Published
Servei de manteniment del programari de gestió del procés de quimioteràpia (ESPOQ) de l’Institut Català d’Oncologia.
Notice number: CP-2026-07
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 7, 2026
- Location
- 🇪🇸 Spain
- Contracting authority
- Institut Català d'Oncologia (ICO)
- Accepted Languages
- CA
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 3, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks highly specialized professional services for the comprehensive maintenance and evolution of the Catalan Institute of Oncology's critical ESPOQ chemotherapy process management software. The scope encompasses corrective, preventive, evolutionary, and adaptive maintenance, along with support for integrations, interoperability, coordination, training, documentation, and knowledge transfer. Key technical requirements include expertise in Oracle Java ADF, standard Java, Oracle Databases, Oracle WebLogic Servers, SOA, REST, XML/HL7 for integration, Android and Kotlin for mobile development, and proficiency with Jira and Confluence for project and knowledge management, with all documentation and communication in Catalan. The contract has an initial duration of one year, extendable for up to two additional annual periods for a maximum total of three years, including specific two-month transition and devolution phases. Financial requirements stipulate an annual turnover equivalent to the tender amount and a net worth of at least one euro from the last financial year.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract has an initial duration of one (1) year, commencing from the date of formalization of the contract. It can be extended for up to two (2) additional annual periods, making the maximum total duration of the contract three (3) years. These extensions are optional for the Institut Català d'Oncologia (ICO) but obligatory for the contractor, provided they are formally agreed upon before the current term expires.
Key phases of the service execution include:
- Transition: A period of 2 months, during which the outgoing provider ensures a smooth handover to the incoming provider.
- Service Execution: This phase lasts 12, 24, or 36 months, corresponding to the initial term and potential extensions, when the effective service is delivered by the awarded provider.
- Devolution (Finalization): A 2-month period at the end of the contract for the contractor to assist in an orderly transition of the service, including transferring knowledge, documentation, and necessary information.
Sources
- 11. IN CP-2026-07.pdf — “del contracte i pròrrogues: NO X La durada inicial del contracte serà d'un (1) any, a comptar des de la data de formalització del contracte. El contracte podrà ser objecte de fins a dues (2) pròrrogues anuals, de conform…”
- 22. PPT CP-2026-07.pdf — “de noves funcionalitats, millores i adaptacions normatives o tecnològiques. El suport als projectes de desplegament i implantació d'ESPOQ en nous centres del sistema públic de salut. El suport funcional i tècnic als usua…”
- 38. QC CP-2026-07.pdf — “indirectes (estructura, direcció, administració, formació, eines corporatives, assegurances, gestió de qualitat i altres costos generals de l'empresa) i 26.345,47 € corresponen al benefici industrial. Els imports anterio…”
The core scope of work for this tender is the provision of highly specialized professional services for the maintenance and evolution of the critical healthcare information system, ESPOQ (chemotherapy process management software), at the Catalan Institute of Oncology.
The statement of work summary includes the following key areas:
- Corrective maintenance and system monitoring
- Preventive maintenance
- Evolutionary and adaptive maintenance
- Support for integrations and interoperability
- Coordination, training, documentation, and knowledge transfer
The service involves a team with profiles in project management, software architecture, Oracle ADF development, mobile development, and software quality. Invoicing will be monthly based on hours dedicated to corrective, preventive, and evolutionary maintenance.
Core deliverables explicitly mentioned are "Entregables i informes de seguiment" (Deliverables and monitoring reports). Additionally, the tender documents include a functional description of the application in Annex 1, detailing functionalities such as assisted electronic prescription, day hospital management, validation, preparation, administration and nursing records, outpatient dispensing, distribution, clinical trial management, data exploitation and invoicing, maintenance, and other functional considerations.
Sources
- 18. QC CP-2026-07.pdf — “evolutiu/correctiu. Es determina un pressupost base de licitació estimat i màxim de 526.912,00 € (IVA exclòs), segons el següent desglossament estimatiu indicat a continuació. Els preus hora i el nombre d'hores indicades…”
- 21. IN CP-2026-07.pdf — “determinat a partir dels costos derivats de la dedicació estimada de l'equip mínim de treball necessari per a la prestació del servei, integrat per perfils de direcció de projecte, arquitectura de programari, desenvolupa…”
- 32. PPT CP-2026-07.pdf — “CONTINGUTS PLEC DE PRESCRIPCIONS TÈCNIQUES PER A LA CONTRACTACIÓ DEL SERVEI DE MANTENIMENT DEL PROGRAMARI DE GESTIÓ DEL PROCÉS DE QUIMIOTERÀPIA (ESPOQ) DE L'INSTITUT CATALÀ D'ONCOLOGIA. Codi Validació: 5H9TTCK3E3PK5F7AEJ…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 6 FILES
- 1. IN CP-2026-07.pdf271 KBPDF
- 7. PLEC OBERT SERVEIS.pdf575 KBPDF
- 8. QC CP-2026-07.pdf681 KBPDF
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.