Published
Servicios de ciber-seguridad del dato clínico (securización informática y procedimental del espacio de datos ómicos, clínicos y administrativos de IMDEA Nutrición, con especial atención a la plataforma GENYAL), a adjudicar por procedimiento abierto (SARA) con pluralidad de criterios.
Notice number: 00551254-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 14, 2026
- Location
- 🇪🇸 Spain
- Contracting authority
- Dirección y Gerencia de la Fundación IMDEA Alimentación
- Accepted Languages
- Spanish
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 10, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks comprehensive cybersecurity services for the IT and procedural securitization of omic, clinical, and administrative data for IMDEA Nutrición, specifically targeting the GENYAL platform. The scope encompasses strategic consulting, provision of specialized resources, implementation of security infrastructures, evaluation of access models, and user training, structured into work packages that include hiring a DPO, establishing a Data Committee, developing a data catalog, and executing BYOD/Workspace solutions. Key technical requirements involve compliance with RGPD, ENS, and ISO27.001, and expertise with technologies such as Microsoft 365, Entra ID, SharePoint, SIEM, DELL Technologies, and Supermicro. The contract has an initial execution period of 12 months, with a potential 6-month extension, and requires bidders to demonstrate a minimum annual turnover equal to or greater than 100% of the average annual estimated contract value. The deadline for offer submission is September 14, 2026, at 23:59, with economic offers opening on September 15, 2026, at 15:01.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes an initial execution period of 12 months, with a possible extension of 6 months.
Key milestones and phases include:
- The deadline for offer submission is September 14, 2026, at 23:59.
- The opening of economic offers is scheduled for September 15, 2026, at 15:01.
- Offers must have a validity period of 2 months.
- The hiring of one full-time Data Protection Officer (DPO) or data security coordinator is planned for 18 months.
- There is a plan to analyze and approve a roadmap covering 180, 360, and 720 days, along with corresponding decision milestones.
- A Data Committee, comprising Management, DPO/Coordinator, Legal, and a scientific leader, is to be appointed with a monthly meeting cadence.
Contract start date: null
Contract end date: null
Total duration: Initial 12 months, with one possible 6-month extension.
Sources
- 1DOC_CD2026-000405896.html — “Documento de Pliegos Número de Expediente 1.3-2026-54 Publicado en la Plataforma de Contratación del Sector Público el 10-08-2026 a las 14:53 horas. Servicios de ciber-seguridad del dato clínico (securización informática…”
- 2DOC20260807143807CCP.pdf — “EL EXPEDIENTE DE CONTRATACIÓN Tipo de Contrato | Servicio Departamento solicitante | Gerencia Valor estimado | 335.000,00 € Presupuesto de licitación | 230.000,00 € Sin impuestos | Con impuestos 278.300,00 € Procedimient…”
- 3DOC_CN2026-000370331.html — “Dirección Postal Ctra. de Canto Blanco, 8 - Antiguo Pabellón Central del Hospital de Cantoblanco (28049) Madrid España Recepción de Ofertas Dirección y Gerencia de la Fundación IMDEA Alimentación Dirección Postal Ctra. d…”
- 4DOC20260807143847Estudio economico.pdf — “| | | Licitación 1 12 meses | Condicionado: 6 meses | | | perfiles Jornadas por | Licitación 1 | Total jornadas | €/ Jornada | €/hora Paquete trabajo | Tarea | Descripción tarea | Fase 1 | Fase 2 | Director de proyectos…”
The core scope of work for this tender is focused on providing cybersecurity services for clinical data, specifically involving the IT and procedural securitization of omic, clinical, and administrative data space for IMDEA Nutrición, with particular attention to the GENYAL platform. This includes strategic consulting, provision of specialized resources, implementation of security infrastructures, and evaluation of the access model and user training. The contract falls under technical IT support services (CPV code 72611000). The execution period is 12 months, with a potential extension of one period of 6 months.
The statement of work is structured into work packages with the following core deliverables:
- Work Package 1 (PT1):
- Hiring a full-time Data Protection Officer (DPO) in a technical-operative or data security coordinator role for 18 months.
- Work Package 2 (PT2):
- Appointment of a Data Committee (comprising Management, DPO/Coordinator, Legal, and a scientific leader) and establishment of a monthly meeting cadence.
- Assessment of necessary licenses and investment range for technologies such as Entra ID P1, SharePoint/M365, SIEM (Security Information and Event Management), and Workspace/VDI (Virtual Desktop Infrastructure).
- Consensus on the plan with GRPD Legal for compliance and the scientific leader to ensure research is not hindered.
- Analysis and approval of a 180/360/720-day roadmap, including decision milestones (e.g., deployment or discarding of Workspace/VDI after a pilot).
- Work Package 3 (PT3):
- Development of an exchange channel project, specifically a SharePoint Dropzone.
- Development and launch of the "Ficha Persona-Datos-Apps" (Person-Data-Apps Sheet), also referred to as "Catálogo del Dato v0" (Data Catalog v0).
- Evaluation of logs for SIEM, including sign-ins for Entra ID, M365 audit, file servers, and SSH/sudo Linux, ensuring this process does not cause blocking.
- Work Package 4 (PT4):
- Execution of a proof of concept and a decision on BYOD/Workspace solutions for both external and internal users.
- Provision of user training.
Sources
- 1DOC_CD2026-000405896.html — “Documento de Pliegos Número de Expediente 1.3-2026-54 Publicado en la Plataforma de Contratación del Sector Público el 10-08-2026 a las 14:53 horas. Servicios de ciber-seguridad del dato clínico (securización informática…”
- 2DOC_CN2026-000370331.html — “a la plataforma GENYAL), a adjudicar por procedimiento abierto (SARA) con pluralidad de criterios. Descripción del procedimiento Conforme a los pliegos que rigen la presente licitación. Valor estimado del contrato 335.00…”
- 3DOC_CD2026-000405896.pdf — “y procedimental del espacio de datos ómicos, clínicos y administrativos de IMDEA Nutrición, con especial atención a la plataforma GENYAL), a adjudicar por procedimiento abierto (SARA) con pluralidad de criterios. →→→Desc…”
- 4DOC20260807143807CCP.pdf — “de contratación. Cuadro de Características Particulares del contrato asociado al PCAP. 2. PODER ADJUDICADOR Entidad contratante | Directora y Gerente del INSTITUTO MADRILEÑO DE ESTUDIOS AVANZADOS NUTRICIÓN (en adelante "…”
- 5DOC_CN2026-000370331.pdf — “con especial atención a la plataforma GENYAL), a adjudicar por procedimiento abierto (SARA) con pluralidad de criterios. →→→Descripción del procedimiento Conforme a los pliegos que rigen la presente licitación. →Valor es…”
- 6DOC20260807143847Estudio economico.pdf — “| | | Licitación 1 12 meses | Condicionado: 6 meses | | | perfiles Jornadas por | Licitación 1 | Total jornadas | €/ Jornada | €/hora Paquete trabajo | Tarea | Descripción tarea | Fase 1 | Fase 2 | Director de proyectos…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 8 FILES
- DOC_CD2026-000405896.xml29 KBXML
- DOC_CN2026-000370331.xml27 KBXML
- DOC20260807143807CCP.pdf549 KBPDF
and 1 other document
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.