Published

    Servicios de ciber-seguridad del dato clínico (securización informática y procedimental del espacio de datos ómicos, clínicos y administrativos de IMDEA Nutrición, con especial atención a la plataforma GENYAL), a adjudicar por procedimiento abierto (SARA) con pluralidad de criterios.

    Notice number: 1.3-2026-54

    🇪🇸 SpainDirección y Gerencia de la Fundación IMDEA Alimentación

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 14, 2026
    Location
    🇪🇸 Spain
    Contracting authority
    Dirección y Gerencia de la Fundación IMDEA Alimentación
    Accepted Languages
    Spanish
    Tender type
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 9, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks comprehensive cybersecurity services for IMDEA Nutrición, focusing on the IT and procedural securitization of omic, clinical, and administrative data space, with particular emphasis on the GENYAL platform. The scope includes appointing a full-time Data Protection Officer, establishing a Data Committee, evaluating and implementing technologies like Microsoft 365, Entra ID, SharePoint, and SIEM, and developing a Data Catalog and secure exchange channels. Key technical requirements involve working with Dell and Supermicro infrastructure, Linux systems, and adhering to standards such as RGPD, ENS, ISO 27001, LOPDGDD, NIS2, ISO 9001, and ISO 20000. The contract has an initial duration of 12 months, extendable by 6 months, with an offer submission deadline of 14/09/2026, and includes a long-term roadmap with decision points at 180, 360, and 720 days. Bidders must demonstrate an annual business volume equal to or greater than 100% of the average annual estimated contract value in their best financial year within the last three.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is as follows:

    • Offer Validity Period: 2 months.
    • Offer Submission Deadline: Until 14/09/2026 at 23:59.
    • Opening of Economic Offers: 15/09/2026 at 15:01 hours.
    • Initial Contract Duration: 12 months.
    • Possible Extensions: 1 extension of 6 months.
    • Key Milestones: A roadmap includes milestones at 180, 360, and 720 days for decision points.

    The contract start date and end date are not explicitly stated in the provided documents.

    Sources

    • 1DOC_CN2026-000370331.html — “class="noremarca">CO1: Precio total Subtipo Criterio : Precio Ponderación : 50 Cantidad Mínima : 0 Cantidad Máxima : 50 Criterios evaluables mediante un juicio de valor CS1: Calidad y coherencia de la Memoria Subtipo Cri…
    • 2DOC_CD2026-000405896.html — “evaluable mediante fórmulas Descripción Conforme al apartado 10 CCP. Condiciones de adjudicación Criterios de Adjudicación Criterios evaluables mediante aplicación de fórmulas CO1: Precio total Subtipo Criterio : Precio…
    • 3DOC20260807143807CCP.pdf — “EL EXPEDIENTE DE CONTRATACIÓN Tipo de Contrato | Servicio Departamento solicitante | Gerencia Valor estimado | 335.000,00 € Presupuesto de licitación | 230.000,00 € Sin impuestos | Con impuestos 278.300,00 € Procedimient…
    • 4DOC20260807143847Estudio economico.pdf — “| | | Licitación 1 12 meses | Condicionado: 6 meses | | | perfiles Jornadas por | Licitación 1 | Total jornadas | €/ Jornada | €/hora Paquete trabajo | Tarea | Descripción tarea | Fase 1 | Fase 2 | Director de proyectos…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves cybersecurity services for clinical data, focusing on the IT and procedural securitization of omic, clinical, and administrative data space for IMDEA Nutrición, with particular attention to the GENYAL platform. This is classified as technical IT support services.

    The statement of work summary and core deliverables include:

    • Personnel Appointment: Contracting one full-time Data Protection Officer (DPO) or data security coordinator for 18 months.
    • Governance and Planning:
    • Establishing a Data Committee (comprising Management, DPO/Coordinator, Legal, and scientific lead) with monthly meeting cadences.
    • Evaluating necessary licenses and investment ranges for technologies like Entra ID P1, SharePoint/M365, SIEM (Security Information and Event Management), and Workspace/VDI (Virtual Desktop Infrastructure).
    • Coordinating the plan with GRPD Legal for compliance and the scientific lead to ensure research is not impeded.
    • Analyzing and approving a long-term roadmap (180/360/720 days) and defining key decision milestones, such as the deployment or discarding of Workspace/VDI after a pilot phase.
    • System Development and Implementation:
    • Executing a project for an exchange channel, specifically a SharePoint Dropzone.
    • Developing and launching the initial version of a Person-Data-Apps Sheet (Data Catalog v0).
    • Evaluating logs for SIEM integration, including sign-ins from Entra ID, M365 audit data, file server logs, and SSH/sudo Linux logs, ensuring operations are not blocked.
    • Proof of Concept and Training:
    • Conducting a proof of concept to decide on BYOD/Workspace implementation for both external and internal users.
    • Providing user training.

    Sources

    • 1DOC_CD2026-000405896.html — “Documento de Pliegos Número de Expediente 1.3-2026-54 Publicado en la Plataforma de Contratación del Sector Público el 10-08-2026 a las 14:53 horas. Servicios de ciber-seguridad del dato clínico (securización informática…
    • 2DOC_CD2026-000405896.pdf — “y procedimental del espacio de datos ómicos, clínicos y administrativos de IMDEA Nutrición, con especial atención a la plataforma GENYAL), a adjudicar por procedimiento abierto (SARA) con pluralidad de criterios. →→→Desc…
    • 3DOC_CN2026-000370331.html — “a la plataforma GENYAL), a adjudicar por procedimiento abierto (SARA) con pluralidad de criterios. Descripción del procedimiento Conforme a los pliegos que rigen la presente licitación. Valor estimado del contrato 335.00…
    • 4DOC20260807143847Estudio economico.pdf — “| | | Licitación 1 12 meses | Condicionado: 6 meses | | | perfiles Jornadas por | Licitación 1 | Total jornadas | €/ Jornada | €/hora Paquete trabajo | Tarea | Descripción tarea | Fase 1 | Fase 2 | Director de proyectos…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 8 FILES

    • DOC_CD2026-000405896.xml
    • DOC_CN2026-000370331.xml
    • DOC_CD2026-000405896.html

    and 1 other document

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in