Published
Service de livraison medicale par drone pour les etablissements du ght des iles du nord
Notice number: 26-82773
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Oct 5, 2026
- Location
- 🇫🇷 France
- Contracting authority
- Centre Hospitalier Louis Constant Fleming (978)
- Accepted Languages
- FRA
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 26, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks to establish a medical drone delivery service between the Irénée de Bruyn Hospital (CHIDB) in Saint-Barthélemy and the Saint-Martin Hospital for the secure and rapid transport of medical products, including medicines, biological samples, and blood bags. The scope encompasses operational design, securing all necessary regulatory authorizations for Beyond Visual Line of Sight (BVLOS) operations and Temporary Regulated Zones (ZRT), providing and maintaining ground infrastructure (vertiports, antennas), and supplying drones with certified, UN3373-compliant medical containers ensuring continuous temperature traceability. Drones must meet EASA specific category requirements, achieve at least SAIL II classification, operate in winds up to 50 km/h (objective 60 km/h), and demonstrate reliability with an MTBF ≥ 500 flight hours. The contract is structured into a 12-month firm Proof of Concept (PoC) phase, commencing upon market notification on October 26, 2026, followed by an optional 3-year operational exploitation phase if the PoC is validated. Bidders are required to submit declarations of global and relevant annual turnover for the past three financial years, with…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract has a total duration of five years. It is structured into two distinct tranches:
- Tranche ferme (Phase 1 POC): This phase, corresponding to the feasibility study, has a maximum duration of 12 months, or approximately one year. Its execution starts from the date of notification of the market, which also serves as the service order to commence.
- Tranche optionnelle (Phase 2 - Exploitation): This relates to the operational execution of the medical delivery service by drone and is planned for a maximum duration of three years. The duration of this tranche is independent of the firm tranche and begins upon its firming up by the contracting authority.
Key milestones and a provisional calendar are also provided:
- Publication of the call for tenders: August 24, 2026
- Deadline for submission of offers: October 5, 2026
- Analysis of offers: October 13, 2026
- Notification of the market: October 26, 2026
- Launch of Phase 1 POC: Immediately upon notification
- Start of exploitation (if PoC validated): Estimated for Q3/Q4 2027.
The contract start date can be inferred as the market notification date of October 26, 2026. A specific contract end date is not explicitly stated as a calendar date, but the overall duration is five years.
Sources
- 12_CCAP_AOO 17-2026_Drone.pdf — “et R. 2162-13 à R. 2162-14, sans minimum, mais avec un montant maximum fixé à 60 000 € euros hors taxes pour les études et 120 000 euros hors taxes par an pour l'exploitation. Les bons de commande préciseront les prestat…”
- 21_RC_AOO 17-2026_Drone.pdf — “dans le dossier de candidature. 2.3. VARIANTES Les variantes sont autorisées dans le cadre de la présente consultation, sous réserve du respect des conditions suivantes : • Les candidats doivent obligatoirement soumettre…”
- 33_CCTP_AOO 17-2026_Drone.pdf — “1 POC | Démonstrateur de faisabilité technique et opérationnelle | 8 à 12 mois (environ 1 an) Phase 2 - Exploitation | Service de livraison médicale opérationnel en régime nominal | 3 ans CHIDB-Cahier des charges livrais…”
- 44_ATTRI1-AOO 17-2026 - Drone.doc — “partition des prestations que chacun d entre eux s engage aliser.) signation des membres du groupement conjoint Prestations ex es par les membres du groupement conjoint Nature de la prestation Montant HT de la prestation…”
- 500.0-AAPC.pdf — “année(s): 4. 5.1.4 Renouvellement page 1/3 marches-securises.fr Avis de publicité 26-82773 24/08/2026 5.1.5 Valeur Valeur (hors TVA): 170000 EUR. 5.1.6 Informations générales Le marché est financé au moins partiellement…”
The core scope of work for this tender is to establish a medical drone delivery service between the Irénée de Bruyn Hospital (CHIDB) in Saint-Barthélemy and the Saint-Martin Hospital. This service aims to meet specific logistical needs, focusing on the rapid and secure transport of medical products, including medicines, medical devices, biological products, and blood bags.
The Statement of Work (SOW) is divided into two main phases:
Phase 1 - Firm Tranche (Proof of Concept - PoC): This phase has a maximum duration of 12 months and involves a feasibility study encompassing technical and operational design, testing, and validation of proposed solutions.
Core deliverables for the PoC include:
- A framing stage involving a site visit, drone selection, DGAC regulatory file instruction, and dedicated ZRT corridor/airspace design (U-space).
- An initialization stage for installing mobile infrastructures (vertiports, antennas), defining Key Performance Indicators (KPIs), and obtaining flight authorizations.
- A testing stage with flight campaigns, data collection, and KPI measurement.
- A final report providing an analysis of results, an end-of-test report, refinement of the economic model, and a Go/NoGo recommendation for exploitation.
Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) for PoC validation include the drone's operational availability rate (target $\ge90\%$), average door-to-door delivery time compared to conventional solutions, adherence to the cold chain, mission success rate, resistance to local weather, and regulatory compliance of operations.
Phase 2 - Optional Tranche (Operational Exploitation): If the PoC is validated, this phase involves the implementation of the medical delivery service under nominal operating conditions for a maximum duration of 3 years.
The expected services and core deliverables across both phases include:
- Operational Design: Dimensioning of the drone solution to local constraints (weather, terrain, airspace).
- Regulatory Procedures: Obtaining all necessary authorizations for Beyond Visual Line of Sight (BVLOS) operations, including the design and management of the dedicated ZRT corridor/airspace.
- Ground Infrastructure: Supply, installation, and maintenance of vertiports, communication antennas, and associated systems at both sites.
- Transport System: Provision of the drone and all onboard equipment, including certified medical containers with cold chain management.
- Operations Management: Piloting delivery missions (triggering, real-time monitoring, reporting) with a dedicated interface for hospital staff.
- Maintenance & Support: Preventive and corrective maintenance of the entire system, with a commitment to operational availability.
- Personnel Training: Training of hospital staff on the use of the delivery triggering interface.
Items explicitly excluded from the scope include the supply of medical products to be transported, internal management of hospital logistics processes, and permanent civil engineering works for vertiports.
Sources
- 11_RC_AOO 17-2026_Drone.pdf — “MARCHE Le présent marché a pour objet la mise en place d'un service de livraison médicale par drone entre le Centre Hospitalier Irénée de Bruyn (CHIDB) situé à Saint-Barthélemy et le Centre Hospitalier de Saint-Martin. C…”
- 22_CCAP_AOO 17-2026_Drone.pdf — “publique : ➤ Tranche ferme: Étude de faisabilité (PoC). Cette tranche inclut: L'analyse des besoins spécifiques du CHIDB en matière de livraison médicale par drone. L'étude des contraintes techniques, réglementaires et o…”
- 33_CCTP_AOO 17-2026_Drone.pdf — “opérationnelle Formation du personnel: formation du personnel hospitalier à l'utilisation de l'interface de déclenchement des livraisons 3.2 Périmètre exclu Sont exclus du périmètre de la présente consultation : La fourn…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 7 FILES
- 3_CCTP_AOO 17-2026_Drone.pdf1.0 MBPDF
- 6 _Questionnaire d'evaluation de la conformite RGPD_AOO 16-2026.xlsx134 KBXLSX
- 4_ATTRI1-AOO 17-2026 - Drone.doc138 KBDOC
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.