Published
Servei de la direcció facultativa d’obra de la fase 1 de la reforma de la unitat de cures intensives pediàtriques de l’Hospital Universitari de Girona Josep Trueta
Notice number: CSE/AH04/1101480047/26/PO
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 14, 2026
- Location
- 🇪🇸 Spain
- Contracting authority
- ICS - Hospital Universitari de Girona Dr. Josep Trueta i GAPiC Àmbit Girona
- Accepted Languages
- Spanish
- Tender type
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 4, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks the service of technical management for the construction work pertaining to Phase 1 of the renovation of the pediatric intensive care unit at the Girona University Hospital Josep Trueta. The scope of work for Phase 1 encompasses the pediatric ICU area and multipurpose rooms, including all essential technical and assistance support spaces, with deliverables such as the installation of interior marble and PVC flooring, concrete surface preparation with epoxy resin connections, provision of specific furniture, concrete pillar casing refilling, reinforcement armor installation, and pavement leveling. The successful bidder must adhere to advanced project management methodologies, including Lean, agile planning, Last Planner System, Lean Construction, BIM for design and representation, and Pull planning. The contract is set to commence with the signing of the demarcation act in November 2026, with Phase 1 projected to last 14 months, concluding upon the definitive acceptance certificate for the works. Financial standing requirements include demonstrating a global and/or average annual turnover equal to or greater than the tender budget, a specific annual turnover in…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
The contract start date is from the signing of the demarcation act for the work, which is scheduled for November 2026. The contract end date is until the signing of the definitive acceptance certificate for the works.
The project is divided into two phases:
- Phase 1: This phase covers the pediatric ICU area and multipurpose rooms, including all necessary technical and assistance support spaces in the central unit area. Its duration is 14 months.
- Phase 2: This phase corresponds to the pediatric hospitalization area and has a duration of 8 months.
Sources
- 10 Quadre de característiques.pdf — “l’annex 2 8. Finançament Tipus de fons: Referència projecte: 01.0630/006 Partida pressupostària: 610000100 9. Termini durada i pròrroga Termini de durada Des de la data de signatura de l’acta de replanteig de l’obra obje…”
- 21 Informe de motivació necessitats_.pdf — “un únic centre hospitalari, i l’adjudicació a diverses empreses dificultaria greument la correcta execució del contracte. 4. Procediment d’adjudicació El plec de clàusules administratives particulars que regirà la contra…”
- 3DOC 1. Memòria i annexos.pdf — “A LA REFORMA DE LA UNITAT DE CURES INTENSIVES PEDIÀTRIQUES I L’HOSPITALITZACIÓ DE PEDIATRIA DE LA PLANTA 3ª B DE L’HOSPITAL UNIVERSITARI DE GIRONA DR. JOSEP TRUETA PÉREZ PIÑANA Arquitectes SLP – Avinguda de Cerdanyola, 7…”
The core scope of work for this tender is the "Servei de la direcció facultativa d’obra de la fase 1 de la reforma de la unitat de cures intensives pediàtriques de l’Hospital Universitari de Girona Josep Trueta" (Service of the facultative direction of work for phase 1 of the reform of the pediatric intensive care unit of the University Hospital of Girona Josep Trueta).
The statement of work summary and core deliverables, primarily for Phase 1 and Phase 2, include:
- Installation of interior marble flooring and marble baseboards.
- Installation of PVC flooring.
- Preparation of concrete surfaces.
- Creation of a connection bridge between concrete surfaces using epoxy resins.
- Provision of specific furniture, such as Moble 1MF01, which includes a sink module and an ISO module for drawers.
- Refilling of concrete pillar casings with polymeric repair mortar.
- Installation of reinforcement armor for pillars using corrugated steel bars.
- Drafting of the executive project for the reinforcement of the existing structure and direction of the corresponding reinforcement work, explicitly mentioned for Phase 2.
- Insulation with fireproof cement and perlite mortar and exterior enclosure using double structure cement plates, also mentioned for Phase 2.
- Lowering of terrazzo pavement and leveling screed for support with self-leveling cement paste.
Sources
- 10 Quadre de característiques.pdf — “per referència a les condicions de solvència professional o tècnica, dels subcontractistes als quals se n’encarregui la realització. Identificació del plec (número del plec tipus) SE-PO 7. Objecte de la contractació Serv…”
- 2DOC 4. Estat d'amidaments.pdf — “| TOTAL AMIDAMENT | | 192,150 2 | FASE 1 | T | | | 3 | U26 | | 1,000 | 3,700 | 3,700 C# D# E#*F# 4 | Accès escala | | 1,000 | 1,300 | 1.300 C# D# E#*F# | | | | TOTAL AMIDAMENT | 5,000 11 P9BB-ZPV5 m2 Paviment interior am…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 36 FILES
- ANNEX 15 - MODEL INTENCIÓ SUBCONTRACT.docx46 KBDOCX
- DOC 4. Estat d'amidaments.pdf1.0 MBPDF
- 3 Resolució aprovació 1101480047.pdf584 KBPDF
and 29 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.