Published
Servei de suport a l’administració de base de dades corporatives, Kubernetes i suport DevOps de l’Hospital Universitari de Bellvitge.
Notice number: CSE/AH02/1101476696/27/PO
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 7, 2026
- Location
- 🇪🇸 Spain
- Contracting authority
- ICS - Hospital Universitari de Bellvitge
- Accepted Languages
- CA
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 24, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender invites proposals for comprehensive support services covering corporate database administration, Kubernetes, and DevOps for the Bellvitge University Hospital's IT infrastructure, encompassing administration, operation, monitoring, and reporting across production, pre-production, and development environments. The scope requires expertise in a wide array of technologies, including various versions of Oracle (from 7.3.4 to 19c, WebLogic, Forms+Reports), MS SQL Server (2008 R2 to 2017), MySQL (5.x), along with Kubernetes, DevOps tools such as Docker, Podman, CI/CD, microservices architecture, and observability tools like Elasticsearch, all running on HP-UX, Linux Red Hat, and MS Windows operating systems, complemented by ITIL v3 Foundation knowledge. Key deliverables include managing database objects, users, patches, backups, and performance, alongside application server, portal, integration, and workstation services, necessitating detailed technical documentation and operational inventories primarily in Catalan. The contract spans an initial 12 months, from January 1, 2027, to December 31, 2027, with a possible 24-month extension, and requires bidders to demonstrate…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract duration is 12 months, with an anticipated start date of January 1, 2027, and an expected end date of December 31, 2027. The contract also includes a possible extension of 24 months.
Sources
- 1QC_1101476696.pdf — “de la prestació integral del servei, capaç d'assumir de forma coordinada les tasques d'administració, suport, manteniment evolutiu, resolució d'incidències i actuacions de recuperació davant contingències. En conseqüènci…”
- 220260716_MJ_1101476696_S_CA.pdf — “executades per un únic contractista. 5. Procediment d'adjudicació El plec de clàusules administratives particulars que regirà la contractació serà el SE-PO d'acord amb l'article 122 de la LCSP, ha estat aprovat per òrgan…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves providing support services for the administration of corporate databases, Kubernetes, and DevOps for the Bellvitge University Hospital. This encompasses the administration, operation, monitoring, and reporting tasks across database environments (Oracle, SQL Server, MySQL), Kubernetes, and DevOps support within the hospital's directly maintained IT infrastructure.
Key services and deliverables include:
- Database Administration: Management of database objects, users, roles, installation of patches and version updates, configuration of new databases, maintenance of production, pre-production, and development environments, backup and recovery operations, performance studies, statistics, configuration, and parameterization.
- Application Server Services: User management, deployment of applications to production, installation of patches and updates, maintenance of environments, performance studies, configuration, parameterization, backups, and recoveries.
- Portal Services: User management, Apache and ISS administration, patch installation, updates, environment maintenance, performance studies, configuration, parameterization, backups, and recoveries.
- Integration Software Environment Services: Maintenance of integration channels, support for development, maintenance of production and development environments, backups, and recoveries.
- Workstation Environment Services: Management of database clients, Jinitiator, Java machine, JDBCs, registry, tnsnames, and application configuration.
- Technical Documentation: Initial delivery of technical documentation for cluster configurations (in Markdown and/or PDF format) within the first month, with quarterly updates for changes. This includes complete YAMLs of installed and managed core platform components such as CNI (Flannel), Storage (Longhorn), Ingress NGINX Controller, and CoreDNS.
- Operational Inventories: Deliverables also include operational inventories covering networking (pod subnets, IP assignments per node, active NodePorts), storage (current PVCs, backup policies), ingress (rules, SSL/TLS certificates), and Kubernetes certificates (list, location, expiration, procedure).
The tender specifies working with various versions of Oracle, SQL Server, MySQL, Oracle Weblogic, Forms and Reports, and operating systems including MS Windows, Linux Red Hat, and HP-UX. The services are not divided into lots as they form a unique and highly interdependent technological ecosystem.
Sources
- 1Annex 16.1. B.1 Perfil GC.xlsx — “,,, ,,, ,,, ANNEX 16.1. MODEL OFERTA TÈCNICA,,, ,,, EXPEDIENT: CSE/AH02/1101476696/27/PO,,, ,,, "Objecte: Servei de suport a l’administració de base de dades corporatives, Kubernetes i suport DevOps de l’Hospital Univers…”
- 220260716_MJ_1101476696_S_CA.pdf — “encomanada. 3. Naturalesa i extensió del contracte Generalitat de Catalunya Pagina 1 de 21 Memona justificativa PO Doc.original signat per: MARIA JESUS TORRES FRANCIN 15/07/2026, CRISTINA CAPDEVILA AGUILERA 16/07/2026 Do…”
- 3Annex 16.1. B.1 Perfil ESR.xlsx — “,,, ,,, ,,, ANNEX 16.1. MODEL OFERTA TÈCNICA,,, ,,, EXPEDIENT: CSE/AH02/1101476696/27/PO,,, ,,, "Objecte: Servei de suport a l’administració de base de dades corporatives, Kubernetes i suport DevOps de l’Hospital Univers…”
- 420260715_PPT_1101476696_S_CA.pdf — “base de dades corporatives, Kubernetes i suport DevOps per a l'Hospital Universitari de Bellvitge (HUB). 2. Ambit L'àmbit d'actuació és el d'aquella infraestructura informàtica el manteniment de la qual és responsabilita…”
- 5Annex 16. Model oferta tecnica_1101476696.xlsx — “,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,,,,, ANNEX 16.1. MODEL OFERTA TÈCNICA,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,,,,, EXPEDIENT: CSE/AH02/1101401929/25/PO,,,,,,,,, "Objecte: Servei de suport a l’administració de base de dades corporatives, Kubernetes-DevOp…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 20 FILES
- DEUC.xml246 KBXML
- 20260715_PPT_1101476696_S_CA.pdf1.1 MBPDF
- Annex 16.1. B.1 Perfil GC.xlsx22 KBXLSX
and 13 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.