Published

    Servei per a la realització del Sondeig anual d’Opinió a Catalunya

    Notice number: 2026/0027134

    🇪🇸 SpainConsorci Institut de Ciències Polítiques i Socials

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Oct 8, 2026
    Location
    🇪🇸 Spain
    Contracting authority
    Consorci Institut de Ciències Polítiques i Socials
    Accepted Languages
    Spanish
    Tender type
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 27, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a contractor for the annual Opinion Survey in Catalonia, involving the execution of fieldwork for 2,000 Computer Assisted Personal Interviewing (CAPI) or equivalent in-person household interviews among Catalan residents aged 18 years or older, with each interview lasting 35-45 minutes. The scope includes a two-stage stratified random sampling design, questionnaire design in Catalan and Spanish with responsive capabilities, and data collection managed by software supporting various question types, filters, randomizations, and supervisor functions for personnel and sample control. Required technologies encompass fieldwork management systems such as Gandia Integra or Confirmit Pulsar, alongside statistical exploitation applications like SPSS or SAS for tabulation and data export, necessitating a minimum of 15 interviewers for one month. The contract has an initial term from January 1, 2027, to December 31, 2027, with a possible one-year extension, and a maximum work completion deadline of December 5, 2027, with defined timelines for phases including sample selection, pre-testing, fieldwork (max 25 business days), data processing, and reporting. Bidders must…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract is initially set to run from January 1, 2027, to December 31, 2027, for a duration of one year. It is extendable for an additional year, from January 1, 2028, to December 31, 2028. The maximum deadline for all work to be completed is December 5, 2027.

    Key phases and their timelines include:

    • Phase b (Selection of sample, sampling points, and routes): One week from the delivery of the definitive questionnaire by ICPS.
    • Phase c (Pre-test): Two days from the completion of phases a and b.
    • Phase d (Information collection/Fieldwork): A maximum of 25 business days from the completion of phase c.
    • Phase e (Data cleansing, coding, statistical exploitation, and database delivery): One week from the last day of fieldwork.
    • Phase f (Results report): Two weeks from the last day of fieldwork.

    Sources

    • 126_27134 PCAP_icps_enquestes_d_opinio_Censurat.pdf — “contracte, que està prevista inicialment per l'1 de gener de 2027 fins el 31.12.2027. Durant la vigència inicial del contracte es realitzarà el Sondeig d'Opinió a Catalunya 2027. Quant a la pròrroga: El contracte serà pr…
    • 226_27134 Mem_ria_icps_sondeig_opini__Censurat.pdf — “la dona, afavorint l'aplicació de mesures que fomentin la igualtat entre dones i homes a la feina El contractista s'obliga a facilitar tota la documentació que li sigui requerida en relació amb els seus subcontractistes…
    • 326_27134 PPT_icps_sondeig_d_opini__Censurat.pdf — “la finalització de la fase c. Els dissabtes són optatius a criteri de l'empresa contractista en funció del ritme del treball de camp. Els dies festius no està permès fer treball de camp. Si es decideix realitzar el treba…

    The core scope of work for this tender is the contracting of services for the annual Opinion Survey in Catalonia, promoted by the Institute of Political and Social Sciences (ICPS). This involves conducting a household survey among the Catalan population to understand their attitudes and behavior towards politics in general, and specifically concerning Catalonia and Spain.

    The specific objective of the contract is the execution of fieldwork for the annual Opinion Survey of Catalonia. This includes conducting a representative survey with the following basic parameters:

    • Methodology: Computer Assisted Personal Interviewing (CAPI) or an equivalent system for in-person household interviews.
    • Target Population: Residents of Catalonia aged 18 years or older.
    • Sample Size: 2,000 interviews.
    • Questionnaire Duration: Between 35 and 45 minutes (inclusive).
    • Territorial Fixation: Not applicable.
    • Sampling Procedure: The sample must be constructed using a two-stage stratified random design, distributing interviews based on the real population distribution across six municipal population segments.

    Key deliverables and requirements also include:

    • Fieldwork Management Software: The software must allow for the design of questionnaires with various question types, automatic jumps for filters, rotations, randomizations of codes and variables, and inconsistency controls. It must support questionnaires in at least two languages (Catalan and Spanish), host the study on a server, manage unlimited records, and provide supervisor functions for administering studies, personnel, reports, and the entire CAPI system. It also needs to control quotas, track the sample, supervise interviewers and coders, and manage the address and route database.
    • Statistical Exploitation Applications: These applications should enable statistical tabulation of results, incorporation of descriptive and contrast statistics into tables, and export data to various formats such as Excel, PSPP, SPSS, SAS, BMBIN, and ASCII.
    • Personnel: A minimum of 15 interviewers are required for one month to conduct 2,000 face-to-face interviews throughout Catalonia, with each interview lasting approximately one hour.

    Sources

    • 126_27134 PCAP_icps_enquestes_d_opinio_Censurat.pdf — “Operacions preparatòries susceptibles d'acomptes 2.27) Programa de treball ANNEXOS: Annex 0: Model de declaració responsable, per al compliment de la normativa nacional. Annex 1: Model de proposició avaluable d'acord amb…
    • 226_27134 PPT_icps_sondeig_d_opini__Censurat.pdf — “ICPS Institut de Ciències Polítiques i Socials Un consorci the URB Diputació Barcelona PLEC DE PRESCRIPCIONS TÈCNIQUES DE LA CONTRACTACIÓ RELATIVA AL SERVEI PER A LA REALITZACIÓ DEL SONDEIG ANUAL D'OPINIÓ A CATALUNYA Exp…
    • 326_27134 Mem_ria_icps_sondeig_opini__Censurat.pdf — “un mínim de 15 entrevistadors/res, durant un mes, per dur a terme el treball de camp, consistent en 2.000 entrevistes presencials per tot Catalunya, amb una durada aproximada d'una hora per entrevista. El referit conveni…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 8 FILES

    • 26_27134 ANNEX 1.docx
    • 26_27134 Mem_ria_icps_sondeig_opini__Censurat.pdf
    • 26_27134 Acte_inici_icps_sondeig_opini__sgn_Censurat.pdf

    and 1 other document

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in