Published

    Servicio integral de conceptualización, diseño, producción y gestión operativa del espacio expositivo de Fundació Barcelona Mobile World Capital Foundation para MWC Barcelona 2027 (Exp. A/F202610/S)

    Notice number: A/F202610/S

    🇪🇸 SpainFundació Barcelona Mobile World Capital FoundationServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 18, 2026
    Location
    🇪🇸 Spain
    Contracting authority
    Fundació Barcelona Mobile World Capital Foundation
    Accepted Languages
    CA
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 1, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a comprehensive service provider for the integral conceptualization, design, production, and operational management of the exhibition space and its interactive content for Fundació Barcelona Mobile World Capital Foundation's participation at MWC Barcelona 2027, running from March 1 to March 4, 2027. The scope encompasses global conceptualization, architectural and experiential design, production of a main and up to five secondary experiential elements, integration of all technologies, operational management during the event, maintenance, dismantling, and storage until March 1, 2028. Key technical requirements include adherence to Privacy by Design and Data Minimization principles, prohibiting facial recognition, biometric identification, persistent individual tracking, and ensuring visitor analysis systems do not identify individuals or elaborate commercial profiles. The contract period extends from formalization until March 1, 2028, with a definitive guarantee of 5% of the award amount (excluding VAT) required. Payment is phased, with 30% for conceptual design, 60% for pre-installation and event commissioning, and the final 10% upon completion of the storage…

    TENDER BRIEF

    Question: What is the contract timeline?

    Context: Contract start date, end date, total duration, and any key milestones or phases mentioned. Return null if not stated.

    The contract duration will commence on the date of its formalization and will extend until March 1, 2028, inclusive. The execution of the contract is structured into several phases:

    • Conceptualization, design, development, and production of the annual exhibition project 2027, starting from the contract's formalization.
    • Preparation and execution of the introductory activation for Mobile Lunch 2027, contingent upon approval of the corresponding modification.
    • Transportation, implementation, assembly, commissioning, operation, maintenance, and dismantling of the MWCapital exhibition space at MWC27.
    • Storage, conservation, and availability of exhibition elements until March 1, 2028, inclusive.
    • Adaptation, reconditioning, or reuse actions, only if the corresponding contractual modification is approved.

    Key milestones with specific deadlines include:

    • Kick-off meeting: Within 3 business days following formalization.
    • Work plan, organizational chart, responsibilities, and risks: Within 5 business days following the kick-off.
    • Sustainable management plan (if offered): Within 15 natural days following formalization.
    • Innovation management, validation, and traceability plan (if offered): Within 15 natural days following formalization.
    • Global conceptualization and consolidated proposal: According to the validated timeline.
    • Executive project and technical documentation: Before initiating any irreversible production.
    • Functional pre-installation in Barcelona: Between 14 and 7 natural days before March 1, 2027.
    • Test report and corrective actions: Within 24 hours following pre-installation.
    • Complete delivery of the space: February 27, 2027, at 13:00 hours.
    • Daily operation: All systems operational by 08:00 hours.
    • MWC27 celebration: From March 1 to March 4, 2027.
    • Closing report, visitor analysis, and carbon footprint: Within 30 natural days following March 4, 2027.
    • Storage and conservation: Until March 1, 2028, inclusive.
    • Final delivery of elements and documentation: At the latest, March 1, 2028.

    Payment is linked to four technical phases:

    • Phase 1: Conceptual Design: 30% of the total amount, invoiced in January 2027, after MWCapital's validation of conceptualization, design, development, and production documentation.
    • Phase 2: Functional Pre-installation, Assembly, and Event Commissioning: 60% of the total amount, invoiced after verification of transport, implementation, assembly, commissioning, operation, maintenance, and dismantling of the exhibition space at MWC Barcelona 2027.
    • Phase 3: End of Storage, Conservation, and Availability Period: 10% of the total amount, invoiced after validation of adequate conservation, custody, and conditions of the exhibition elements during the mandatory storage period until March 1, 2028, inclusive.

    Sources

    • 1A_F202610_S_PPT.pdf — “contrato se iniciará en la fecha de formalización y se extenderá hasta el 1 de marzo de 2028, inclusive. No se prevén prórrogas. La ejecución del contrato se articulará en las siguientes fases, sin perjuicio de su desarr…
    • 2A_F202610_S_PCAP.pdf — “precio contractual. B.3. Presupuesto base de la licitación (PBL): 954.690,00.-€, desglosado en: Presupuesto neto: 789.000,00.-€ IVA (21%): 165.690,00.-€ Ver el apartado 4 del Informe de Necesidad para la justificación ec…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves the integral service of conceptualization, design, production, and operational management of the exhibition space and its contents for MWCapital's institutional participation in MWC Barcelona 2027.

    The Statement of Work summary includes:

    • Global conceptualization, narrative, and experiential design of the 2027 annual project.
    • Architectural, functional, graphic, lighting, and technical design of the exhibition space.
    • Conceptualization, development, and production of a main exhibition element and up to five (5) secondary experiential elements.
    • Integration of all contents, technologies, audiovisual systems, installations, and physical elements into a cohesive exhibition solution.
    • Design, implementation, operation, and exploitation of a visitor analysis system.
    • Material production, programming, configuration, assembly, testing, and commissioning.
    • Preparation of the technical project and all necessary executive documentation.
    • Integral operational management of the space during MWC27.
    • Preventive and corrective maintenance, technical support, and incident management.
    • Dismantling, removal, transport, storage, conservation, and making the elements available.
    • Elaboration and delivery of all required technical, operational, and closing documentation.
    • The contract period extends from its formalization until March 1, 2028.

    Notably, the introductory activation of Mobile Lunch 2027 and subsequent adaptations, reconditioning, or itinerancy actions are not part of the initially contracted services and require specific contractual modification approval.

    Sources

    • 1A_F202610_S_PPT.pdf — “mantenimiento, desmontaje, almacenamiento, propiedad intelectual, confidencialidad y protección de datos. El contenido del presente PPT deberá interpretarse de forma coordinada con el Pliego de Cláusulas Administrativas…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 10 FILES

    • A_F202610_S Anexo II PCAP - S3 Modelo Oferta.docx
    • A_F202610_S S2 Índice de contenido.pdf
    • A_F202610_S_Certif._exist._crédito.pdf

    and 3 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in