Published
Servei per a la realització del Sondeig anual d’Opinió a Catalunya
Notice number: 2026/0027134
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Oct 8, 2026
- Location
- 🇪🇸 Spain
- Contracting authority
- Consorci Institut de Ciències Polítiques i Socials
- Accepted Languages
- CA
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 27, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a contractor for the annual Opinion Poll in Catalonia (CPV Code 79320000-3), involving a household survey to assess political attitudes and behavior among the Catalan population. The service requires robust technical capabilities, including CAPI/HAPI and personal home methodologies, proficiency in software such as SPSS, SAS, and Gandia CAPI net, and the ability to design complex questionnaires with advanced controls. Key deliverables encompass sample selection, data collection (fieldwork up to 25 working days), data processing, statistical exploitation, and comprehensive reporting, utilizing a dedicated team of at least 15 interviewers for 2,000 in-person interviews. The initial contract spans one year, from January 1, 2027, to December 31, 2027, with a possible one-year extension, and all work must conclude by December 5, 2027. Bidders must demonstrate a minimum annual turnover of 2,000 (VAT excluded) in the best of the last three financial years.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract start date: January 1, 2027
- Contract end date: December 31, 2027
- Total duration (initial): One year
- Possible extension: The contract is extendable for an additional year, from January 1, 2028, to December 31, 2028.
- Key milestones/phases:
- Phase b. Sample selection and sampling points and routes: One week from the delivery of the definitive questionnaire by the ICPS.
- Phase c. Pre-test: Two days from the completion of phases a and b.
- Phase d. Information gathering (fieldwork): Maximum of 25 working days from the completion of phase c.
- Phase e. Debugging, coding, recording, statistical exploitation and delivery of database and tables: One week from the last day of fieldwork.
- Phase f. Results report: Two weeks from the last day of fieldwork.
- Maximum deadline for all work: December 5, 2027.
Sources
- 126_27134 Mem_ria_icps_sondeig_opini__Censurat.pdf — “la dona, afavorint l'aplicació de mesures que fomentin la igualtat entre dones i homes a la feina El contractista s'obliga a facilitar tota la documentació que li sigui requerida en relació amb els seus subcontractistes…”
- 226_27134 PCAP_icps_enquestes_d_opinio_Censurat.pdf — “contracte, que està prevista inicialment per l'1 de gener de 2027 fins el 31.12.2027. Durant la vigència inicial del contracte es realitzarà el Sondeig d'Opinió a Catalunya 2027. Quant a la pròrroga: El contracte serà pr…”
- 326_27134 PPT_icps_sondeig_d_opini__Censurat.pdf — “part de l'ICPS del qüestionari definitiu. Fase b. Selecció de la mostra i dels punts de mostreig i de les rutes: Termini: una setmana a comptar des de l'entrega per part de l'ICPS del qüestionari definitiu. Fase c. Pre-t…”
The core scope of work for this tender is the contracting of a service for the annual Opinion Poll in Catalonia (Sondeig anual d'Opinió a Catalunya). This service involves conducting a household survey among the Catalan population to understand their attitudes and behavior towards politics in general, and specifically in Catalonia and Spain. The corresponding CPV Code is 79320000-3 for "Public opinion polling service".
The Statement of Work summary and core deliverables include:
- Realization of a household survey.
- Management of address databases and routes.
- Provision of summary reports, lists, and performance statistics.
- Implementation of total interview control, allowing questions to be repeated or revisited while maintaining data integrity.
- Control mechanisms for duplicate surveys, incomplete questionnaires, or cross-effect issues.
- Monitoring of response times.
- Capability to postpone interviews.
- A coding system for open-ended questions.
- Data export functionalities for statistical processing of results.
- Applications for the statistical exploitation of results, including statistical tabulation, incorporation of descriptive and contrast statistics into tables, and export to various formats such as Excel, PSPP, SPSS, SAS, BMBIN, and ASCII.
The work is structured into phases, including:
- Preparation of the definitive questionnaire by the ICPS.
- Selection of the sample, sampling points, and routes.
- A pre-test phase.
- Data collection, referred to as fieldwork, which has a maximum duration of 25 working days.
The contractor is required to provide a description and dimension of the work team, including a relationship and brief description of assigned personnel, specifically designating a technical manager. This includes the number of individuals for monitoring, supervision, and coding tasks, as well as the number of computers and/or tablets (or equivalent electronic devices). An initial list of assigned interviewers and their hourly distribution for the study is also required. The fieldwork will require a minimum of 15 interviewers for one month to conduct 2,000 in-person interviews across Catalonia, each lasting approximately one hour.
Sources
- 126_27134 PCAP_icps_enquestes_d_opinio_Censurat.pdf — “Operacions preparatòries susceptibles d'acomptes 2.27) Programa de treball ANNEXOS: Annex 0: Model de declaració responsable, per al compliment de la normativa nacional. Annex 1: Model de proposició avaluable d'acord amb…”
- 226_27134 PPT_icps_sondeig_d_opini__Censurat.pdf — “part de l'ICPS del qüestionari definitiu. Fase b. Selecció de la mostra i dels punts de mostreig i de les rutes: Termini: una setmana a comptar des de l'entrega per part de l'ICPS del qüestionari definitiu. Fase c. Pre-t…”
- 326_27134 Mem_ria_icps_sondeig_opini__Censurat.pdf — “un mínim de 15 entrevistadors/res, durant un mes, per dur a terme el treball de camp, consistent en 2.000 entrevistes presencials per tot Catalunya, amb una durada aproximada d'una hora per entrevista. El referit conveni…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 8 FILES
- 26_27134_Aprovaci_icps_sondeig_d_opinio_Censurat.pdf193 KBPDF
- 26_27134 PCAP_icps_enquestes_d_opinio_Censurat.pdf598 KBPDF
- 26_27134 Acte_inici_icps_sondeig_opini__sgn_Censurat.pdf191 KBPDF
and 1 other document
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.