Published
Default lot
Notice number: 00587088-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 28, 2026
- Location
- 🇷🇴 Romania
- Contracting authority
- Directia generala impozite si taxe locale sector 3
- Accepted Languages
- Romanian
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 25, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks specialized retro-digitization services for an estimated 10,000 linear meters of physical archive documents from the General Directorate of Local Taxes and Fees Sector 3, aiming to create an organized, indexed, and accessible electronic archive for efficient document management, transparency, and regulatory compliance. The services encompass comprehensive activities including document preparation, scanning, metadata extraction, database creation, quality control, and integration of digital assets into the existing electronic archive management platform. Key technical requirements mandate the use of OCR software compatible with Romanian, PDF/A and text-searchable file generation, along with a range of scanners capable of handling diverse document sizes (A5-A0) and conditions, while ensuring strict security, confidentiality, and compliance with data protection and archive regulations. The contract will have a duration of 24 months, with a financial standing requirement for bidders to demonstrate a minimum cumulative value of 1,400,000.00 lei without VAT for similar services performed in the last three years.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract has a total duration of 24 months. The contract comes into effect on the date it is signed by both parties. The contract's end date is not explicitly stated, but it ceases to be effective on a specific date, with the possibility of extension via an addendum for the completion of ongoing tranches.
Key milestones and phases include:
- The contractor must provide the good performance guarantee document within a maximum of 5 working days from the contract signing date.
- Partial deliveries and final reception of documents will occur in tranches, according to a delivery schedule established with the contracting authority.
- Services are considered definitively finalized once all digitized documents and their associated metadata are completely uploaded and validated in the electronic archive management platform.
- There is an estimated calendar for awarding subsequent contracts:
- First subsequent contract for retro-digitization services: estimated September 2026.
- Second subsequent contract for retro-digitization services: estimated January 2027.
- Third subsequent contract for retro-digitization services: estimated January 2028.
- The number and frequency of these subsequent contracts may vary depending on actual needs and available budget.
Sources
- 1Instructiuni_ofertanti_FisaDate_DF1278132.pdf — “4 Algoritm de calcul: Se punctează: planul de control al calităţii (verificare pagină cu pagină, rate de eroare acceptate, proceduri de recanare), planul de continuitate/backup în caz de defecţiuni echipamente, măsuri de…”
- 23. Caiet de sarcini - Servicii de retrodigitalizare a arhivei.pdf — “integritatea, corectitudinea și completitudinea datelor livrate, înainte de preluarea finală în platforma software de arhivare electronică. 5.6. Frecvenţa şi calendarul contractelor subsecvente Având în vedere caracterul…”
- 37. Model Contract subsecvent - Servicii de retrodigitalizare a arhivei.docx — “rămâne ferm și nu se ajustează pe întreaga perioadă de valabilitate a prezentului contract. 4.5. Prețul contractului include toate operațiunile necesare prestării complete a serviciilor: preluarea și pregătirea documente…”
- 46. Model Acord-cadru - Servicii de retrodigitalizare a arhivei.docx — “care contractele subsecvente se atribuie fără reluarea competiției, în conformitate cu prevederile art. 105 alin. (1) lit. a) din Legea nr. 98/2016, în limitele și condițiile stabilite prin acordul-cadru, la prețul unita…”
The core scope of work for this tender is to contract electronic archiving and retro-digitization services for the physical archive of the General Directorate of Local Taxes and Fees Sector 3, with the primary objective of establishing an organized, indexed, and easily accessible electronic archive. This involves converting an estimated volume of 10,000 linear meters of physical archive documents into digital format, ensuring archival and technical compliance to facilitate an efficient electronic document management system that provides fast, secure, and legal access to information. The ultimate goal is to create a structured and digitized archive to enhance transparency, information security, operational efficiency, and compliance with relevant legal regulations.
The key activities include:
- Preluarea și identificarea documentelor din arhiva fizică (taking over and identifying documents from the physical archive).
- Pregătirea documentelor pentru digitalizare (preparing documents for digitization, including removing fasteners, minor reconditioning, and ordering).
- Scanarea și conversia documentelor în format electronic (scanning and converting documents to electronic format according to technical and quality requirements).
- Extragerea, validarea și înregistrarea metadatelor (extracting, validating, and recording metadata for each document or file).
- Crearea și completarea bazei de date asociate documentelor digitalizate (creating and completing a database for digitized documents to aid identification and retrieval).
- Reconstituirea dosarelor și readucerea acestora la forma inițială (reconstituting files and restoring them to their original form to maintain physical archive integrity).
- Predarea documentelor rezultate în format electronic, împreună cu baza de date aferentă (delivering electronic documents and the associated database).
- Acordarea de suport tehnic pentru încărcarea și integrarea documentelor digitalizate în platforma software de management al arhivei electronice (providing technical support for uploading and integrating digitized documents into the electronic archive management software).
- Analiza fondului arhivistic și stabilirea metadatelor (analyzing the archival fund and establishing metadata, including document types, information structure, mandatory/optional metadata, field types, and validation rules).
- Verificarea calității imaginilor și a corectitudinii indexării (quality verification of images and indexing accuracy).
Core deliverables include:
- An electronic archive composed of digitized, organized, and indexed documents.
- A structured database enabling quick identification, search, and retrieval of documents.
- A reorganized and reconstituted physical archive, preserving the order and integrity of documents.
- Digitized documents integrated into the electronic archive management software platform provided by the contracting authority.
- An organized and easily accessible archival fund that allows for rapid document retrieval and integration into the institution's electronic workflows.
Sources
- 13. Caiet de sarcini - Servicii de retrodigitalizare a arhivei.pdf — “Sigilat digital de: Directia Generala Impozite si Taxe Locale Sector 3 Inregistrat cu: Nr. lucrare 1/247169 din 06.08.2026 / Nr. act (R4)48 din 06.08.2026 Data: 06.08.2026 11:20:47 (GMT+03:00) APROBAT, DIRECTOR GENERAL I…”
- 2Instructiuni_ofertanti_FisaDate_DF1278132.pdf — “activităților aferente acordului-cadru, respectiv locul de prestare a serviciilor, este spațiul în care este depozitată arhiva autorității contractante. Activităţile de retrodigitalizare se vor desfăşura într-un spațiu p…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 6 FILES
- 5. FORMULARE - Servicii de retrodigitalizare a arhivei.doc121 KBDOC
- DUAE_CERERE_382070.xml262 KBXML
- 6. Model Acord-cadru - Servicii de retrodigitalizare a arhivei.docx23 KBDOCX
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.