security incidents and threats within IT and, optionally, OT environments. The service delivery is structured into a mandatory basic package and optional additional services, with phased implementation per participant, allowing for scalability and further development over the contract period.
The Statement of Work (SOW) summary details the following core deliverables and services:
Basic SOC Services:
- Security monitoring and detection.
- Incident response, including event management, security incident management, and CSIRT activation.
- Threat intelligence.
- Reporting and dashboarding.
- Use case management.
- Knowledge transfer.
Optional/Additional Services:
- Vulnerability management.
- Situational awareness.
- Threat hunting.
- Forensics.
- Tabletop exercises.
- Rollout of sensors.
Key Deliverables:
- Preparation of a Dossier Afspraken en Procedures (DAP) and a Dossier Financiële Afspraken (DFA) within 30 days of the agreement's effective date, in consultation with the participant and the Steering Organization.
- Escalation overviews providing insight into escalated security incidents, reasons for escalation, actions taken, and remaining risks.
- Participation in periodic consultation sessions, including monthly SOC operational meetings, quarterly strategic meetings, and use-case and detection refinement sessions.
- Security incident reports for each analyzed or handled security incident, including root-cause analysis, impact analysis, timeline, TTPs used, measures taken, and recommendations.
- Transfer reports for relevant security incidents, changes, or contract termination, including all relevant documents, configurations, detection content, and log data in a transferable format.
Sources
- 1TN605668 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260807122129.pdf — “Tender Ned 1. Koper 1.1 Koper Officiële naam: BIJ12 namens IPO Rechtsvorm van de koper Regionale overheid : Activiteit van de aanbestedende dienst: 2. Procedure 2.1 Procedure Titel: Algemene overheidsdiensten Publicatie…”
- 202a - Bijlage 2a - Spec vd Prestatie - Diensten v1.0.pdf — “Bijlage 02a Specificatie van de Prestatie | Diensten Programma van Eisen Behorend bij Raamovereenkomst Security Operations Center (SOC) Status : Definitief Versie : 1.0 Datum : 06-08-2026 Specificatie van de Prestatie -…”
- 302c - Bijlage 2c - Spec vd Prestatie - Kwaliteits- en Prestatie-eisen v1.0.pdf — “afzonderlijke opleververplichting voorafgaand aan de dienstverlening, maar documentatie die beschikbaar is of wordt gesteld gedurende de looptijd van de Raamovereenkomst. Indien specifieke bewijsstukken als verplichte de…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 16 FILES
- 09 - Appendix A - Vragenformulier v1.0.docx33 KBDOCX
- 11 - Appendix C - Verslag vervolgmarktconsultatie SOC 260520-1.pdf121 KBPDF
- 02b - Bijlage 2b - Spec vd Prestatie - Architectuur v1.0.pdf712 KBPDF
and 9 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.