Published
Service- und Betriebsleistungen für die Software Ref.Care für das Ministerium der Justiz und für Migration Baden-Württemberg
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-6ec0fccc-d801-4b0a-a4a8-6f8c07035312
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 21, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Land Baden-Württemberg vertreten durch das Ministerium der Justiz und für Migration Baden-Württemberg
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 14, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
The Ministry of Justice and Migration Baden-Württemberg is seeking comprehensive service and operational support for its Ref.Care medical documentation software, aiming to ensure stable, secure, and data protection-compliant operation across its initial reception facilities. This single-lot tender includes Hardware-as-a-Service provision, covering server infrastructure and workstations, along with technical support, operational services, and regular user training. Key technical requirements include a local client-server structure per facility, a Node.js 20 environment, MariaDB 12.0+ database, approved Microsoft Windows Server OS, and specific hardware configurations for servers and client devices. The contract is set to commence on January 1, 2027, for a duration of 48 months, requiring bidders to hold professional liability insurance with minimum coverages of €3,000,000 for personal injury, €1,000,000 for property damage, and €500,000 for financial losses, with double the aforementioned amounts for all claims within a single insurance year.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract start date is January 1, 2027. The total duration of the contract is 48 months (four years). No specific end date for the contract or key milestones/phases for the contract execution are explicitly stated.
Sources
- 1Anlage 14_EVB-IT digital Servicevertrag V1_0_0 20260301.pdf — “Standort (Liegenschaft) ☒ Das vertragsgegenständliche IT-System verteilt sich gemäß Ziffer 1.5 der Vergabe- und Vertragsunterlagen auf die dort genannten Standorte. ☐ Das vertragsgegenständliche IT-System ist gemäß Anlag…”
- 2Vergabe- und Vertragsunterlagen.pdf — “Vertragsbestandteile in dieser Reihenfolge. Dies gilt nicht für Änderungen der Vergabeunterlagen sowie Antworten auf Bieterfragen, die die Kontaktstelle den Bietern im Laufe des Vergabeverfahrens zur Verfügung stellt. So…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves providing service and operational services for the medical documentation software Ref.Care for the Ministry of Justice and Migration Baden-Württemberg. The primary objective is to ensure the stable, secure, and data protection-compliant operation of Ref.Care in the medical ambulatories within the state's initial reception facilities.
The Statement of Work summary includes the following core deliverables and services:
- Hardware Provision and Infrastructure (Hardware-as-a-Service): This encompasses the provision, operation, maintenance, and replacement of all necessary hardware components for Ref.Care. Specifically, it covers server and infrastructure components (to establish a local client-server structure per facility), fixed workstations, portable workstations, and tablet workstations. The services include installation, commissioning, ongoing maintenance, patch and firmware management, monitoring of operational system states, troubleshooting, replacement of defective components, and ensuring regular data backups.
- Technical Support (Helpdesk): This service includes the reception, analysis, and processing of fault reports, as well as user support during the ongoing operation of the Ref.Care software, adhering to defined service and reaction times.
- Operational and Support Services: This covers the continuous operation of the Ref.Care software within the client's facilities. Key aspects are the provision, planning, and installation of updates, and generally ensuring the technical functionality and currency of the Ref.Care software. It also includes hardware support for existing facilities.
- Training Services: The contractor is responsible for conducting regular, cross-facility online training sessions for users of the Ref.Care software.
- Implementation and Rollout Support: These services are provided as needed.
- Support for Changes of Medical Service Providers: This includes both technical and hardware-related support services.
- Documentation and Reporting: Services related to maintaining documentation and providing reports are included.
- Dismantling/Removal of a Facility (Termination Service): This covers services related to the closure or removal of a facility.
Services explicitly *not* covered by this tender include:
- The provision or licensing of the Ref.Care software itself, as well as its further development, individual customization, functional enhancements, or bug fixes not caused by the contractor.
- Operation of Ref.Care outside the specified local client-server structure, such as in a central hosting, data center, or cloud environment, or on unsupported system environments.
- Operation or support of third-party software not related to the core function, integration into other medical documentation systems, ensuring interoperability with external systems, or adapting interfaces to third-party systems.
- Medical and professional services, including medical consultations, content evaluation of medical documentation, legal advice, or the review/approval of medical content.
- Legal and data protection responsibility.
- Infrastructure outside the defined scope of services.
- Services exceeding the agreed quantity framework.
Sources
- 1Leistungsverzeichnis.xlsx — “csx_ausfuellbares_preisblatt_2016_12,, ,Service- und Betriebsleistungen für die Software Ref.Care für das Ministerium der Justiz und für Migration Baden-Württemberg, ,, ,Leistungsverzeichnis, ,, ,Vergabenummer:,LZBW-2026…”
- 2Vergabe- und Vertragsunterlagen.pdf — “teilnehmenden Unternehmen werden bis zum Abschluss des Verfahrens als Bieter bezeichnet. Für die Phase der Vertragsdurchführung wird das bezuschlagte Unternehmen als AN bezeichnet. LZBW-2026-02-016 Vergabe- und Vertragsu…”
- 3Anlage 13_Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf — “Bereitstellung, den Betrieb, die Wartung sowie den Ersatz der für den Betrieb der Software Ref.Care erforderlichen Hardwarekomponenten an sämtlichen Einrichtungen gemäß Ziffer 1.5 der Vergabe- und Vertragsunterlagen. Die…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 10 FILES
- Anlage 12_Referenzen.docx67 KBDOCX
- Aufforderung zur Angebotsabgabe.pdf44 KBPDF
- Anlage 14_EVB-IT digital Servicevertrag V1_0_0 20260301.pdf380 KBPDF
and 3 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.