Published
Servei d'interpretació de llengües
Notice number: EXI-2027-2
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 14, 2026
- Location
- 🇪🇸 Spain
- Contracting authority
- Departament d'Unió Europea i Acció Exterior
- Accepted Languages
- CA
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 28, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a single-lot contract for comprehensive language interpretation services, delivered in simultaneous or consecutive modes, for events organized by the Department of European Union and External Action throughout 2027. The scope encompasses faithful and integral reproduction of oral statements in languages including Catalan, English, French, German, Portuguese, Italian, Arabic, Chinese, and Japanese, with a focus on Catalan, English, and French, alongside the provision of all necessary technical materials, logistical support, technical assistance, and event recording. Key technical requirements mandate the use of digital platforms for virtual/hybrid events, specified audio recording standards, and specialized interpretation equipment, further requiring that 50% of assigned personnel hold C1 Catalan proficiency and at least two professionals be members of AIIC, with new companies needing ISO 17100:2015 certification. Financially, bidders must demonstrate a minimum global turnover of €90,000 (excluding VAT) in the highest volume year of the last three available years. The contract is slated to commence on January 1, 2027, or upon formalization, and will continue…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract is scheduled to start on January 1, 2027, or on the date the contract is formalized if that occurs later. Its duration will last until the maximum bidding budget is depleted, or, at the latest, until December 31, 2027. There is a possibility for the contract to be extended by an additional year. No specific key milestones or phases have been established.
Sources
- 12027_Prescripcions tècniques_interpretació-000.pdf — “Departament de forma que, entre altres coses, serà l'encarregada de gestionar totes les peticions de serveis demanats, així com de resoldre les incidències de tota mena que puguin sorgir, a més de Iliurar la informació q…”
- 2PCAP EXI-2027-2.pdf — “els costos corresponents a preu de mercat i la justificació de la necessitat de disposar-ne perquè l'acte es dugui a terme amb idoneïtat. Aquesta previsió ha de tenir la validació del Gabinet Tècnic. A aquest efecte, es…”
- 32027_Informe justificatiu_interpretació_1707_darreraversio-ID_signat.pdf — “legals i reglamentaris aplicables, a més de tots els altres que, per tramitar-les, determinats per l'Administració de la Generalitat de Catalunya. 9. Termini d'execució El termini d'execució del contracte serà des de l'1…”
The core scope of work for this tender is the provision of interpretation services, specifically in simultaneous or consecutive modes, for events organized by the units of the Department of European Union and External Action during 2027. The required languages to be guaranteed include Catalan, English, French, German, Portuguese, Italian, and other similar languages, along with non-Latin alphabet languages such as Arabic, Chinese, and Japanese. The most frequently used languages are expected to be Catalan, English, and French.
A key deliverable is the faithful and integral reproduction of the content of oral statements during interpretation. The services also encompass the logistics of providing and utilizing technical materials, technical assistance during events, and the recording of these events. The contract is not divided into lots to ensure quality and rigor across multiple languages and to facilitate coordination and reduce management costs.
Sources
- 12027_Prescripcions tècniques_interpretació-000.pdf — “Generalitat de Catalunya Departament d'Unió Europea i Acció Exterior Plec de prescripcions tècniques per a la contractació administrativa del servei d'interpretació per a les unitats del Departament d'Unió Europea i Acci…”
- 2PCAP EXI-2027-2.pdf — “Generalitat de Catalunya Departament d'Unió Europea i Acció Exterior EXI-2027-2 SUBDIRECCIÓ GENERAL DE GESTIÓ ECONÒMICA, CONTRACTACIÓ I PATRIMONI CONTRACTE DE SERVEIS Procediment: Obert Tramitació: Ordinària Títol: Serve…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 4 FILES
- PCAP EXI-2027-2.pdf1.0 MBPDF
- Reso aprovació EXI-2027-2.pdf128 KBPDF
- 2027_Prescripcions tècniques_interpretació-000.pdf281 KBPDF
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.