Published

    Servicio de transporte de ropa hospitalaria entre el Hospital Psiquiátrico Román Alberca (HPRA) y la lavandería del Hospital Universitario Virgen de la Arrixaca (HUVA) para su lavado y recogida de la limpia para dotación diaria del HPRA.

    Notice number: CSE/9999/1101206987/26/PAS

    🇪🇸 SpainServicio Murciano de Salud - Gerencia

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 10, 2026
    Location
    🇪🇸 Spain
    Contracting authority
    Servicio Murciano de Salud - Gerencia
    Accepted Languages
    Spanish
    Tender type
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Jul 28, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a qualified contractor for comprehensive hospital linen transportation services between the Román Alberca Psychiatric Hospital (HPRA) and the laundry of the Virgen de la Arrixaca University Hospital (HUVA). The core scope involves the transport of dirty hospital linen, including uniforms, from HPRA for washing, and the subsequent return of clean linen to HPRA for daily supply, with the contractor responsible for providing necessary consumable materials and personal protective equipment. Technical requirements mandate electronic ordering, invoicing, and payment, with offers to be submitted via the "Plataforma de Contratación Electrónica del SMS," and include a "Programa del Servicio" adhering to specifications. Financially, bidders must demonstrate an annual turnover in the scope of the contract, in their best financial year within the last three, equal to or greater than the base tender budget, excluding VAT. The contract has an initial execution period of two years, with a potential for extensions up to three additional one-year periods, and an exceptional nine-month extension under specific circumstances.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is as follows:

    • Total Duration: The initial execution period for the service is two years.
    • Contract Start Date: The start of the execution period begins from the date the relevant contractual document is signed by the interested parties. However, a different start date may be established in the contract based on its circumstances.
    • Extensions: The contract can be extended for a maximum of three years, in one-year periods. This extension is mandatory for the contractor if the SMS (Servicio Murciano de Salud) provides at least two months' notice before the contract's end.
    • Exceptional Extension: In cases where a new contract cannot be formalized by the end of the original contract due to unforeseen issues in the award procedure and there's a public interest in continuing the service, the original contract can be extended for a maximum of nine months. This extension is valid until the new contract begins, provided the new contract's tender announcement was published at least three months before the original contract's end date.
    • End Date: Not explicitly stated as a fixed calendar date; it would be two years from the contract start date, with potential extensions as described.
    • Key Milestones or Phases: No specific key milestones or phases are explicitly mentioned, other than the general execution period encompassing all necessary actions and administrative authorizations for the complete provision of the contract's object.

    Sources

    • 1PCAP_DEFINITIVO_FDO.pdf — “que pretenden cubrirse mediante el contrato proyectado, así como la idoneidad de su objeto y contenido y demás aspectos a justificar, vienen determinados en la llamada MEMORIA JUSTIFICATIVA DEL EXPEDIENTE, que forma part…
    • 2DOC_CN2026-000359537.html — “(excluido el transporte de residuos). Plazo de Ejecución 2 Año(s) Lugar de ejecución Subentidad Nacional Murcia Código de Subentidad Territorial ES620 Dirección Postal España Opciones y prórrogas Número máximo de prórrog…

    The core scope of work for this tender is the contracting of laundry and linen transport services between the Román Alberca Psychiatric Hospital (HPRA) and the laundry service of the Virgen de la Arrixaca University Hospital (HUVA). This specifically involves the transport of dirty hospital linen, including uniforms for healthcare personnel, from HPRA to HUVA for washing, and the subsequent return of clean linen from HUVA to HPRA for daily supply.

    The tender also defines the regulatory framework, scope, service conditions, processes, methodology, technical systems, and resources for this transportation service. The contractor is responsible for providing necessary consumable materials and personal protective equipment. The CPV classification for this service is "60000000 - Transport services (excluding waste transport)".

    Sources

    • 10_1_Informe_Necesidad.pdf — “lo anterior, procede determinar cuáles son los elementos definitorios de la necesidad que debe ser cubierta mediante la apertura del expediente de contratación, así como analizar las concretas prestaciones que constituir…
    • 2DOC_CN2026-000359537.html — “Anuncio de licitación Número de Expediente CSE/9999/1101206987/26/PAS Publicado en la Plataforma de Contratación del Sector Público el 28-07-2026 a las 13:20 horas. Servicio de transporte de ropa hospitalaria entre el Ho…
    • 30_1_PPT.pdf — “Requerimientos Generales. 2.2. Alcance del Servicio. 2.3. Condiciones del Servicio. 2.4. Descripción del Servicio. 3. MEDIOS PERSONALES. 4. MEDIOS TÉCNICOS Y MATERIALES. 4.1 Vehículos. 4.2 Carro/Jaula Transporte de Ropa.…
    • 4PCAP_DEFINITIVO_FDO.pdf — “y objeto y con la descripción de las obligaciones de conservación y de todo tipo que procedan. • El material fungible necesario para la ejecución del contrato, lo deberá aportar el contratista, así como los equipos de pr…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 13 FILES

    • DOC_CN2026-000359537.xml
    • 0_1_PPT.pdf
    • RESOLUCION_DE_INICIO_FDA.pdf

    and 6 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in