Published

    Servei d'interpretació de llengües en la modalitat de simultània o consecutiva per a actes organitzats per les unitats del Departament d'Unió Europea i Acció Exterior.

    Notice number: EXI-2027-2

    🇪🇸 SpainDepartament d'Unió Europea i Acció Exterior

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 14, 2026
    Location
    🇪🇸 Spain
    Contracting authority
    Departament d'Unió Europea i Acció Exterior
    Accepted Languages
    Spanish
    Tender type
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 28, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks comprehensive language interpretation services, encompassing both simultaneous and consecutive modes, for events organized by the Department of European Union and External Action throughout 2027, with a potential one-year extension. Services will cover frequently required languages like Catalan, English, and French, alongside other European and non-Latin alphabet languages such as Arabic, Chinese, and Japanese, for diverse public events including conferences, seminars, and institutional visits. Bidders must meet stringent technical requirements, including the provision of digital platforms (e.g., Zoom), adherence to 32-bit audio with 44.1 kHz sampling frequency, manual file partitioning, and compliance with ISO 17100:2015 quality standards, along with all necessary interpretation equipment like digital receivers, interpretation booths, and recording units. The contract will commence on January 1, 2027, or upon formalization, and requires a minimum global turnover of €90,000 (VAT excluded) in the highest-earning year of the last three available fiscal years. Final reception or conformity of services must occur within one month of delivery, with monthly invoices…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract's duration will commence on January 1, 2027, or on the contract formalization date if that occurs later. The contract will remain in effect until the allocated budget is depleted or, at the latest, until December 31, 2027. There is a provision for a potential one-year extension. The contract obliges adherence to both total and partial execution deadlines. While a specific "Programa de treball" (work program) is not established, the contract outlines a "recepción final o conformitat" (final reception or conformity) which must occur within one month of the delivery of the contract's object. Monthly invoices are considered partial receptions.

    Sources

    • 12027_Prescripcions tècniques_interpretació-000.pdf — “Departament de forma que, entre altres coses, serà l'encarregada de gestionar totes les peticions de serveis demanats, així com de resoldre les incidències de tota mena que puguin sorgir, a més de Iliurar la informació q…
    • 22027_Informe justificatiu_interpretació_1707_darreraversio-ID_signat.pdf — “legals i reglamentaris aplicables, a més de tots els altres que, per tramitar-les, determinats per l'Administració de la Generalitat de Catalunya. 9. Termini d'execució El termini d'execució del contracte serà des de l'1…
    • 3PCAP EXI-2027-2.pdf — “els costos corresponents a preu de mercat i la justificació de la necessitat de disposar-ne perquè l'acte es dugui a terme amb idoneïtat. Aquesta previsió ha de tenir la validació del Gabinet Tècnic. A aquest efecte, es…

    The core scope of work for this tender is the provision of interpretation services for events organized by the units of the Department of European Union and Foreign Affairs for the year 2027. The services include both simultaneous and consecutive interpretation.

    Simultaneous interpretation involves the interpreter translating at the same time the speaker is talking. Consecutive interpretation requires the speaker to pause after each sentence, allowing the interpreter to translate alternately and fluently.

    The languages to be covered include Catalan, English, French, German, Portuguese, Italian, and other similar languages, as well as non-Latin alphabet languages such as Arabic, Chinese, and Japanese. The most frequently required languages are expected to be Catalan, English, and French. These services are needed for various public events like conferences, presentations, roundtables, seminars, congresses, summits, and institutional visits, to ensure effective communication among participants from different linguistic backgrounds.

    Sources

    • 12027_Prescripcions tècniques_interpretació-000.pdf — “Generalitat de Catalunya Departament d'Unió Europea i Acció Exterior Plec de prescripcions tècniques per a la contractació administrativa del servei d'interpretació per a les unitats del Departament d'Unió Europea i Acci…
    • 2PCAP EXI-2027-2.pdf — “Generalitat de Catalunya Departament d'Unió Europea i Acció Exterior EXI-2027-2 SUBDIRECCIÓ GENERAL DE GESTIÓ ECONÒMICA, CONTRACTACIÓ I PATRIMONI CONTRACTE DE SERVEIS Procediment: Obert Tramitació: Ordinària Títol: Serve…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 4 FILES

    • 2027_Prescripcions tècniques_interpretació-000.pdf
    • Reso aprovació EXI-2027-2.pdf
    • 2027_Informe justificatiu_interpretació_1707_darreraversio-ID_signat.pdf

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in