Published
Servicio de diseño, desarrollo e implantación de un sistema de tratamiento avanzado e inteligencia artificial que transforme documentos físicos de la Administración del Principado de Asturias en soluciones digitalizadas entorno al dato y su tratamiento avanzado, en el marco del Proyecto Europa Digital (DIGITAL), financiado en un 60% por el programa operativo FEDER Asturias 2021-2027
Notice number: CONP/2024/4733
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 10, 2026
- Location
- 🇪🇸 Spain
- Contracting authority
- Consejería de Presidencia, Reto Demográfico, Igualdad y Turismo del Principado de Asturias
- Accepted Languages
- Spanish
- Tender type
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 31, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender invites proposals for the design, development, and implementation of an advanced processing and artificial intelligence (AI) system to transform physical documents from the Administration of the Principality of Asturias into digitized solutions for advanced data processing, within the framework of the Digital Europe Project (DIGITAL). The core scope encompasses intelligent information extraction, advanced AI treatment leveraging Natural Language Processing (NLP), Machine Learning (ML), and Deep Learning (DL) for document classification and automation, along with the establishment of a comprehensive document digitization system utilizing OCR/ICR. Key technical requirements specify expertise in technologies such as Hyland, Alfresco, OpenText, various database types, ETL, RPA, and a preference for open-source libraries, ensuring scalability and adherence to ICT, quality, management, and security certifications. Prospective bidders must demonstrate a minimum global business volume (net turnover) of €1,299,690.00 in the highest volume exercise of the last three concluded years. The contract duration is fixed at 24 months, with no possibility of extension, and includes a…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract duration is 24 months, with no possibility of extension.
Key milestones and phases include a "dialogue phase" which had a joint closing meeting on February 27, 2026, and a report with technical specifications resulting from this phase was submitted on June 18, 2026. Additionally, there is a "pilot demonstration phase" mentioned during which services for implementation, management, and maintenance of the contracted elements will take place.
The contract start date and end date are not explicitly stated in the provided documents.
Sources
- 1DOC_DESC2024-000925873.html — “permita y facilite su correcta validación, inspección, búsqueda y conservación. d. Validación y verificación del proceso y del aprendizaje del sistema adaptado al ámbito de los expedientes y documentos de la Administraci…”
- 2DOC_CN2024-000921878.html — “Sistema de información y base del conocimiento, lo que implica tanto la gestión documental como el sistema de almacenamiento para la explotación del dato y la integración con el resto de sistemas corporativos. f. Todos l…”
- 3DOC_DESC2024-000925873.pdf — “aprendizaje del sistema adaptado al ámbito de los expedientes y documentos de la Administración del Principado de Asturias. e. Sistema de información y base del conocimiento, lo que implica tanto la gestión documental co…”
- 4DOC20260731144431Resolucion_cierre_de_dialogo.pdf — “diálogo. Finalmente, el 27 de febrero de 2026 se reúne la MEDC para celebrar la reunión conjunta de cierre de la fase de diálogo, de conformidad con lo dispuesto en la cláusula 17.3 del documento descriptivo, que tiene p…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the design, development, and implementation of an advanced treatment and artificial intelligence (AI) system. The primary goal is to transform physical documents from the Administration of the Principality of Asturias into digitized solutions for advanced data processing, as part of the Digital Europe Project (DIGITAL).
The Statement of Work (SOW) summary and core deliverables include:
- Intelligent Information Extraction: Services for data capture and ingestion processes, including Extraction, Transformation, and Loading (ETL) of data.
- Advanced Artificial Intelligence Treatment: Implementation of Natural Language Processing (NLP), Machine Learning (ML), and Deep Learning (DL) for classification, automation, and deep learning of texts. This also includes rules and algorithms for improving, classifying, and learning from documents and information.
- Document Digitization System: Establishment of a system for digitizing files and documents to create a comprehensive document management system. This system must facilitate correct validation, inspection, search, and conservation of documents. It specifically includes reading documents using OCR/ICR.
- Process Validation and Verification: Validation and verification of the system's processes and learning, specifically adapted to the context of documents and files within the Administration of the Principality of Asturias.
- Information System and Knowledge Base: Development of an information system and knowledge base that integrates document management with a storage system for data exploitation and seamless integration with existing corporate systems.
- Infrastructure and Integration: Detailed description of the system for creating databases and documents from digitized data, services, and integrations with organizational processes, ensuring the use of optimal and scalable infrastructure by leveraging the Principality's current infrastructure.
- Project Implementation and Maintenance: All necessary services for the successful launch of the contracted elements, along with their ongoing management and maintenance during a demonstration pilot phase.
- Hardware and Software Components: Provision for hardware such as high-availability servers and production volume scanners, as well as licenses for high availability, OCR, and Robotic Process Automation (RPA).
Sources
- 1DOC_DESC2024-000925873.pdf — “3] Objeto del Contrato: Servicio de diseño, desarrollo e implantación de un sistema de tratamiento avanzado e inteligencia artificial que transforme documentos físicos de la Administración del Principado de Asturias en s…”
- 2DOC_DESC2024-000925873.html — “Documento Descriptivo Número de Expediente CONP/2024/4733 Publicado en la Plataforma de Contratación del Sector Público el 30-08-2024 a las 11:55 horas. Servicio de diseño, desarrollo e implantación de un sistema de trat…”
- 3DOC20250311102603Contestacion duda de como remitir el prototipo CPI_signed.pdf — “la lectura de documentos mediante OCR/ICR . Reglas y algoritmos de mejora, clasificación y aprendizaje de documentos e información. Descripción detallada del sistema para la creación de bases de datos y documentos a part…”
- 4DOC_CN2024-000921878.html — “Sistema de información y base del conocimiento, lo que implica tanto la gestión documental como el sistema de almacenamiento para la explotación del dato y la integración con el resto de sistemas corporativos. f. Todos l…”
- 5DOC20240913153623Respuestas_5.pdf — “ESPECIFICACIONES FUNCIONALES del presente DD. El coste imputable a dichos servicios o suministros no podrá superar la cantidad de CIENTO CINCUENTA Y OCHO MIL CIEN EUROS 158.100 € sin IVA y tendrá que repartirse y dar el…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 49 FILES
- DOC20240918085110Respuestas_6.pdf222 KBPDF
- DOC20250214090032Acta_Mesa_3.pdf323 KBPDF
- DOC20240906130146Respuestas_2.pdf207 KBPDF
and 42 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.